Rental DSCR · Colorado
Where rent covers the loan in Colorado
At a 7% example rate, a 3-bedroom rental on a mid-market home covers its full payment in 16 of 64 Colorado counties (25%). The typical Colorado county has a DSCR of 0.85. Among markets with at least 2,500 renter homes and a loan of $55,000 or more, the highest DSCRs are in Logan County at 1.03, Alamosa County at 0.99 and Fremont County at 0.94.
The biggest rental markets
In Colorado’s largest rental markets, the rent falls short of the payment in Denver County (DSCR 0.88, break-even 5.7%), El Paso County (DSCR 0.84, break-even 5.1%) and Arapahoe County (DSCR 0.91, break-even 6.0%).
Open Colorado on the interactive map
Financing a rental in Colorado? Read Pinnacle Funding Network’s Colorado DSCR loan guide.
Every Colorado county, ranked
Ranked by DSCR at a 7% example rate on a mid-market home, 75% loan. † A 75% loan there is under $55,000, the smallest DSCR loan through Pinnacle Funding Network. * Small survey sample; treat as rough.
| # | County | Renter homes | 3-bed rent | Home price | DSCR at 7% (example) | Break-even rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Crowley County* | 408 | $1,356 | $96,700 | 2.17 | 20.0% |
| 2 | Bent County* | 653 | $1,135 | $122,000 | 1.50 | 12.6% |
| 3 | Prowers County | 1,557 | $1,162 | $146,600 | 1.30 | 10.4% |
| 4 | Cheyenne County* | 215 | $1,274 | $161,900 | 1.27 | 10.2% |
| 5 | Sedgwick County* | 288 | $1,018 | $130,700 | 1.24 | 9.9% |
| 6 | Kiowa County* | 183 | $1,093 | $138,600 | 1.24 | 9.9% |
| 7 | Conejos County* | 743 | $1,253 | $165,900 | 1.24 | 9.7% |
| 8 | Baca County* | 472 | $809 | $102,900 | 1.23 | 9.8% |
| 9 | Otero County | 2,355 | $1,135 | $152,800 | 1.22 | 9.6% |
| 10 | Saguache County* | 784 | $1,293 | $176,900 | 1.21 | 9.4% |
| 11 | Washington County* | 546 | $1,367 | $192,600 | 1.18 | 9.0% |
| 12 | Costilla County | 346 | $1,026 | $157,400 | 1.08 | 7.9% |
| 13 | Kit Carson County* | 793 | $1,317 | $204,800 | 1.05 | 7.7% |
| 14 | Jackson County* | 190 | $1,233 | $202,000 | 1.05 | 7.5% |
| 15 | Logan County | 2,764 | $1,419 | $228,400 | 1.03 | 7.4% |
| 16 | Yuma County | 1,267 | $1,258 | $206,700 | 1.00 | 7.0% |
| 17 | Alamosa County | 2,929 | $1,442 | $245,500 | 0.99 | 6.8% |
| 18 | Las Animas County* | 2,047 | $1,159 | $200,600 | 0.98 | 6.8% |
| 19 | Phillips County | 549 | $1,261 | $213,700 | 0.96 | 6.5% |
| 20 | Fremont County | 4,381 | $1,651 | $300,500 | 0.94 | 6.3% |
| 21 | Gilpin County | 390 | $2,790 | $534,200 | 0.93 | 6.2% |
| 22 | Lincoln County | 557 | $1,204 | $214,200 | 0.93 | 6.2% |
| 23 | Huerfano County* | 772 | $1,172 | $214,700 | 0.93 | 6.1% |
| 24 | Pueblo County | 21,324 | $1,414 | $254,300 | 0.92 | 6.1% |
| 25 | Adams County | 59,315 | $2,428 | $447,400 | 0.91 | 5.9% |
| 26 | Arapahoe County | 90,698 | $2,752 | $515,300 | 0.91 | 6.0% |
| 27 | Rio Blanco County* | 721 | $1,367 | $256,000 | 0.91 | 5.9% |
| 28 | Montezuma County | 2,678 | $1,624 | $309,500 | 0.91 | 5.9% |
| 29 | Clear Creek County* | 860 | $2,732 | $535,300 | 0.89 | 5.7% |
| 30 | Denver County | 171,873 | $2,785 | $543,900 | 0.88 | 5.7% |
| 31 | Morgan County | 3,616 | $1,620 | $311,100 | 0.87 | 5.5% |
| 32 | Park County | 1,238 | $2,538 | $516,700 | 0.86 | 5.4% |
| 33 | Moffat County | 1,652 | $1,415 | $285,800 | 0.84 | 5.1% |
| 34 | El Paso County | 97,958 | $2,082 | $428,800 | 0.84 | 5.1% |
| 35 | Rio Grande County | 1,689 | $1,214 | $246,800 | 0.83 | 4.9% |
| 36 | Dolores County* | 234 | $1,075 | $223,700 | 0.82 | 4.8% |
| 37 | Weld County | 29,797 | $2,106 | $442,000 | 0.81 | 4.7% |
| 38 | Delta County | 2,859 | $1,516 | $329,900 | 0.80 | 4.6% |
| 39 | Broomfield County | 11,835 | $2,979 | $635,100 | 0.79 | 4.5% |
| 40 | Douglas County | 31,651 | $3,063 | $679,300 | 0.77 | 4.2% |
| 41 | Garfield County | 7,112 | $2,326 | $525,100 | 0.77 | 4.2% |
| 42 | Montrose County | 4,446 | $1,640 | $371,500 | 0.76 | 4.1% |
| 43 | Jefferson County | 70,766 | $2,635 | $599,400 | 0.76 | 4.0% |
| 44 | Mesa County | 18,123 | $1,642 | $374,800 | 0.75 | 4.0% |
| 45 | Teller County | 2,255 | $1,811 | $427,800 | 0.74 | Under 4% |
| 46 | Archuleta County* | 1,180 | $1,931 | $456,600 | 0.74 | Under 4% |
| 47 | Mineral County | 117 | $1,659 | $396,700 | 0.73 | Under 4% |
| 48 | Larimer County | 55,495 | $2,247 | $540,200 | 0.71 | Under 4% |
| 49 | Lake County* | 736 | $1,854 | $455,100 | 0.70 | Under 4% |
| 50 | San Juan County* | 188 | $1,441 | $378,300 | 0.66 | Under 4% |
| 51 | San Miguel County* | 1,705 | $2,216 | $603,400 | 0.65 | Under 4% |
| 52 | Boulder County | 52,108 | $2,574 | $683,300 | 0.64 | Under 4% |
| 53 | Summit County | 3,505 | $3,245 | $897,700 | 0.64 | Under 4% |
| 54 | Eagle County | 7,513 | $2,940 | $826,000 | 0.62 | Under 4% |
| 55 | La Plata County | 7,086 | $2,004 | $576,100 | 0.62 | Under 4% |
| 56 | Grand County* | 1,986 | $1,992 | $579,300 | 0.60 | Under 4% |
| 57 | Routt County | 2,708 | $2,744 | $803,200 | 0.60 | Under 4% |
| 58 | Hinsdale County | 122 | $1,408 | $414,400 | 0.59 | Under 4% |
| 59 | Chaffee County | 2,552 | $2,292 | $687,400 | 0.59 | Under 4% |
| 60 | Pitkin County* | 3,425 | $3,169 | $970,700 | 0.57 | Under 4% |
| 61 | Custer County* | 392 | $1,125 | $356,100 | 0.54 | Under 4% |
| 62 | Gunnison County | 2,821 | $1,904 | $653,300 | 0.51 | Under 4% |
| 63 | Ouray County* | 458 | $2,045 | $743,200 | 0.49 | Under 4% |
| 64 | Elbert County | 497 | $1,617 | $658,900 | 0.42 | Under 4% |
Rates on this page are a 7% example, not a quote or an offer. DSCR here is 3-bedroom rent divided by principal, interest, property tax and insurance on a 75% loan with a 30-year fixed payment. At 1.00 the rent pays all of it. Figures are estimates from public data, for education only.
Questions
In how many Colorado counties does a 3-bedroom rental cover the payment at 7%?
At a 7% example rate, a 3-bedroom rental on a mid-market home covers its full payment in 16 of 64 Colorado counties (25%). The typical Colorado county has a DSCR of 0.85. Move the example rate and the count changes: 26 counties cover at 6%, 16 at 7% and 11 at 8%.
Where in Colorado does rent go furthest against the payment?
Among markets with at least 2,500 renter homes and a loan of $55,000 or more, the highest DSCRs are in Logan County at 1.03, Alamosa County at 0.99 and Fremont County at 0.94.
Do Colorado’s biggest rental markets cover the payment?
In Colorado’s largest rental markets, the rent falls short of the payment in Denver County (DSCR 0.88, break-even 5.7%), El Paso County (DSCR 0.84, break-even 5.1%) and Arapahoe County (DSCR 0.91, break-even 6.0%).
How is this calculated?
Rent is HUD’s FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a 3-bedroom, adjusted to each county. Home prices are about the 40th percentile of local values from the Census Bureau’s 2020 to 2024 American Community Survey, brought to mid-2026 with the FHFA house price index. Property tax uses each county’s effective rate and insurance starts from NAIC 2023 average premiums. DSCR is rent divided by principal, interest, tax and insurance on a 75% loan at a 7% example rate, which is not a quote or an offer.
Found a market? Get a free scenario.
Pinnacle Funding Network is a correspondent lender and loan originator for rental and investment property loans. Send us the deal and we’ll send back a free same-day scenario quote, no credit pull, no obligation. Business-purpose loans on investment property only; not available in all states.