Rental DSCR · every U.S. county
Where rent still covers the loan
DSCR, the debt service coverage ratio, is a rental’s monthly rent divided by its full monthly payment; at 1.00 the rent pays all of it. This map runs the math for a mid-market home rented as a 3-bedroom in 3,137 U.S. counties, using HUD’s FY2027 Fair Market Rents and Census home prices brought up to mid-2026. Pick an example rate and watch where the rent still covers the loan.

- Pick an example rate. The map redraws as you drag.
- Blue covers the payment, amber falls short. Darker means further from break-even.
- Find your market. Search a city, county or state, or zoom in and click.
An example you pick, not a quote or an offer. Rates on your own deal come from a free scenario quote.
Mid-market is about the 40th percentile of local home values, matched to HUD’s rent. Entry-level is the cheapest quarter.
DSCR at a 7.00% example rate
The rate is the lever
How many counties still cover as rates move
Counties where a 3-bedroom rent covers the full payment on a mid-market home, at each example rate. Same 75% loan, taxes and insurance; only the rate changes.
The top 25 at a 7% example rate
Counties with at least 5,000 renter homes where a 75% loan on a mid-market home clears $55,000, ranked by DSCR. The map moves with the slider; these tables stay at 7%.
| # | County | 3-bed rent | Home price | DSCR at 7% (example) | Break-even rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $1,018 | $83,300 | 1.86 | 16.9% | |
| 2 | $1,052 | $96,100 | 1.70 | 15.0% | |
| 3 | $1,035 | $92,700 | 1.66 | 14.9% | |
| 4 | $1,176 | $99,900 | 1.61 | 14.9% | |
| 5 | $1,531 | $158,200 | 1.58 | 13.4% | |
| 6 | $1,225 | $118,500 | 1.58 | 13.8% | |
| 7 | $1,181 | $117,300 | 1.57 | 13.5% | |
| 8 | $1,099 | $104,500 | 1.53 | 13.6% | |
| 9 | $992 | $108,000 | 1.51 | 12.6% | |
| 10 | $996 | $100,300 | 1.51 | 13.1% | |
| 11 | $1,211 | $120,300 | 1.50 | 13.1% | |
| 12 | $1,050 | $97,500 | 1.50 | 13.4% | |
| 13 | $1,310 | $143,600 | 1.49 | 12.5% | |
| 14 | $2,022 | $215,900 | 1.48 | 12.5% | |
| 15 | $1,815 | $180,400 | 1.47 | 12.9% | |
| 16 | $1,296 | $131,300 | 1.46 | 12.6% | |
| 17 | $1,094 | $110,700 | 1.45 | 12.6% | |
| 18 | $1,240 | $139,300 | 1.45 | 12.0% | |
| 19 | $1,116 | $127,100 | 1.43 | 11.8% | |
| 20 | $1,461 | $172,100 | 1.43 | 11.7% | |
| 21 | $1,109 | $126,600 | 1.42 | 11.7% | |
| 22 | $1,221 | $134,300 | 1.41 | 11.9% | |
| 23 | $961 | $99,600 | 1.41 | 12.1% | |
| 24 | $1,080 | $116,200 | 1.41 | 11.9% | |
| 25 | $1,306 | $152,100 | 1.41 | 11.6% |
The 25 largest rental markets
Counties with the most renter homes, at the same 7% example rate. Amber means the rent falls short.
| # | County | 3-bed rent | Home price | DSCR at 7% (example) | Break-even rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $3,605 | $800,900 | 0.77 | 4.3% | |
| 2 | $2,336 | $329,000 | 1.02 | 7.4% | |
| 3 | $1,818 | $255,100 | 1.00 | 7.0% | |
| 4 | $3,430 | $828,600 | 0.70 | Under 4% | |
| 5 | $2,117 | $436,000 | 0.86 | 5.4% | |
| 6 | $3,088 | $1,123,900 | 0.45 | Under 4% | |
| 7 | $3,582 | $839,700 | 0.73 | Under 4% | |
| 8 | $1,903 | $284,200 | 0.95 | 6.3% | |
| 9 | $4,005 | $990,300 | 0.70 | Under 4% | |
| 10 | $3,134 | $503,300 | 1.00 | 7.1% | |
| 11 | $3,786 | $678,600 | 0.93 | 6.1% | |
| 12 | $2,698 | $465,000 | 0.94 | 6.2% | |
| 13 | $3,244 | $789,100 | 0.70 | Under 4% | |
| 14 | $2,112 | $436,300 | 0.86 | 5.5% | |
| 15 | $1,700 | $224,200 | 1.25 | 9.9% | |
| 16 | $2,094 | $303,600 | 0.97 | 6.6% | |
| 17 | $1,662 | $235,000 | 0.97 | 6.7% | |
| 18 | $4,235 | $1,381,900 | 0.53 | Under 4% | |
| 19 | $2,204 | $443,300 | 0.73 | Under 4% | |
| 20 | $3,025 | $400,400 | 1.19 | 9.3% | |
| 21 | $3,528 | $949,900 | 0.63 | Under 4% | |
| 22 | $1,734 | $291,600 | 0.91 | 5.8% | |
| 23 | $2,478 | $488,300 | 0.87 | 5.4% | |
| 24 | $1,356 | $171,300 | 1.17 | 9.2% | |
| 25 | $3,255 | $738,300 | 0.71 | Under 4% |
Every state at a 7% example rate
How many counties in each state cover the payment on a 3-bedroom rental, the typical county’s DSCR, and the strongest market with at least 2,500 renter homes and a loan of $55,000 or more. Click a state to zoom the map, or open its county table. See also every state, county by county and the 100 largest rental markets, ranked.
| State | Counties | Cover at 7% (example) | Median DSCR | Strongest market |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| County table | 67 | 48 (72%) | 1.17 | Dallas County (1.86) |
| County table | 30 | 18 (60%) | 1.04 | Fairbanks North Star (1.09) |
| County table | 15 | 9 (60%) | 1.09 | La Paz County (1.73) |
| County table | 75 | 64 (85%) | 1.22 | Phillips County (1.87) |
| County table | 58 | 6 (10%) | 0.83 | Lake County (1.21) |
| County table | 64 | 16 (25%) | 0.85 | Logan County (1.03) |
| County table | 9 | 0 (0%) | 0.79 | Southeastern Connecticut Region (0.91) |
| County table | 3 | 1 (33%) | 0.97 | Kent County (1.14) |
| 1 | 0 (0%) | 0.88 | District of Columbia (0.88) | |
| County table | 67 | 43 (64%) | 1.07 | Jackson County (1.34) |
| County table | 159 | 93 (58%) | 1.07 | Emanuel County (1.69) |
| County table | 4 | 0 (0%) | 0.66 | Hawaii County (0.80) |
| County table | 44 | 2 (5%) | 0.77 | Bannock County (0.93) |
| County table | 102 | 69 (68%) | 1.08 | Saline County (1.57) |
| County table | 92 | 56 (61%) | 1.06 | Madison County (1.58) |
| County table | 99 | 52 (53%) | 1.01 | Wapello County (1.46) |
| County table | 105 | 77 (73%) | 1.16 | Crawford County (1.38) |
| County table | 119 | 84 (71%) | 1.10 | Harlan County (1.90) |
| County table | 64 | 51 (80%) | 1.14 | St. John the Baptist Parish (1.46) |
| County table | 16 | 10 (63%) | 1.08 | Penobscot County (1.48) |
| County table | 24 | 5 (21%) | 0.85 | Baltimore (city) (1.33) |
| County table | 14 | 1 (7%) | 0.82 | Berkshire County (1.02) |
| County table | 83 | 47 (57%) | 1.03 | Saginaw County (1.27) |
| County table | 87 | 33 (38%) | 0.92 | Martin County (1.25) |
| County table | 82 | 72 (88%) | 1.29 | Sunflower County (1.65) |
| County table | 115 | 72 (63%) | 1.04 | Dunklin County (1.84) |
| County table | 56 | 22 (39%) | 0.87 | Silver Bow County (1.07) |
| County table | 93 | 45 (48%) | 0.98 | Dakota County (1.08) |
| County table | 16 | 7 (44%) | 0.96 | Elko County (1.13) |
| County table | 10 | 1 (10%) | 0.84 | Coos County (1.07) |
| County table | 21 | 1 (5%) | 0.81 | Cumberland County (1.17) |
| County table | 33 | 26 (79%) | 1.32 | Roosevelt County (1.62) |
| County table | 62 | 21 (34%) | 0.93 | Jefferson County (1.47) |
| County table | 100 | 38 (38%) | 0.94 | Robeson County (1.66) |
| County table | 53 | 40 (75%) | 1.29 | Stutsman County (1.07) |
| County table | 88 | 45 (51%) | 1.00 | Scioto County (1.37) |
| County table | 77 | 58 (75%) | 1.08 | Seminole County (1.77) |
| County table | 36 | 5 (14%) | 0.81 | Wasco County (1.08) |
| County table | 67 | 42 (63%) | 1.07 | Cambria County (1.58) |
| County table | 5 | 0 (0%) | 0.70 | Kent County (0.78) |
| County table | 46 | 24 (52%) | 1.00 | Dillon County (2.00) |
| County table | 66 | 36 (55%) | 1.04 | Davison County (1.04) |
| County table | 95 | 41 (43%) | 0.94 | Hardeman County (1.55) |
| County table | 250 | 163 (65%) | 1.11 | Bee County (1.77) |
| County table | 29 | 2 (7%) | 0.69 | Carbon County (0.78) |
| County table | 14 | 3 (21%) | 0.94 | Caledonia County (1.04) |
| County table | 133 | 43 (32%) | 0.89 | Martinsville (city) (1.51) |
| County table | 39 | 3 (8%) | 0.81 | Grant County (1.05) |
| County table | 55 | 44 (80%) | 1.24 | Logan County (1.77) |
| County table | 72 | 2 (3%) | 0.79 | Douglas County (1.12) |
| County table | 23 | 3 (13%) | 0.76 | Sweetwater County (0.83) |
Questions
Where does the rent cover the loan on a 3-bedroom rental?
At a 7% example rate, a 3-bedroom rent covers the full payment on a mid-market home in 1,644 of 3,137 U.S. counties. Among counties with at least 5,000 renter homes and a loan of $55,000 or more, the strongest are Dallas County, AL (1.86), Pike County, KY (1.70) and Robeson County, NC (1.66). The highest shares of counties that cover are in Mississippi, Arkansas, West Virginia, Louisiana and New Mexico. No county covers in Connecticut, District of Columbia, Hawaii or Rhode Island; Wisconsin, Idaho and New Jersey are close behind.
Which big rental markets still cover the payment at a 7% example rate?
Of the 25 counties with the most renter homes, 6 cover the payment at a 7% example rate: Cook County, IL (1.02), Harris County, TX (1.00), Miami-Dade County, FL (1.00), Philadelphia County, PA (1.25), Broward County, FL (1.19) and Wayne County, MI (1.17). The other 19 fall short. The widest gaps are in New York County, NY (0.45), Santa Clara County, CA (0.53) and Alameda County, CA (0.63).
What rate breaks even in the largest markets?
The break-even rate is the highest rate at which the rent still covers the full payment. In the five counties with the most renter homes it is: Los Angeles County, CA, 4.3%; Cook County, IL, 7.4%; Harris County, TX, 7.0%; Kings County, NY, under 4%; Maricopa County, AZ, 5.4%.
What home price and rent does the map use?
The rent is HUD’s FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a 3-bedroom, adjusted for how the county’s rents compare with the rest of its HUD rent area, less the county’s typical tenant-paid utilities. The home is priced at about the 40th percentile of local values, matched to HUD’s 40th-percentile rent, from Census data brought up to 2026 with the Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index. Switch to entry-level to price it at the cheapest quarter instead.
Why are some counties grayed out?
A 75% loan on the home there would come in under $55,000, and DSCR loans through Pinnacle Funding Network start at $55,000. Check “Mark loans under $55,000” above the map to see which counties those are. It is a minimum loan size that applies everywhere, not a limit on where Pinnacle Funding Network lends.
Is the 7% rate a quote?
No. The rate is an example you pick with the slider, not a quote, an offer or a forecast. Real rates depend on the property, the borrower and the market. For a scenario on your own deal, request a free same-day scenario quote from Pinnacle Funding Network: no credit pull, no obligation.
Where does the data come from?
Rents come from HUD’s FY2027 Fair Market Rents, effective October 1, 2026. Home prices and property tax rates come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s 2020 to 2024 American Community Survey, with prices brought up to mid-2026 using the Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index. Insurance estimates start from the National Association of Insurance Commissioners’ 2023 state average homeowners premiums. City search uses GeoNames place data.
How the numbers work
New to DSCR loans? Pinnacle Funding Network explains how they work.
What we measure
- Home price starts at mid-market, about the 40th percentile of local home values, to match HUD’s 40th-percentile rent. Entry-level uses the county’s lower quartile instead. Both come from Census values (tables B25076, B25077), brought up to mid-2026 prices with the Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the county, or for the state where there is no county index.
- Rent is HUD’s FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a 3-bedroom, effective October 1, 2026. Where a HUD rent area covers several counties, we adjust each county by how its Census 3-bedroom rent (B25031) compares with the area’s. Where HUD’s figure runs more than 65% above the county’s own Census 3-bedroom rent, which often means a statewide minimum, we cap it there. Then we subtract the county’s typical tenant-paid utilities, the gap between median gross and contract rent (B25064, B25058).
- Property tax applies the county’s effective rate, median tax paid over median home value (B25103, B25077), to the home price.
- Insurance starts from the National Association of Insurance Commissioners’ 2023 average premiums for HO-3 homeowners policies, the latest published. We take the national average for a home at this price and scale it by the state’s premium level, which accounts for the mix of home values in each state. Landlord policies usually cost more than owner policies, and premiums have risen since 2023, so treat it as a floor.
- Loan is 75% of the price with a 30-year fixed, fully amortizing payment, at the example rate you pick.
- DSCR is monthly rent divided by the full payment: principal, interest, tax, insurance and HOA. At 1.00 the rent pays all of it. Above 1.00 is cushion.
- Break-even rate is the highest rate at which DSCR stays at 1.00 or more.
- Rounding. DSCR and break-even rates are rounded down, so 1.00 always means the rent covers. The data file carries more decimals and DSCR at every whole example rate from 5% to 10%.
Read it with care
- The tables use a mid-market home, a 75% loan, the insurance estimate and no HOA. Change any of them for a county in the panel, and switch the map to entry-level above it.
- Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of what recent movers pay, so a nicer home can rent for more. A lender uses the appraiser’s market rent for the actual home.
- Insurance varies within a state, and runs highest near the Gulf and Atlantic coasts. The estimate is a state-level floor; put in a real quote.
- In dense cities many lower-priced homes are condos or co-ops with monthly fees this map doesn’t include. Add the HOA in the panel.
- The rate is an example you choose. It isn’t a quote, an offer or a forecast. Real rates depend on the property, the borrower and the market.
- Some loans come with interest-only or 40-year terms, which lower the payment. This map uses a standard 30-year payment.
- DSCR loans through Pinnacle Funding Network start at $55,000. Where a 75% loan on the home comes in under that, the county is grayed out. A very high DSCR often marks homes too cheap to finance this way.
- Census home values come from a five-year survey sample. Small counties swing, so we flag them. Census caps the median tax at $10,000, so a few high-tax counties read low; we flag those too.
- Search places each city in the county that holds its center point.
- Connecticut replaced its counties with planning regions in 2022, and two Alaska areas split. They’re in search but can’t be drawn on this map.
Source
Rents: U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, FY2027 Fair Market Rents, effective October 1, 2026. Home values, property taxes, renter counts and rent comparisons: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 to 2024 American Community Survey 5-year estimates, tables B25031, B25058, B25064, B25076, B25077, B25103 and B25003. Price updates: Federal Housing Finance Agency House Price Index (county annual through 2025, state quarterly through the second quarter of 2026), with Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer prices to undo the Census inflation adjustment. Insurance: National Association of Insurance Commissioners, Dwelling Fire, Homeowners Owner-Occupied, and Homeowners Tenant and Condominium/Cooperative Unit Owner’s Insurance Report, 2023 data, Table 4 (HO-3). All downloaded September 28, 2026. 3,137 counties and county equivalents. This product uses Census Bureau data but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau. City search uses place data from GeoNames (geonames.org), licensed CC BY 4.0.
Cite as: “Where Rent Still Covers the Loan,” getadscrloan.com, September 2026.
Found a market? Get a free scenario.
Pinnacle Funding Network is a correspondent lender and loan originator for rental and investment property loans. Send us the deal and we’ll send back a free same-day scenario quote, no credit pull, no obligation. Business-purpose loans on investment property only; not available in all states.
