Rental DSCR · Louisiana
Where rent covers the loan in Louisiana
At a 7% example rate, a 3-bedroom rental on a mid-market home covers its full payment in 51 of 64 Louisiana parishes (80%). The typical Louisiana parish has a DSCR of 1.14. Among markets with at least 2,500 renter homes and a loan of $55,000 or more, the highest DSCRs are in St. John the Baptist Parish at 1.46, Vernon Parish at 1.46 and St. Mary Parish at 1.45.
The biggest rental markets
In Louisiana’s largest rental markets, the rent covers the payment in Jefferson Parish (DSCR 1.26, break-even 10.1%), while the rent falls short of the payment in Orleans Parish (DSCR 0.97, break-even 6.6%) and East Baton Rouge Parish (DSCR 0.90, break-even 5.7%).
Open Louisiana on the interactive map
Financing a rental? See Pinnacle Funding Network’s state guides.
Every Louisiana parish, ranked
Ranked by DSCR at a 7% example rate on a mid-market home, 75% loan. † A 75% loan there is under $55,000, the smallest DSCR loan through Pinnacle Funding Network. * Small survey sample; treat as rough.
| # | Parish | Renter homes | 3-bed rent | Home price | DSCR at 7% (example) | Break-even rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | St. Helena Parish†* | 879 | $1,053 | $58,300 | 2.20 | 23.7% |
| 2 | Tensas Parish†* | 407 | $955 | $71,600 | 1.80 | 17.3% |
| 3 | Caldwell Parish†* | 1,155 | $945 | $69,200 | 1.78 | 17.5% |
| 4 | Madison Parish* | 1,431 | $1,019 | $81,100 | 1.74 | 16.4% |
| 5 | East Carroll Parish* | 1,088 | $982 | $83,400 | 1.65 | 15.3% |
| 6 | West Carroll Parish | 920 | $933 | $80,200 | 1.63 | 15.0% |
| 7 | Claiborne Parish† | 1,607 | $820 | $67,300 | 1.58 | 15.0% |
| 8 | Cameron Parish* | 93 | $1,834 | $178,500 | 1.58 | 13.8% |
| 9 | Catahoula Parish* | 705 | $894 | $82,200 | 1.51 | 13.6% |
| 10 | Plaquemines Parish* | 1,989 | $1,934 | $198,800 | 1.50 | 12.9% |
| 11 | Allen Parish | 2,043 | $942 | $91,200 | 1.49 | 13.1% |
| 12 | Winn Parish* | 1,381 | $916 | $88,300 | 1.47 | 13.0% |
| 13 | St. John the Baptist Parish | 3,415 | $1,700 | $179,300 | 1.46 | 12.4% |
| 14 | Vernon Parish | 8,052 | $1,296 | $131,300 | 1.46 | 12.6% |
| 15 | St. Mary Parish | 5,790 | $1,094 | $110,700 | 1.45 | 12.6% |
| 16 | Bienville Parish | 1,655 | $854 | $84,600 | 1.42 | 12.4% |
| 17 | Assumption Parish* | 1,341 | $1,090 | $115,800 | 1.39 | 11.9% |
| 18 | Morehouse Parish | 3,071 | $892 | $90,500 | 1.38 | 12.0% |
| 19 | Jackson Parish | 1,672 | $981 | $113,500 | 1.29 | 10.6% |
| 20 | Webster Parish | 4,753 | $918 | $104,600 | 1.28 | 10.6% |
| 21 | Avoyelles Parish | 4,323 | $911 | $106,200 | 1.28 | 10.5% |
| 22 | Grant Parish* | 1,531 | $902 | $99,500 | 1.28 | 10.7% |
| 23 | Jefferson Parish | 66,146 | $1,799 | $222,500 | 1.26 | 10.1% |
| 24 | Sabine Parish | 1,735 | $961 | $113,000 | 1.25 | 10.2% |
| 25 | Concordia Parish | 1,747 | $836 | $96,800 | 1.24 | 10.2% |
| 26 | Red River Parish* | 703 | $858 | $102,100 | 1.21 | 9.8% |
| 27 | St. Bernard Parish | 4,842 | $1,394 | $175,700 | 1.21 | 9.6% |
| 28 | Evangeline Parish | 4,240 | $906 | $112,200 | 1.20 | 9.6% |
| 29 | Terrebonne Parish | 10,393 | $1,194 | $151,300 | 1.20 | 9.4% |
| 30 | Washington Parish | 5,439 | $1,032 | $131,000 | 1.19 | 9.4% |
| 31 | Franklin Parish* | 2,019 | $842 | $104,100 | 1.19 | 9.4% |
| 32 | St. James Parish* | 1,174 | $1,356 | $180,100 | 1.15 | 8.9% |
| 33 | De Soto Parish* | 2,400 | $913 | $119,200 | 1.14 | 8.8% |
| 34 | Beauregard Parish | 2,087 | $1,010 | $135,100 | 1.13 | 8.7% |
| 35 | Jefferson Davis Parish | 2,766 | $955 | $128,000 | 1.13 | 8.7% |
| 36 | Calcasieu Parish | 21,221 | $1,260 | $172,400 | 1.12 | 8.5% |
| 37 | LaSalle Parish* | 982 | $879 | $116,900 | 1.10 | 8.4% |
| 38 | Iberia Parish | 8,781 | $1,022 | $140,600 | 1.10 | 8.3% |
| 39 | Caddo Parish | 38,112 | $1,074 | $146,200 | 1.08 | 8.1% |
| 40 | Iberville Parish | 2,812 | $1,072 | $152,400 | 1.08 | 8.0% |
| 41 | Acadia Parish | 7,285 | $902 | $126,100 | 1.08 | 8.0% |
| 42 | Union Parish* | 1,885 | $799 | $108,000 | 1.07 | 8.0% |
| 43 | St. Landry Parish | 9,632 | $880 | $123,900 | 1.07 | 7.9% |
| 44 | St. Charles Parish | 3,340 | $1,647 | $240,200 | 1.07 | 7.9% |
| 45 | Natchitoches Parish | 5,666 | $960 | $139,000 | 1.04 | 7.5% |
| 46 | Lafourche Parish | 7,598 | $1,128 | $165,300 | 1.03 | 7.4% |
| 47 | Vermilion Parish | 5,806 | $932 | $137,100 | 1.03 | 7.4% |
| 48 | Rapides Parish | 17,219 | $1,082 | $158,100 | 1.03 | 7.4% |
| 49 | Richland Parish | 2,404 | $833 | $123,900 | 1.01 | 7.2% |
| 50 | Ouachita Parish | 24,000 | $1,099 | $166,000 | 1.00 | 7.0% |
| 51 | Bossier Parish | 17,742 | $1,352 | $206,800 | 1.00 | 7.0% |
| 52 | Tangipahoa Parish | 15,459 | $1,184 | $186,200 | 0.99 | 6.8% |
| 53 | Orleans Parish | 76,077 | $1,632 | $256,200 | 0.97 | 6.6% |
| 54 | St. Martin Parish | 4,361 | $920 | $143,900 | 0.96 | 6.5% |
| 55 | Pointe Coupee Parish* | 1,664 | $957 | $154,500 | 0.95 | 6.4% |
| 56 | St. Tammany Parish | 22,206 | $1,554 | $262,400 | 0.92 | 5.9% |
| 57 | East Baton Rouge Parish | 72,194 | $1,313 | $224,200 | 0.90 | 5.7% |
| 58 | Lincoln Parish | 8,549 | $1,052 | $180,800 | 0.89 | 5.6% |
| 59 | Lafayette Parish | 34,831 | $1,220 | $213,500 | 0.88 | 5.4% |
| 60 | Livingston Parish | 10,332 | $1,132 | $211,700 | 0.83 | 4.8% |
| 61 | West Feliciana Parish* | 979 | $1,051 | $203,500 | 0.79 | 4.0% |
| 62 | East Feliciana Parish* | 920 | $876 | $186,100 | 0.75 | Under 4% |
| 63 | Ascension Parish | 9,059 | $1,231 | $264,300 | 0.74 | Under 4% |
| 64 | West Baton Rouge Parish | 2,545 | $961 | $211,900 | 0.70 | Under 4% |
Rates on this page are a 7% example, not a quote or an offer. DSCR here is 3-bedroom rent divided by principal, interest, property tax and insurance on a 75% loan with a 30-year fixed payment. At 1.00 the rent pays all of it. Figures are estimates from public data, for education only.
Questions
In how many Louisiana parishes does a 3-bedroom rental cover the payment at 7%?
At a 7% example rate, a 3-bedroom rental on a mid-market home covers its full payment in 51 of 64 Louisiana parishes (80%). The typical Louisiana parish has a DSCR of 1.14. Move the example rate and the count changes: 55 parishes cover at 6%, 51 at 7% and 42 at 8%.
Where in Louisiana does rent go furthest against the payment?
Among markets with at least 2,500 renter homes and a loan of $55,000 or more, the highest DSCRs are in St. John the Baptist Parish at 1.46, Vernon Parish at 1.46 and St. Mary Parish at 1.45.
Do Louisiana’s biggest rental markets cover the payment?
In Louisiana’s largest rental markets, the rent covers the payment in Jefferson Parish (DSCR 1.26, break-even 10.1%), while the rent falls short of the payment in Orleans Parish (DSCR 0.97, break-even 6.6%) and East Baton Rouge Parish (DSCR 0.90, break-even 5.7%).
How is this calculated?
Rent is HUD’s FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a 3-bedroom, adjusted to each county. Home prices are about the 40th percentile of local values from the Census Bureau’s 2020 to 2024 American Community Survey, brought to mid-2026 with the FHFA house price index. Property tax uses each county’s effective rate and insurance starts from NAIC 2023 average premiums. DSCR is rent divided by principal, interest, tax and insurance on a 75% loan at a 7% example rate, which is not a quote or an offer.
Found a market? Get a free scenario.
Pinnacle Funding Network is a correspondent lender and loan originator for rental and investment property loans. Send us the deal and we’ll send back a free same-day scenario quote, no credit pull, no obligation. Business-purpose loans on investment property only; not available in all states.