Rental DSCR · Arkansas
Where rent covers the loan in Arkansas
At a 7% example rate, a 3-bedroom rental on a mid-market home covers its full payment in 64 of 75 Arkansas counties (85%). The typical Arkansas county has a DSCR of 1.22. Among markets with at least 2,500 renter homes and a loan of $55,000 or more, the highest DSCRs are in Phillips County at 1.87, St. Francis County at 1.76 and Poinsett County at 1.57.
The biggest rental markets
In Arkansas’s largest rental markets, the rent covers the payment in Pulaski County (DSCR 1.02, break-even 7.3%), while the rent falls short of the payment in Washington County (DSCR 0.82, break-even 4.8%) and Benton County (DSCR 0.78, break-even 4.2%).
Open Arkansas on the interactive map
Financing a rental? See Pinnacle Funding Network’s state guides.
Every Arkansas county, ranked
Ranked by DSCR at a 7% example rate on a mid-market home, 75% loan. † A 75% loan there is under $55,000, the smallest DSCR loan through Pinnacle Funding Network. * Small survey sample; treat as rough.
| # | County | Renter homes | 3-bed rent | Home price | DSCR at 7% (example) | Break-even rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lee County† | 1,104 | $1,001 | $67,800 | 2.14 | 20.5% |
| 2 | Phillips County | 2,940 | $1,003 | $76,500 | 1.87 | 17.6% |
| 3 | St. Francis County | 3,464 | $879 | $73,700 | 1.76 | 16.1% |
| 4 | Chicot County* | 1,220 | $974 | $85,600 | 1.72 | 15.4% |
| 5 | Desha County | 1,991 | $969 | $85,700 | 1.70 | 15.2% |
| 6 | Prairie County | 789 | $1,005 | $89,200 | 1.67 | 15.0% |
| 7 | Searcy County* | 659 | $1,071 | $101,200 | 1.66 | 14.5% |
| 8 | Lincoln County | 859 | $1,037 | $100,700 | 1.60 | 13.9% |
| 9 | Lawrence County | 2,212 | $942 | $90,600 | 1.59 | 13.9% |
| 10 | Poinsett County | 3,126 | $997 | $98,100 | 1.57 | 13.6% |
| 11 | Nevada County* | 780 | $822 | $78,200 | 1.56 | 13.8% |
| 12 | Woodruff County* | 949 | $993 | $98,600 | 1.55 | 13.4% |
| 13 | Jackson County | 2,098 | $965 | $95,200 | 1.55 | 13.5% |
| 14 | Sharp County | 1,451 | $1,020 | $101,800 | 1.55 | 13.4% |
| 15 | Cross County | 2,105 | $995 | $100,100 | 1.54 | 13.3% |
| 16 | Ashley County | 2,146 | $846 | $80,900 | 1.54 | 13.6% |
| 17 | Lafayette County* | 544 | $783 | $74,800 | 1.52 | 13.5% |
| 18 | Jefferson County | 9,178 | $996 | $100,300 | 1.51 | 13.1% |
| 19 | Little River County | 961 | $1,069 | $111,200 | 1.51 | 12.9% |
| 20 | Clay County | 1,522 | $967 | $100,400 | 1.49 | 12.8% |
| 21 | Monroe County* | 1,044 | $835 | $84,400 | 1.49 | 12.9% |
| 22 | Hempstead County | 2,113 | $956 | $99,000 | 1.48 | 12.7% |
| 23 | Bradley County* | 1,277 | $826 | $87,400 | 1.42 | 12.1% |
| 24 | Pike County* | 1,021 | $1,036 | $114,300 | 1.41 | 11.8% |
| 25 | Ouachita County | 2,507 | $877 | $97,100 | 1.39 | 11.7% |
| 26 | Drew County* | 2,611 | $1,056 | $124,100 | 1.35 | 11.1% |
| 27 | Union County | 4,097 | $874 | $99,200 | 1.35 | 11.2% |
| 28 | Dallas County | 700 | $817 | $96,800 | 1.29 | 10.6% |
| 29 | Calhoun County* | 206 | $863 | $105,600 | 1.28 | 10.3% |
| 30 | Randolph County* | 1,940 | $1,037 | $130,600 | 1.28 | 10.2% |
| 31 | Fulton County | 728 | $994 | $124,300 | 1.27 | 10.2% |
| 32 | Van Buren County* | 1,644 | $1,014 | $127,600 | 1.27 | 10.2% |
| 33 | Izard County* | 1,286 | $971 | $120,000 | 1.26 | 10.2% |
| 34 | Columbia County* | 2,461 | $980 | $123,600 | 1.26 | 10.1% |
| 35 | Miller County* | 5,829 | $1,009 | $127,400 | 1.24 | 9.9% |
| 36 | Scott County | 873 | $911 | $117,500 | 1.23 | 9.7% |
| 37 | Mississippi County | 6,188 | $922 | $118,200 | 1.23 | 9.7% |
| 38 | Yell County | 2,701 | $1,037 | $136,700 | 1.22 | 9.6% |
| 39 | Johnson County | 2,675 | $978 | $129,500 | 1.20 | 9.3% |
| 40 | Perry County | 803 | $930 | $124,000 | 1.19 | 9.3% |
| 41 | Crittenden County | 7,763 | $1,155 | $154,500 | 1.18 | 9.2% |
| 42 | Clark County | 2,843 | $1,068 | $143,300 | 1.18 | 9.2% |
| 43 | Logan County | 1,841 | $974 | $130,600 | 1.18 | 9.2% |
| 44 | Franklin County* | 1,554 | $954 | $130,100 | 1.17 | 9.0% |
| 45 | Independence County | 4,510 | $992 | $135,000 | 1.17 | 9.0% |
| 46 | Madison County* | 1,324 | $1,168 | $166,800 | 1.15 | 8.7% |
| 47 | Montgomery County* | 722 | $956 | $136,500 | 1.15 | 8.7% |
| 48 | Arkansas County | 2,375 | $875 | $120,200 | 1.14 | 8.7% |
| 49 | Sevier County* | 1,820 | $825 | $114,600 | 1.14 | 8.7% |
| 50 | Conway County | 2,146 | $1,021 | $146,700 | 1.11 | 8.3% |
| 51 | Greene County | 6,084 | $1,030 | $151,700 | 1.09 | 8.1% |
| 52 | White County | 9,147 | $1,020 | $152,800 | 1.08 | 8.0% |
| 53 | Pope County | 7,211 | $1,072 | $159,200 | 1.08 | 7.9% |
| 54 | Grant County | 1,344 | $1,017 | $151,600 | 1.07 | 7.9% |
| 55 | Garland County | 13,371 | $1,213 | $186,300 | 1.06 | 7.8% |
| 56 | Sebastian County | 20,147 | $1,173 | $176,300 | 1.06 | 7.8% |
| 57 | Baxter County | 4,799 | $1,138 | $176,100 | 1.05 | 7.7% |
| 58 | Hot Spring County | 2,896 | $961 | $149,200 | 1.04 | 7.4% |
| 59 | Stone County | 1,266 | $1,069 | $171,500 | 1.03 | 7.4% |
| 60 | Craighead County | 17,725 | $1,253 | $198,300 | 1.03 | 7.4% |
| 61 | Lonoke County | 7,151 | $1,163 | $181,500 | 1.02 | 7.3% |
| 62 | Pulaski County | 74,143 | $1,289 | $198,800 | 1.02 | 7.3% |
| 63 | Saline County | 10,935 | $1,332 | $212,100 | 1.02 | 7.2% |
| 64 | Howard County | 1,400 | $904 | $146,400 | 1.00 | 7.0% |
| 65 | Polk County | 1,666 | $849 | $139,500 | 0.98 | 6.8% |
| 66 | Cleburne County | 2,042 | $1,035 | $173,500 | 0.97 | 6.7% |
| 67 | Boone County | 4,485 | $1,091 | $186,700 | 0.95 | 6.4% |
| 68 | Marion County | 1,430 | $950 | $167,400 | 0.92 | 6.0% |
| 69 | Faulkner County | 18,591 | $1,271 | $233,200 | 0.90 | 5.8% |
| 70 | Crawford County | 5,730 | $998 | $181,600 | 0.89 | 5.6% |
| 71 | Cleveland County* | 509 | $729 | $137,400 | 0.85 | 5.0% |
| 72 | Washington County | 43,131 | $1,509 | $306,900 | 0.82 | 4.8% |
| 73 | Benton County | 36,919 | $1,580 | $340,500 | 0.78 | 4.2% |
| 74 | Carroll County | 2,555 | $959 | $201,900 | 0.78 | 4.1% |
| 75 | Newton County | 746 | $628 | $167,100 | 0.62 | Under 4% |
Rates on this page are a 7% example, not a quote or an offer. DSCR here is 3-bedroom rent divided by principal, interest, property tax and insurance on a 75% loan with a 30-year fixed payment. At 1.00 the rent pays all of it. Figures are estimates from public data, for education only.
Questions
In how many Arkansas counties does a 3-bedroom rental cover the payment at 7%?
At a 7% example rate, a 3-bedroom rental on a mid-market home covers its full payment in 64 of 75 Arkansas counties (85%). The typical Arkansas county has a DSCR of 1.22. Move the example rate and the count changes: 68 counties cover at 6%, 64 at 7% and 53 at 8%.
Where in Arkansas does rent go furthest against the payment?
Among markets with at least 2,500 renter homes and a loan of $55,000 or more, the highest DSCRs are in Phillips County at 1.87, St. Francis County at 1.76 and Poinsett County at 1.57.
Do Arkansas’s biggest rental markets cover the payment?
In Arkansas’s largest rental markets, the rent covers the payment in Pulaski County (DSCR 1.02, break-even 7.3%), while the rent falls short of the payment in Washington County (DSCR 0.82, break-even 4.8%) and Benton County (DSCR 0.78, break-even 4.2%).
How is this calculated?
Rent is HUD’s FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a 3-bedroom, adjusted to each county. Home prices are about the 40th percentile of local values from the Census Bureau’s 2020 to 2024 American Community Survey, brought to mid-2026 with the FHFA house price index. Property tax uses each county’s effective rate and insurance starts from NAIC 2023 average premiums. DSCR is rent divided by principal, interest, tax and insurance on a 75% loan at a 7% example rate, which is not a quote or an offer.
Found a market? Get a free scenario.
Pinnacle Funding Network is a correspondent lender and loan originator for rental and investment property loans. Send us the deal and we’ll send back a free same-day scenario quote, no credit pull, no obligation. Business-purpose loans on investment property only; not available in all states.