Rental DSCR · Georgia
Where rent covers the loan in Georgia
At a 7% example rate, a 3-bedroom rental on a mid-market home covers its full payment in 93 of 159 Georgia counties (58%). The typical Georgia county has a DSCR of 1.07. Among markets with at least 2,500 renter homes and a loan of $55,000 or more, the highest DSCRs are in Emanuel County at 1.69, Coffee County at 1.57 and Mitchell County at 1.53.
The biggest rental markets
In Georgia’s largest rental markets, the rent falls short of the payment in Fulton County (DSCR 0.77, break-even 4.1%), DeKalb County (DSCR 0.90, break-even 5.7%) and Gwinnett County (DSCR 0.85, break-even 5.1%).
Open Georgia on the interactive map
Financing a rental in Georgia? Read Pinnacle Funding Network’s Georgia DSCR loan guide.
Every Georgia county, ranked
Ranked by DSCR at a 7% example rate on a mid-market home, 75% loan. † A 75% loan there is under $55,000, the smallest DSCR loan through Pinnacle Funding Network. * Small survey sample; treat as rough.
| # | County | Renter homes | 3-bed rent | Home price | DSCR at 7% (example) | Break-even rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chattahoochee County* | 1,133 | $1,770 | $101,900 | 2.65 | 25.2% |
| 2 | Appling County†* | 1,973 | $1,183 | $64,700 | 2.56 | 25.8% |
| 3 | Stewart County†* | 727 | $1,083 | $55,100 | 2.50 | 26.8% |
| 4 | Wheeler County* | 556 | $1,211 | $78,200 | 2.33 | 22.1% |
| 5 | Webster County†* | 194 | $1,102 | $67,300 | 2.26 | 22.5% |
| 6 | Jenkins County* | 571 | $1,122 | $80,300 | 2.05 | 19.4% |
| 7 | Calhoun County* | 646 | $1,099 | $78,200 | 1.99 | 19.1% |
| 8 | Taylor County | 1,180 | $1,142 | $85,700 | 1.95 | 18.3% |
| 9 | Taliaferro County†* | 105 | $947 | $67,900 | 1.89 | 18.4% |
| 10 | Warren County†* | 583 | $883 | $64,500 | 1.88 | 18.2% |
| 11 | Brantley County | 1,327 | $1,090 | $89,600 | 1.74 | 16.1% |
| 12 | Hancock County* | 606 | $1,051 | $87,900 | 1.73 | 15.9% |
| 13 | Turner County* | 1,193 | $1,062 | $89,700 | 1.72 | 15.8% |
| 14 | Emanuel County | 3,260 | $1,051 | $92,000 | 1.69 | 15.3% |
| 15 | Atkinson County* | 1,228 | $845 | $73,900 | 1.66 | 15.1% |
| 16 | Charlton County* | 837 | $1,309 | $123,400 | 1.66 | 14.5% |
| 17 | Wilkinson County | 677 | $965 | $87,900 | 1.62 | 14.5% |
| 18 | Bacon County | 1,318 | $1,158 | $105,700 | 1.61 | 14.4% |
| 19 | Randolph County* | 1,303 | $900 | $82,000 | 1.57 | 14.2% |
| 20 | Coffee County | 5,424 | $1,181 | $117,300 | 1.57 | 13.5% |
| 21 | Montgomery County | 748 | $1,117 | $108,300 | 1.54 | 13.5% |
| 22 | McIntosh County* | 1,012 | $1,564 | $160,800 | 1.54 | 13.1% |
| 23 | Mitchell County | 2,721 | $1,092 | $102,700 | 1.53 | 13.6% |
| 24 | Worth County | 2,035 | $1,023 | $99,900 | 1.50 | 13.2% |
| 25 | Treutlen County* | 784 | $890 | $91,000 | 1.49 | 12.8% |
| 26 | Talbot County* | 517 | $1,075 | $107,200 | 1.47 | 12.8% |
| 27 | Telfair County* | 1,175 | $1,041 | $104,300 | 1.47 | 12.8% |
| 28 | Chattooga County | 3,040 | $1,117 | $116,300 | 1.47 | 12.6% |
| 29 | Johnson County* | 774 | $818 | $83,400 | 1.43 | 12.4% |
| 30 | Burke County* | 2,755 | $1,123 | $124,700 | 1.42 | 11.9% |
| 31 | Wilcox County* | 662 | $779 | $80,300 | 1.41 | 12.2% |
| 32 | Dooly County | 1,423 | $1,001 | $102,200 | 1.41 | 12.2% |
| 33 | Clinch County* | 708 | $795 | $77,900 | 1.41 | 12.4% |
| 34 | Early County* | 1,373 | $1,059 | $115,900 | 1.41 | 11.9% |
| 35 | Dougherty County | 18,742 | $1,228 | $128,000 | 1.40 | 12.0% |
| 36 | Glascock County* | 336 | $1,045 | $112,700 | 1.39 | 11.8% |
| 37 | Seminole County* | 746 | $1,080 | $114,100 | 1.38 | 11.8% |
| 38 | Sumter County | 4,766 | $1,120 | $118,600 | 1.38 | 11.8% |
| 39 | Ben Hill County* | 2,601 | $890 | $94,600 | 1.37 | 11.7% |
| 40 | Richmond County | 37,409 | $1,490 | $170,800 | 1.37 | 11.4% |
| 41 | Jefferson County | 1,832 | $913 | $100,000 | 1.36 | 11.5% |
| 42 | Irwin County* | 1,061 | $932 | $101,300 | 1.36 | 11.5% |
| 43 | Washington County* | 2,602 | $867 | $94,900 | 1.35 | 11.4% |
| 44 | Dodge County | 2,026 | $953 | $108,400 | 1.34 | 11.1% |
| 45 | Grady County | 3,426 | $1,168 | $136,200 | 1.32 | 10.9% |
| 46 | Echols County* | 276 | $959 | $110,800 | 1.31 | 10.8% |
| 47 | Marion County* | 627 | $1,139 | $138,000 | 1.31 | 10.6% |
| 48 | Toombs County* | 4,110 | $1,056 | $124,900 | 1.30 | 10.6% |
| 49 | Macon County* | 1,434 | $906 | $105,900 | 1.28 | 10.5% |
| 50 | Ware County | 4,785 | $964 | $113,600 | 1.28 | 10.5% |
| 51 | Quitman County* | 168 | $796 | $94,200 | 1.28 | 10.4% |
| 52 | Miller County* | 760 | $1,128 | $129,600 | 1.27 | 10.5% |
| 53 | Twiggs County | 342 | $882 | $108,200 | 1.26 | 10.2% |
| 54 | Berrien County | 2,046 | $1,086 | $135,300 | 1.24 | 10.0% |
| 55 | Liberty County | 11,792 | $1,677 | $211,600 | 1.23 | 9.8% |
| 56 | Laurens County | 6,643 | $1,043 | $134,700 | 1.23 | 9.7% |
| 57 | Bibb County | 29,119 | $1,337 | $169,200 | 1.21 | 9.6% |
| 58 | Screven County* | 1,487 | $1,006 | $123,100 | 1.20 | 9.6% |
| 59 | Schley County* | 327 | $1,036 | $133,300 | 1.20 | 9.4% |
| 60 | Muscogee County | 40,025 | $1,407 | $187,100 | 1.19 | 9.3% |
| 61 | Houston County | 21,113 | $1,658 | $227,200 | 1.17 | 9.0% |
| 62 | Baker County* | 258 | $822 | $108,000 | 1.16 | 9.0% |
| 63 | Wayne County* | 3,614 | $1,052 | $144,000 | 1.15 | 8.8% |
| 64 | Colquitt County | 6,095 | $924 | $124,400 | 1.15 | 8.8% |
| 65 | McDuffie County* | 2,850 | $1,131 | $155,400 | 1.14 | 8.7% |
| 66 | Bleckley County* | 1,208 | $996 | $133,300 | 1.14 | 8.8% |
| 67 | Clayton County | 48,159 | $1,558 | $217,200 | 1.14 | 8.7% |
| 68 | Wilkes County* | 1,402 | $903 | $118,900 | 1.14 | 8.8% |
| 69 | Jeff Davis County* | 1,573 | $874 | $117,200 | 1.13 | 8.7% |
| 70 | Tift County* | 6,093 | $1,049 | $144,900 | 1.13 | 8.6% |
| 71 | Murray County | 3,990 | $1,209 | $174,100 | 1.12 | 8.4% |
| 72 | Crisp County* | 3,519 | $950 | $128,200 | 1.11 | 8.4% |
| 73 | Decatur County | 4,023 | $1,030 | $142,400 | 1.11 | 8.4% |
| 74 | Terrell County | 1,299 | $880 | $119,300 | 1.11 | 8.4% |
| 75 | Jones County | 1,773 | $1,330 | $189,400 | 1.09 | 8.2% |
| 76 | Lowndes County | 19,884 | $1,403 | $205,200 | 1.09 | 8.1% |
| 77 | Candler County* | 1,576 | $1,021 | $141,400 | 1.09 | 8.2% |
| 78 | Clay County* | 267 | $666 | $90,000 | 1.09 | 8.1% |
| 79 | Elbert County | 2,435 | $1,011 | $145,200 | 1.07 | 7.9% |
| 80 | Thomas County | 6,769 | $1,239 | $184,800 | 1.07 | 7.8% |
| 81 | Brooks County* | 1,712 | $1,052 | $148,000 | 1.07 | 7.9% |
| 82 | Heard County | 1,194 | $1,282 | $199,400 | 1.06 | 7.7% |
| 83 | Baldwin County | 6,457 | $1,079 | $162,700 | 1.06 | 7.7% |
| 84 | Evans County* | 1,411 | $994 | $144,500 | 1.05 | 7.6% |
| 85 | Chatham County | 52,064 | $1,993 | $309,700 | 1.05 | 7.6% |
| 86 | Meriwether County* | 2,264 | $1,083 | $162,300 | 1.04 | 7.6% |
| 87 | Crawford County* | 827 | $1,066 | $159,500 | 1.04 | 7.6% |
| 88 | Cook County | 2,142 | $989 | $151,800 | 1.03 | 7.3% |
| 89 | Camden County | 6,987 | $1,644 | $257,700 | 1.02 | 7.3% |
| 90 | Bryan County | 3,699 | $2,302 | $372,300 | 1.02 | 7.2% |
| 91 | Pierce County | 1,790 | $975 | $150,000 | 1.02 | 7.2% |
| 92 | Floyd County | 13,422 | $1,327 | $208,800 | 1.01 | 7.1% |
| 93 | Lanier County | 933 | $1,016 | $155,900 | 1.00 | 7.0% |
| 94 | Rockdale County | 10,473 | $1,714 | $285,300 | 0.99 | 6.9% |
| 95 | Upson County | 4,133 | $1,081 | $172,400 | 0.99 | 6.8% |
| 96 | Paulding County | 11,538 | $1,907 | $318,300 | 0.98 | 6.8% |
| 97 | Spalding County | 9,861 | $1,397 | $226,200 | 0.98 | 6.7% |
| 98 | Whitfield County | 12,154 | $1,308 | $220,900 | 0.97 | 6.7% |
| 99 | Tattnall County* | 2,211 | $889 | $141,500 | 0.97 | 6.6% |
| 100 | Lincoln County* | 702 | $1,098 | $175,800 | 0.96 | 6.6% |
| 101 | Columbia County | 12,056 | $1,821 | $309,500 | 0.96 | 6.5% |
| 102 | Carroll County | 12,668 | $1,435 | $250,000 | 0.95 | 6.5% |
| 103 | Polk County | 5,401 | $1,052 | $175,800 | 0.95 | 6.4% |
| 104 | Lee County | 3,175 | $1,437 | $241,900 | 0.94 | 6.2% |
| 105 | Henry County | 21,800 | $1,769 | $306,500 | 0.93 | 6.2% |
| 106 | Peach County | 3,226 | $1,186 | $198,200 | 0.93 | 6.1% |
| 107 | Newton County | 10,808 | $1,530 | $265,900 | 0.92 | 6.1% |
| 108 | Jasper County | 859 | $1,321 | $230,500 | 0.92 | 6.0% |
| 109 | Douglas County | 17,230 | $1,603 | $284,900 | 0.92 | 6.1% |
| 110 | Bulloch County | 14,467 | $1,236 | $217,000 | 0.92 | 6.0% |
| 111 | Lamar County* | 1,736 | $1,174 | $204,200 | 0.91 | 5.9% |
| 112 | Pulaski County | 1,045 | $913 | $154,900 | 0.91 | 5.8% |
| 113 | Dade County* | 1,219 | $1,058 | $191,000 | 0.91 | 5.9% |
| 114 | Walker County | 6,018 | $1,094 | $194,200 | 0.90 | 5.8% |
| 115 | Stephens County | 2,776 | $1,015 | $177,900 | 0.90 | 5.8% |
| 116 | DeKalb County | 118,371 | $1,858 | $333,500 | 0.90 | 5.7% |
| 117 | Long County* | 2,145 | $1,169 | $208,900 | 0.89 | 5.6% |
| 118 | Troup County | 10,606 | $1,182 | $211,100 | 0.88 | 5.5% |
| 119 | Franklin County | 2,055 | $970 | $176,300 | 0.88 | 5.5% |
| 120 | Barrow County | 6,619 | $1,618 | $303,600 | 0.87 | 5.4% |
| 121 | Dawson County | 2,470 | $2,085 | $406,000 | 0.87 | 5.5% |
| 122 | Putnam County* | 1,991 | $1,253 | $237,200 | 0.87 | 5.4% |
| 123 | Effingham County | 5,257 | $1,533 | $288,600 | 0.85 | 5.1% |
| 124 | Gwinnett County | 110,314 | $2,090 | $397,500 | 0.85 | 5.1% |
| 125 | Catoosa County | 6,864 | $1,229 | $239,600 | 0.85 | 5.1% |
| 126 | Gordon County | 5,572 | $1,218 | $236,200 | 0.84 | 5.1% |
| 127 | Cobb County | 97,524 | $2,041 | $417,100 | 0.82 | 4.8% |
| 128 | Glynn County | 11,848 | $1,433 | $299,800 | 0.80 | 4.6% |
| 129 | Cherokee County | 23,050 | $2,170 | $452,900 | 0.80 | 4.6% |
| 130 | Rabun County | 1,742 | $1,327 | $284,800 | 0.78 | 4.3% |
| 131 | White County | 2,272 | $1,257 | $266,400 | 0.78 | 4.3% |
| 132 | Madison County* | 2,593 | $1,086 | $224,200 | 0.78 | 4.2% |
| 133 | Bartow County | 11,084 | $1,388 | $294,000 | 0.78 | 4.2% |
| 134 | Hall County | 23,130 | $1,649 | $353,300 | 0.77 | 4.1% |
| 135 | Hart County | 2,453 | $928 | $197,800 | 0.77 | 4.1% |
| 136 | Fulton County | 211,288 | $2,012 | $426,500 | 0.77 | 4.1% |
| 137 | Butts County* | 2,299 | $1,098 | $230,900 | 0.76 | Under 4% |
| 138 | Pike County | 1,032 | $1,408 | $298,500 | 0.76 | Under 4% |
| 139 | Fayette County | 8,867 | $2,015 | $441,100 | 0.76 | 4.0% |
| 140 | Oglethorpe County | 875 | $1,007 | $216,900 | 0.75 | Under 4% |
| 141 | Coweta County | 12,151 | $1,623 | $359,000 | 0.75 | Under 4% |
| 142 | Habersham County | 4,556 | $1,092 | $242,400 | 0.75 | Under 4% |
| 143 | Clarke County | 31,891 | $1,444 | $313,000 | 0.75 | Under 4% |
| 144 | Pickens County* | 2,524 | $1,401 | $320,900 | 0.73 | Under 4% |
| 145 | Monroe County* | 1,713 | $1,134 | $258,600 | 0.72 | Under 4% |
| 146 | Haralson County | 3,335 | $938 | $215,400 | 0.70 | Under 4% |
| 147 | Walton County | 7,412 | $1,400 | $344,500 | 0.67 | Under 4% |
| 148 | Morgan County | 1,768 | $1,333 | $331,600 | 0.67 | Under 4% |
| 149 | Fannin County | 2,548 | $1,087 | $287,600 | 0.66 | Under 4% |
| 150 | Banks County* | 1,459 | $1,085 | $278,200 | 0.65 | Under 4% |
| 151 | Lumpkin County | 2,761 | $1,224 | $318,400 | 0.64 | Under 4% |
| 152 | Union County* | 1,793 | $1,202 | $319,100 | 0.64 | Under 4% |
| 153 | Towns County | 1,049 | $1,147 | $314,000 | 0.64 | Under 4% |
| 154 | Harris County | 1,456 | $1,173 | $306,000 | 0.62 | Under 4% |
| 155 | Gilmer County | 2,509 | $1,128 | $316,000 | 0.62 | Under 4% |
| 156 | Forsyth County | 13,863 | $2,109 | $576,500 | 0.61 | Under 4% |
| 157 | Oconee County | 2,808 | $1,660 | $491,200 | 0.57 | Under 4% |
| 158 | Jackson County | 5,870 | $1,216 | $363,100 | 0.54 | Under 4% |
| 159 | Greene County* | 1,808 | $1,099 | $356,000 | 0.52 | Under 4% |
Rates on this page are a 7% example, not a quote or an offer. DSCR here is 3-bedroom rent divided by principal, interest, property tax and insurance on a 75% loan with a 30-year fixed payment. At 1.00 the rent pays all of it. Figures are estimates from public data, for education only.
Questions
In how many Georgia counties does a 3-bedroom rental cover the payment at 7%?
At a 7% example rate, a 3-bedroom rental on a mid-market home covers its full payment in 93 of 159 Georgia counties (58%). The typical Georgia county has a DSCR of 1.07. Move the example rate and the count changes: 110 counties cover at 6%, 93 at 7% and 79 at 8%.
Where in Georgia does rent go furthest against the payment?
Among markets with at least 2,500 renter homes and a loan of $55,000 or more, the highest DSCRs are in Emanuel County at 1.69, Coffee County at 1.57 and Mitchell County at 1.53.
Do Georgia’s biggest rental markets cover the payment?
In Georgia’s largest rental markets, the rent falls short of the payment in Fulton County (DSCR 0.77, break-even 4.1%), DeKalb County (DSCR 0.90, break-even 5.7%) and Gwinnett County (DSCR 0.85, break-even 5.1%).
How is this calculated?
Rent is HUD’s FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a 3-bedroom, adjusted to each county. Home prices are about the 40th percentile of local values from the Census Bureau’s 2020 to 2024 American Community Survey, brought to mid-2026 with the FHFA house price index. Property tax uses each county’s effective rate and insurance starts from NAIC 2023 average premiums. DSCR is rent divided by principal, interest, tax and insurance on a 75% loan at a 7% example rate, which is not a quote or an offer.
Found a market? Get a free scenario.
Pinnacle Funding Network is a correspondent lender and loan originator for rental and investment property loans. Send us the deal and we’ll send back a free same-day scenario quote, no credit pull, no obligation. Business-purpose loans on investment property only; not available in all states.