Rental DSCR · Kansas
Where rent covers the loan in Kansas
At a 7% example rate, a 3-bedroom rental on a mid-market home covers its full payment in 77 of 105 Kansas counties (73%). The typical Kansas county has a DSCR of 1.16. Among markets with at least 2,500 renter homes and a loan of $55,000 or more, the highest DSCRs are in Crawford County at 1.38, Montgomery County at 1.37 and Seward County at 1.35.
The biggest rental markets
In Kansas’s largest rental markets, the rent falls short of the payment in Johnson County (DSCR 0.85, break-even 5.0%), Sedgwick County (DSCR 0.91, break-even 5.9%) and Douglas County (DSCR 0.78, break-even 4.0%).
Open Kansas on the interactive map
Financing a rental? See Pinnacle Funding Network’s state guides.
Every Kansas county, ranked
Ranked by DSCR at a 7% example rate on a mid-market home, 75% loan. † A 75% loan there is under $55,000, the smallest DSCR loan through Pinnacle Funding Network. * Small survey sample; treat as rough.
| # | County | Renter homes | 3-bed rent | Home price | DSCR at 7% (example) | Break-even rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Republic County† | 436 | $1,039 | $68,800 | 1.94 | 19.6% |
| 2 | Edwards County†* | 242 | $1,039 | $70,800 | 1.94 | 19.3% |
| 3 | Chautauqua County†* | 244 | $870 | $60,900 | 1.85 | 18.4% |
| 4 | Comanche County†* | 219 | $985 | $68,700 | 1.77 | 17.9% |
| 5 | Decatur County* | 296 | $1,140 | $85,400 | 1.77 | 17.2% |
| 6 | Rush County* | 311 | $1,092 | $82,200 | 1.74 | 16.9% |
| 7 | Osborne County* | 360 | $1,049 | $81,600 | 1.71 | 16.4% |
| 8 | Ness County | 214 | $1,147 | $89,400 | 1.68 | 16.2% |
| 9 | Lincoln County* | 250 | $1,001 | $86,600 | 1.59 | 14.7% |
| 10 | Wallace County | 151 | $1,150 | $103,700 | 1.59 | 14.3% |
| 11 | Grant County* | 555 | $1,144 | $101,000 | 1.59 | 14.5% |
| 12 | Jewell County†* | 341 | $767 | $61,100 | 1.56 | 15.0% |
| 13 | Woodson County†* | 193 | $884 | $72,700 | 1.55 | 14.7% |
| 14 | Graham County* | 252 | $1,048 | $89,900 | 1.55 | 14.4% |
| 15 | Hamilton County* | 173 | $1,144 | $104,200 | 1.54 | 13.9% |
| 16 | Stanton County†* | 201 | $830 | $64,900 | 1.52 | 14.8% |
| 17 | Wichita County* | 181 | $1,093 | $98,800 | 1.50 | 13.7% |
| 18 | Lane County* | 79 | $1,190 | $114,900 | 1.50 | 13.2% |
| 19 | Hodgeman County* | 146 | $1,057 | $96,900 | 1.49 | 13.5% |
| 20 | Harper County* | 549 | $985 | $88,100 | 1.49 | 13.6% |
| 21 | Labette County | 2,100 | $935 | $85,900 | 1.47 | 13.3% |
| 22 | Pratt County | 928 | $1,128 | $107,900 | 1.43 | 12.7% |
| 23 | Smith County* | 240 | $960 | $89,500 | 1.43 | 12.8% |
| 24 | Stafford County* | 279 | $982 | $97,200 | 1.39 | 12.2% |
| 25 | Clark County | 208 | $968 | $91,300 | 1.39 | 12.5% |
| 26 | Wilson County | 783 | $888 | $88,000 | 1.39 | 12.2% |
| 27 | Neosho County* | 1,475 | $1,095 | $111,900 | 1.39 | 12.0% |
| 28 | Crawford County | 6,210 | $1,158 | $125,900 | 1.38 | 11.7% |
| 29 | Barber County* | 348 | $930 | $91,100 | 1.38 | 12.1% |
| 30 | Montgomery County | 3,488 | $962 | $95,300 | 1.37 | 12.0% |
| 31 | Greeley County* | 135 | $1,161 | $115,200 | 1.36 | 11.9% |
| 32 | Seward County | 2,772 | $1,255 | $129,700 | 1.35 | 11.6% |
| 33 | Allen County | 1,231 | $1,082 | $111,100 | 1.35 | 11.6% |
| 34 | Chase County* | 306 | $966 | $103,800 | 1.33 | 11.2% |
| 35 | Elk County† | 212 | $682 | $64,700 | 1.31 | 11.6% |
| 36 | Pawnee County* | 809 | $1,027 | $104,500 | 1.30 | 11.2% |
| 37 | Kingman County | 1,068 | $1,040 | $110,500 | 1.29 | 10.9% |
| 38 | Cherokee County | 1,930 | $968 | $110,000 | 1.28 | 10.6% |
| 39 | Phillips County* | 500 | $952 | $101,000 | 1.27 | 10.8% |
| 40 | Wyandotte County | 23,412 | $1,517 | $173,500 | 1.27 | 10.5% |
| 41 | Ellsworth County | 485 | $950 | $107,000 | 1.25 | 10.4% |
| 42 | Rooks County* | 549 | $869 | $91,400 | 1.25 | 10.6% |
| 43 | Bourbon County | 1,516 | $965 | $108,600 | 1.24 | 10.3% |
| 44 | Barton County | 3,616 | $1,143 | $129,900 | 1.23 | 10.1% |
| 45 | Cowley County | 4,270 | $1,013 | $114,800 | 1.23 | 10.1% |
| 46 | Greenwood County* | 521 | $711 | $78,900 | 1.22 | 10.0% |
| 47 | Cloud County* | 994 | $895 | $101,000 | 1.21 | 9.9% |
| 48 | Mitchell County* | 830 | $1,105 | $129,200 | 1.20 | 9.7% |
| 49 | Geary County | 7,997 | $1,314 | $160,600 | 1.19 | 9.5% |
| 50 | Ford County | 4,425 | $1,207 | $146,600 | 1.18 | 9.4% |
| 51 | Stevens County* | 482 | $931 | $106,400 | 1.18 | 9.5% |
| 52 | Morton County* | 142 | $870 | $97,600 | 1.16 | 9.4% |
| 53 | Norton County* | 476 | $853 | $100,200 | 1.16 | 9.3% |
| 54 | Scott County* | 751 | $1,182 | $143,300 | 1.16 | 9.2% |
| 55 | Gove County* | 241 | $984 | $120,900 | 1.16 | 9.2% |
| 56 | Logan County | 436 | $979 | $118,200 | 1.15 | 9.1% |
| 57 | Rice County | 839 | $952 | $116,700 | 1.15 | 9.1% |
| 58 | Reno County | 7,884 | $1,075 | $131,400 | 1.15 | 9.0% |
| 59 | Wabaunsee County | 508 | $1,222 | $158,100 | 1.14 | 8.9% |
| 60 | Marion County | 888 | $998 | $123,700 | 1.13 | 8.8% |
| 61 | Shawnee County | 25,065 | $1,363 | $174,900 | 1.13 | 8.7% |
| 62 | Sumner County | 2,237 | $1,027 | $128,300 | 1.13 | 8.8% |
| 63 | Sherman County* | 844 | $955 | $119,500 | 1.12 | 8.7% |
| 64 | Russell County* | 773 | $922 | $111,400 | 1.12 | 8.7% |
| 65 | Cheyenne County* | 268 | $886 | $116,100 | 1.11 | 8.4% |
| 66 | Rawlins County* | 343 | $792 | $99,800 | 1.10 | 8.4% |
| 67 | Clay County | 775 | $1,168 | $156,400 | 1.10 | 8.3% |
| 68 | Brown County | 898 | $981 | $131,300 | 1.10 | 8.3% |
| 69 | Marshall County | 836 | $911 | $122,600 | 1.09 | 8.2% |
| 70 | Kearny County* | 404 | $1,512 | $215,900 | 1.09 | 8.1% |
| 71 | Morris County | 507 | $921 | $121,500 | 1.08 | 8.1% |
| 72 | Lyon County | 5,680 | $1,070 | $141,800 | 1.07 | 8.0% |
| 73 | Atchison County | 1,611 | $1,097 | $152,700 | 1.06 | 7.8% |
| 74 | Kiowa County* | 258 | $981 | $139,800 | 1.05 | 7.7% |
| 75 | Dickinson County | 1,718 | $1,032 | $144,900 | 1.03 | 7.4% |
| 76 | Saline County | 7,402 | $1,165 | $170,400 | 1.01 | 7.2% |
| 77 | Finney County | 4,640 | $1,308 | $192,300 | 1.00 | 7.0% |
| 78 | Trego County* | 243 | $833 | $119,700 | 0.99 | 6.9% |
| 79 | Leavenworth County | 9,254 | $1,802 | $281,000 | 0.99 | 6.9% |
| 80 | Linn County | 820 | $1,154 | $178,700 | 0.98 | 6.7% |
| 81 | Thomas County* | 777 | $1,037 | $154,400 | 0.98 | 6.7% |
| 82 | Haskell County | 333 | $1,087 | $162,100 | 0.97 | 6.7% |
| 83 | Washington County | 511 | $777 | $115,100 | 0.97 | 6.6% |
| 84 | Jefferson County | 1,060 | $1,350 | $211,700 | 0.96 | 6.5% |
| 85 | Ottawa County | 550 | $1,130 | $167,200 | 0.96 | 6.4% |
| 86 | Meade County | 391 | $964 | $148,000 | 0.95 | 6.4% |
| 87 | Anderson County | 677 | $1,090 | $169,400 | 0.95 | 6.3% |
| 88 | Osage County | 1,135 | $975 | $150,300 | 0.93 | 6.1% |
| 89 | Sedgwick County | 76,373 | $1,193 | $197,300 | 0.91 | 5.9% |
| 90 | Riley County | 14,932 | $1,394 | $226,500 | 0.91 | 5.8% |
| 91 | Doniphan County* | 516 | $859 | $142,800 | 0.91 | 5.8% |
| 92 | Coffey County* | 854 | $894 | $151,600 | 0.89 | 5.6% |
| 93 | Sheridan County | 229 | $961 | $155,300 | 0.89 | 5.5% |
| 94 | Ellis County | 4,509 | $1,222 | $211,200 | 0.87 | 5.3% |
| 95 | Johnson County | 78,515 | $2,188 | $407,100 | 0.85 | 5.0% |
| 96 | Miami County | 2,993 | $1,631 | $295,500 | 0.85 | 4.9% |
| 97 | Jackson County* | 1,148 | $1,144 | $207,000 | 0.84 | 4.9% |
| 98 | Franklin County | 2,891 | $1,116 | $200,300 | 0.82 | 4.5% |
| 99 | Pottawatomie County | 1,668 | $1,260 | $238,500 | 0.82 | 4.5% |
| 100 | McPherson County | 2,983 | $1,133 | $207,400 | 0.81 | 4.4% |
| 101 | Douglas County | 25,160 | $1,582 | $314,000 | 0.78 | 4.0% |
| 102 | Harvey County | 4,131 | $935 | $181,600 | 0.75 | Under 4% |
| 103 | Gray County | 490 | $1,011 | $197,700 | 0.75 | Under 4% |
| 104 | Nemaha County | 887 | $988 | $207,800 | 0.74 | Under 4% |
| 105 | Butler County | 5,685 | $994 | $208,500 | 0.70 | Under 4% |
Rates on this page are a 7% example, not a quote or an offer. DSCR here is 3-bedroom rent divided by principal, interest, property tax and insurance on a 75% loan with a 30-year fixed payment. At 1.00 the rent pays all of it. Figures are estimates from public data, for education only.
Questions
In how many Kansas counties does a 3-bedroom rental cover the payment at 7%?
At a 7% example rate, a 3-bedroom rental on a mid-market home covers its full payment in 77 of 105 Kansas counties (73%). The typical Kansas county has a DSCR of 1.16. Move the example rate and the count changes: 88 counties cover at 6%, 77 at 7% and 72 at 8%.
Where in Kansas does rent go furthest against the payment?
Among markets with at least 2,500 renter homes and a loan of $55,000 or more, the highest DSCRs are in Crawford County at 1.38, Montgomery County at 1.37 and Seward County at 1.35.
Do Kansas’s biggest rental markets cover the payment?
In Kansas’s largest rental markets, the rent falls short of the payment in Johnson County (DSCR 0.85, break-even 5.0%), Sedgwick County (DSCR 0.91, break-even 5.9%) and Douglas County (DSCR 0.78, break-even 4.0%).
How is this calculated?
Rent is HUD’s FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a 3-bedroom, adjusted to each county. Home prices are about the 40th percentile of local values from the Census Bureau’s 2020 to 2024 American Community Survey, brought to mid-2026 with the FHFA house price index. Property tax uses each county’s effective rate and insurance starts from NAIC 2023 average premiums. DSCR is rent divided by principal, interest, tax and insurance on a 75% loan at a 7% example rate, which is not a quote or an offer.
Found a market? Get a free scenario.
Pinnacle Funding Network is a correspondent lender and loan originator for rental and investment property loans. Send us the deal and we’ll send back a free same-day scenario quote, no credit pull, no obligation. Business-purpose loans on investment property only; not available in all states.