Rental DSCR · South Dakota
Where rent covers the loan in South Dakota
At a 7% example rate, a 3-bedroom rental on a mid-market home covers its full payment in 36 of 66 South Dakota counties (55%). The typical South Dakota county has a DSCR of 1.04. Among markets with at least 2,500 renter homes and a loan of $55,000 or more, the highest DSCRs are in Davison County at 1.04, Codington County at 0.95 and Clay County at 0.92.
The biggest rental markets
In South Dakota’s largest rental markets, the rent falls short of the payment in Minnehaha County (DSCR 0.88, break-even 5.5%), Pennington County (DSCR 0.90, break-even 5.7%) and Lincoln County (DSCR 0.79, break-even 4.2%).
Open South Dakota on the interactive map
Financing a rental? See Pinnacle Funding Network’s state guides.
Every South Dakota county, ranked
Ranked by DSCR at a 7% example rate on a mid-market home, 75% loan. † A 75% loan there is under $55,000, the smallest DSCR loan through Pinnacle Funding Network. * Small survey sample; treat as rough.
| # | County | Renter homes | 3-bed rent | Home price | DSCR at 7% (example) | Break-even rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mellette County†* | 254 | $1,039 | $70,400 | 2.12 | 20.4% |
| 2 | Dewey County†* | 656 | $966 | $62,000 | 2.06 | 20.7% |
| 3 | McPherson County | 171 | $1,205 | $82,500 | 2.01 | 19.6% |
| 4 | Campbell County* | 179 | $1,235 | $104,100 | 1.75 | 16.0% |
| 5 | Oglala Lakota County†* | 1,419 | $518 | $43,400 | 1.66 | 15.4% |
| 6 | Ziebach County | 315 | $948 | $93,800 | 1.58 | 13.7% |
| 7 | Buffalo County* | 241 | $916 | $93,500 | 1.58 | 13.5% |
| 8 | Bon Homme County | 472 | $1,291 | $124,000 | 1.54 | 13.5% |
| 9 | Walworth County* | 574 | $1,073 | $102,600 | 1.51 | 13.4% |
| 10 | Miner County* | 142 | $1,217 | $124,600 | 1.51 | 13.0% |
| 11 | Perkins County | 283 | $1,079 | $105,100 | 1.50 | 13.1% |
| 12 | Faulk County* | 176 | $1,156 | $128,400 | 1.45 | 12.1% |
| 13 | Jones County* | 81 | $1,235 | $133,000 | 1.43 | 12.1% |
| 14 | Jerauld County* | 125 | $1,180 | $128,900 | 1.43 | 12.0% |
| 15 | Sanborn County* | 202 | $1,179 | $123,200 | 1.43 | 12.3% |
| 16 | Gregory County | 375 | $1,140 | $122,900 | 1.41 | 11.9% |
| 17 | Aurora County* | 290 | $1,248 | $136,700 | 1.40 | 11.8% |
| 18 | Tripp County* | 713 | $1,074 | $118,900 | 1.38 | 11.6% |
| 19 | Potter County* | 197 | $1,101 | $115,000 | 1.38 | 11.8% |
| 20 | Spink County | 678 | $997 | $108,900 | 1.34 | 11.3% |
| 21 | Hand County* | 485 | $1,228 | $147,400 | 1.30 | 10.6% |
| 22 | Marshall County* | 325 | $1,225 | $149,500 | 1.29 | 10.4% |
| 23 | Stanley County* | 218 | $1,406 | $170,000 | 1.23 | 10.0% |
| 24 | Beadle County | 2,042 | $1,299 | $169,500 | 1.18 | 9.2% |
| 25 | Charles Mix County | 839 | $1,203 | $158,500 | 1.16 | 9.0% |
| 26 | Edmunds County* | 308 | $1,053 | $144,400 | 1.15 | 8.8% |
| 27 | Hutchinson County | 661 | $1,141 | $151,800 | 1.14 | 8.8% |
| 28 | Grant County | 738 | $1,206 | $166,400 | 1.14 | 8.7% |
| 29 | Clark County* | 300 | $995 | $138,600 | 1.12 | 8.5% |
| 30 | Douglas County | 265 | $1,057 | $150,300 | 1.09 | 8.1% |
| 31 | Todd County†* | 1,365 | $423 | $47,900 | 1.07 | 8.2% |
| 32 | Deuel County | 302 | $1,277 | $192,400 | 1.06 | 7.8% |
| 33 | Fall River County | 1,001 | $1,395 | $210,300 | 1.04 | 7.5% |
| 34 | Hyde County* | 83 | $1,104 | $165,400 | 1.04 | 7.5% |
| 35 | Davison County | 3,429 | $1,360 | $199,300 | 1.04 | 7.5% |
| 36 | Roberts County* | 1,045 | $927 | $137,800 | 1.04 | 7.5% |
| 37 | Brule County* | 462 | $1,193 | $189,100 | 0.99 | 6.9% |
| 38 | Butte County* | 1,027 | $1,289 | $211,800 | 0.96 | 6.6% |
| 39 | Hanson County* | 120 | $1,140 | $183,400 | 0.96 | 6.6% |
| 40 | Corson County†* | 461 | $468 | $66,100 | 0.95 | 6.3% |
| 41 | Codington County | 3,779 | $1,363 | $228,200 | 0.95 | 6.3% |
| 42 | Turner County | 751 | $1,185 | $197,200 | 0.94 | 6.3% |
| 43 | Kingsbury County | 379 | $1,123 | $189,800 | 0.92 | 6.0% |
| 44 | Clay County* | 2,728 | $1,329 | $220,000 | 0.92 | 5.9% |
| 45 | Sully County | 173 | $1,079 | $190,500 | 0.90 | 5.8% |
| 46 | Yankton County* | 2,649 | $1,239 | $215,000 | 0.90 | 5.7% |
| 47 | Pennington County | 14,245 | $1,717 | $302,500 | 0.90 | 5.7% |
| 48 | McCook County | 456 | $1,213 | $211,600 | 0.89 | 5.6% |
| 49 | Day County* | 603 | $899 | $158,000 | 0.88 | 5.5% |
| 50 | Minnehaha County | 31,307 | $1,590 | $281,600 | 0.88 | 5.5% |
| 51 | Brown County | 5,271 | $1,164 | $202,200 | 0.88 | 5.4% |
| 52 | Meade County | 3,241 | $1,699 | $316,900 | 0.86 | 5.2% |
| 53 | Hughes County | 2,032 | $1,304 | $239,100 | 0.85 | 5.1% |
| 54 | Hamlin County | 395 | $1,200 | $231,100 | 0.81 | 4.4% |
| 55 | Brookings County | 5,902 | $1,365 | $264,300 | 0.81 | 4.4% |
| 56 | Lincoln County | 8,018 | $1,708 | $339,800 | 0.79 | 4.2% |
| 57 | Lake County | 1,234 | $1,176 | $240,600 | 0.77 | Under 4% |
| 58 | Haakon County* | 143 | $727 | $149,200 | 0.76 | Under 4% |
| 59 | Lawrence County | 4,208 | $1,524 | $339,700 | 0.74 | Under 4% |
| 60 | Union County | 1,967 | $1,318 | $299,300 | 0.69 | Under 4% |
| 61 | Jackson County* | 271 | $443 | $112,700 | 0.62 | Under 4% |
| 62 | Custer County | 642 | $1,454 | $407,200 | 0.59 | Under 4% |
| 63 | Moody County* | 679 | $835 | $220,100 | 0.59 | Under 4% |
| 64 | Bennett County | 357 | $554 | $146,500 | 0.58 | Under 4% |
| 65 | Harding County* | 117 | $562 | $146,400 | 0.58 | Under 4% |
| 66 | Lyman County* | 357 | $422 | $142,500 | 0.46 | Under 4% |
Rates on this page are a 7% example, not a quote or an offer. DSCR here is 3-bedroom rent divided by principal, interest, property tax and insurance on a 75% loan with a 30-year fixed payment. At 1.00 the rent pays all of it. Figures are estimates from public data, for education only.
Questions
In how many South Dakota counties does a 3-bedroom rental cover the payment at 7%?
At a 7% example rate, a 3-bedroom rental on a mid-market home covers its full payment in 36 of 66 South Dakota counties (55%). The typical South Dakota county has a DSCR of 1.04. Move the example rate and the count changes: 43 counties cover at 6%, 36 at 7% and 31 at 8%.
Where in South Dakota does rent go furthest against the payment?
Among markets with at least 2,500 renter homes and a loan of $55,000 or more, the highest DSCRs are in Davison County at 1.04, Codington County at 0.95 and Clay County at 0.92.
Do South Dakota’s biggest rental markets cover the payment?
In South Dakota’s largest rental markets, the rent falls short of the payment in Minnehaha County (DSCR 0.88, break-even 5.5%), Pennington County (DSCR 0.90, break-even 5.7%) and Lincoln County (DSCR 0.79, break-even 4.2%).
How is this calculated?
Rent is HUD’s FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a 3-bedroom, adjusted to each county. Home prices are about the 40th percentile of local values from the Census Bureau’s 2020 to 2024 American Community Survey, brought to mid-2026 with the FHFA house price index. Property tax uses each county’s effective rate and insurance starts from NAIC 2023 average premiums. DSCR is rent divided by principal, interest, tax and insurance on a 75% loan at a 7% example rate, which is not a quote or an offer.
Found a market? Get a free scenario.
Pinnacle Funding Network is a correspondent lender and loan originator for rental and investment property loans. Send us the deal and we’ll send back a free same-day scenario quote, no credit pull, no obligation. Business-purpose loans on investment property only; not available in all states.