Rental DSCR · Texas
Where rent covers the loan in Texas
At a 7% example rate, a 3-bedroom rental on a mid-market home covers its full payment in 163 of 250 Texas counties (65%). The typical Texas county has a DSCR of 1.11. Among markets with at least 2,500 renter homes and a loan of $55,000 or more, the highest DSCRs are in Bee County at 1.77, Starr County at 1.61 and Hale County at 1.58.
The biggest rental markets
In Texas’s largest rental markets, the rent covers the payment in Harris County (DSCR 1.00, break-even 7.0%), while the rent falls short of the payment in Dallas County (DSCR 0.95, break-even 6.3%) and Tarrant County (DSCR 0.97, break-even 6.6%).
Open Texas on the interactive map
Financing a rental in Texas? Read Pinnacle Funding Network’s Texas DSCR loan guide.
Every Texas county, ranked
Ranked by DSCR at a 7% example rate on a mid-market home, 75% loan. † A 75% loan there is under $55,000, the smallest DSCR loan through Pinnacle Funding Network. * Small survey sample; treat as rough.
| # | County | Renter homes | 3-bed rent | Home price | DSCR at 7% (example) | Break-even rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | King County†* | 45 | $1,189 | $42,900 | 3.05 | 30%+ |
| 2 | Stonewall County†* | 79 | $1,289 | $46,200 | 2.95 | 30%+ |
| 3 | Crockett County†* | 322 | $1,393 | $61,300 | 2.88 | 30%+ |
| 4 | Garza County†* | 431 | $1,316 | $65,600 | 2.39 | 26.6% |
| 5 | Edwards County†* | 49 | $1,058 | $55,900 | 2.33 | 25.2% |
| 6 | Culberson County†* | 259 | $1,257 | $72,300 | 2.26 | 23.5% |
| 7 | Foard County†* | 105 | $1,176 | $66,200 | 2.22 | 23.6% |
| 8 | Willacy County†* | 1,437 | $1,164 | $64,200 | 2.13 | 23.3% |
| 9 | Brooks County†* | 1,405 | $1,216 | $71,700 | 2.12 | 22.3% |
| 10 | Castro County* | 879 | $1,233 | $78,700 | 2.09 | 21.0% |
| 11 | Hardeman County†* | 321 | $1,105 | $68,500 | 2.05 | 21.2% |
| 12 | McMullen County* | 45 | $1,189 | $83,400 | 2.04 | 19.5% |
| 13 | Kinney County†* | 185 | $1,143 | $69,600 | 2.02 | 21.2% |
| 14 | Lamb County† | 1,214 | $1,046 | $67,600 | 1.95 | 19.9% |
| 15 | Cochran County†* | 326 | $786 | $45,500 | 1.94 | 21.3% |
| 16 | Motley County†* | 108 | $1,071 | $72,800 | 1.90 | 19.1% |
| 17 | Dawson County* | 1,187 | $1,335 | $90,400 | 1.88 | 18.9% |
| 18 | Haskell County* | 559 | $1,140 | $81,700 | 1.82 | 18.0% |
| 19 | Nolan County | 1,878 | $1,220 | $85,600 | 1.81 | 18.1% |
| 20 | Stephens County* | 755 | $1,224 | $87,200 | 1.80 | 17.8% |
| 21 | Bee County | 2,570 | $1,307 | $96,800 | 1.77 | 17.3% |
| 22 | Shelby County* | 2,434 | $1,204 | $93,700 | 1.76 | 16.7% |
| 23 | Throckmorton County* | 236 | $1,091 | $80,200 | 1.75 | 17.2% |
| 24 | Refugio County* | 574 | $1,218 | $90,000 | 1.75 | 17.1% |
| 25 | Frio County* | 2,232 | $1,323 | $99,000 | 1.74 | 17.0% |
| 26 | Dimmit County†* | 1,003 | $1,026 | $73,200 | 1.74 | 17.4% |
| 27 | Zavala County* | 1,013 | $1,200 | $89,500 | 1.72 | 16.8% |
| 28 | Mitchell County | 588 | $1,100 | $77,300 | 1.71 | 17.3% |
| 29 | Crosby County* | 601 | $1,063 | $74,600 | 1.70 | 17.3% |
| 30 | Baylor County* | 517 | $1,220 | $96,600 | 1.69 | 16.1% |
| 31 | Dickens County† | 149 | $851 | $59,500 | 1.68 | 17.2% |
| 32 | Real County* | 247 | $1,216 | $99,500 | 1.68 | 15.7% |
| 33 | Falls County* | 1,493 | $1,190 | $94,300 | 1.66 | 15.9% |
| 34 | Scurry County* | 1,362 | $1,276 | $105,100 | 1.64 | 15.4% |
| 35 | La Salle County* | 395 | $1,111 | $86,700 | 1.64 | 15.8% |
| 36 | Marion County* | 905 | $966 | $81,100 | 1.63 | 15.2% |
| 37 | Irion County* | 101 | $1,810 | $169,300 | 1.62 | 14.3% |
| 38 | Collingsworth County* | 255 | $1,061 | $85,500 | 1.62 | 15.4% |
| 39 | Starr County | 5,837 | $1,176 | $99,900 | 1.61 | 14.9% |
| 40 | Terry County* | 1,439 | $1,058 | $81,600 | 1.60 | 15.6% |
| 41 | Presidio County* | 548 | $1,281 | $109,000 | 1.60 | 14.9% |
| 42 | Swisher County* | 800 | $1,163 | $92,800 | 1.58 | 15.2% |
| 43 | Hale County | 4,350 | $1,180 | $100,300 | 1.58 | 14.7% |
| 44 | Duval County* | 904 | $987 | $80,500 | 1.58 | 15.0% |
| 45 | Wilbarger County* | 1,568 | $997 | $79,200 | 1.56 | 15.0% |
| 46 | Briscoe County* | 95 | $936 | $78,600 | 1.56 | 14.6% |
| 47 | Jones County | 1,160 | $1,052 | $86,200 | 1.54 | 14.7% |
| 48 | Childress County* | 533 | $1,220 | $108,700 | 1.54 | 14.0% |
| 49 | Reeves County* | 1,111 | $1,188 | $107,200 | 1.54 | 13.9% |
| 50 | Martin County* | 433 | $1,555 | $149,800 | 1.52 | 13.4% |
| 51 | Newton County | 830 | $985 | $90,000 | 1.52 | 13.7% |
| 52 | Ward County* | 943 | $1,369 | $135,600 | 1.51 | 13.2% |
| 53 | San Augustine County* | 732 | $926 | $85,300 | 1.51 | 13.6% |
| 54 | Schleicher County* | 151 | $1,235 | $111,700 | 1.51 | 13.7% |
| 55 | Hansford County* | 350 | $1,230 | $105,400 | 1.49 | 13.9% |
| 56 | Menard County* | 182 | $1,110 | $93,200 | 1.47 | 13.9% |
| 57 | Donley County | 297 | $924 | $82,500 | 1.47 | 13.4% |
| 58 | Hall County* | 309 | $873 | $76,000 | 1.46 | 13.5% |
| 59 | Gray County | 1,888 | $1,020 | $91,900 | 1.45 | 13.3% |
| 60 | Deaf Smith County | 2,008 | $1,196 | $111,000 | 1.43 | 12.9% |
| 61 | Hutchinson County | 1,171 | $1,176 | $111,100 | 1.43 | 12.8% |
| 62 | Runnels County | 952 | $965 | $88,700 | 1.41 | 12.8% |
| 63 | Howard County | 3,717 | $1,310 | $133,600 | 1.41 | 12.2% |
| 64 | Wheeler County | 458 | $1,008 | $94,700 | 1.40 | 12.5% |
| 65 | San Patricio County | 8,393 | $1,675 | $167,600 | 1.38 | 12.0% |
| 66 | Zapata County* | 1,280 | $897 | $88,900 | 1.38 | 12.1% |
| 67 | Hockley County | 2,200 | $1,164 | $114,300 | 1.37 | 12.1% |
| 68 | Carson County* | 477 | $1,152 | $116,400 | 1.36 | 11.9% |
| 69 | Coleman County* | 763 | $867 | $81,900 | 1.36 | 12.1% |
| 70 | Sterling County* | 89 | $1,272 | $129,600 | 1.35 | 11.7% |
| 71 | Terrell County* | 48 | $1,189 | $126,400 | 1.35 | 11.5% |
| 72 | Jim Wells County | 4,189 | $1,065 | $108,400 | 1.35 | 11.7% |
| 73 | Ochiltree County* | 1,004 | $1,079 | $106,500 | 1.35 | 11.8% |
| 74 | Upton County* | 310 | $912 | $91,600 | 1.35 | 11.7% |
| 75 | Eastland County* | 2,056 | $1,160 | $122,000 | 1.34 | 11.4% |
| 76 | Uvalde County* | 2,478 | $1,343 | $137,100 | 1.34 | 11.5% |
| 77 | Cass County* | 2,764 | $1,163 | $125,600 | 1.33 | 11.2% |
| 78 | Jefferson County | 35,551 | $1,443 | $148,000 | 1.32 | 11.4% |
| 79 | Pecos County* | 1,469 | $1,134 | $121,400 | 1.32 | 11.2% |
| 80 | Trinity County* | 1,254 | $1,026 | $108,300 | 1.32 | 11.2% |
| 81 | Bailey County* | 444 | $973 | $95,700 | 1.32 | 11.5% |
| 82 | Fisher County† | 306 | $783 | $71,300 | 1.31 | 11.8% |
| 83 | Gonzales County | 2,678 | $1,185 | $124,100 | 1.31 | 11.2% |
| 84 | Ector County | 22,810 | $1,581 | $171,400 | 1.31 | 11.0% |
| 85 | Jasper County | 2,904 | $1,174 | $128,800 | 1.31 | 11.0% |
| 86 | Winkler County* | 387 | $1,167 | $132,500 | 1.30 | 10.8% |
| 87 | Wichita County | 18,911 | $1,388 | $143,000 | 1.30 | 11.1% |
| 88 | Dallam County* | 932 | $1,472 | $163,700 | 1.29 | 10.8% |
| 89 | Cameron County | 48,155 | $1,203 | $125,800 | 1.28 | 10.9% |
| 90 | Kent County* | 64 | $888 | $99,400 | 1.28 | 10.7% |
| 91 | Morris County | 1,278 | $1,086 | $118,500 | 1.28 | 10.7% |
| 92 | Coke County | 460 | $942 | $100,500 | 1.28 | 10.8% |
| 93 | Tom Green County | 16,296 | $1,601 | $178,400 | 1.27 | 10.6% |
| 94 | Lipscomb County | 180 | $1,049 | $110,600 | 1.27 | 10.8% |
| 95 | Liberty County | 5,514 | $1,392 | $156,200 | 1.27 | 10.5% |
| 96 | Kleberg County | 5,628 | $1,321 | $143,600 | 1.25 | 10.5% |
| 97 | Reagan County* | 310 | $1,285 | $151,700 | 1.24 | 10.1% |
| 98 | Angelina County | 11,621 | $1,241 | $143,800 | 1.23 | 10.1% |
| 99 | Matagorda County | 4,924 | $1,398 | $159,300 | 1.22 | 10.0% |
| 100 | Brown County | 4,749 | $1,285 | $150,000 | 1.22 | 9.9% |
| 101 | Hudspeth County†* | 222 | $591 | $57,800 | 1.22 | 10.4% |
| 102 | Oldham County* | 162 | $1,182 | $138,600 | 1.21 | 9.8% |
| 103 | Taylor County | 21,677 | $1,537 | $178,300 | 1.21 | 9.8% |
| 104 | Val Verde County* | 5,202 | $1,291 | $146,800 | 1.21 | 9.8% |
| 105 | Nueces County | 52,888 | $1,624 | $184,700 | 1.21 | 9.8% |
| 106 | Nacogdoches County | 10,309 | $1,187 | $146,400 | 1.20 | 9.5% |
| 107 | Sabine County* | 666 | $1,118 | $137,500 | 1.19 | 9.5% |
| 108 | McCulloch County* | 1,102 | $1,023 | $122,200 | 1.19 | 9.5% |
| 109 | Polk County | 4,276 | $1,219 | $150,800 | 1.19 | 9.4% |
| 110 | Red River County* | 1,419 | $889 | $104,900 | 1.18 | 9.5% |
| 111 | Karnes County* | 1,777 | $1,060 | $129,600 | 1.18 | 9.3% |
| 112 | Victoria County | 12,105 | $1,521 | $181,500 | 1.17 | 9.3% |
| 113 | Potter County | 18,186 | $1,125 | $131,100 | 1.16 | 9.3% |
| 114 | Bowie County | 12,820 | $1,246 | $151,900 | 1.16 | 9.2% |
| 115 | Yoakum County* | 868 | $1,265 | $159,600 | 1.16 | 9.1% |
| 116 | Delta County | 373 | $1,140 | $142,000 | 1.16 | 9.1% |
| 117 | Floyd County* | 522 | $721 | $80,300 | 1.16 | 9.3% |
| 118 | Harrison County | 6,082 | $1,301 | $165,500 | 1.15 | 9.0% |
| 119 | Callahan County | 999 | $1,088 | $138,000 | 1.14 | 8.9% |
| 120 | Caldwell County | 4,110 | $1,630 | $204,100 | 1.14 | 8.9% |
| 121 | Parmer County* | 902 | $1,056 | $128,700 | 1.13 | 8.9% |
| 122 | Hill County | 3,000 | $1,293 | $163,700 | 1.13 | 8.7% |
| 123 | Hidalgo County | 87,939 | $1,118 | $132,700 | 1.12 | 8.8% |
| 124 | Atascosa County | 3,800 | $1,233 | $154,100 | 1.12 | 8.7% |
| 125 | Rusk County | 3,814 | $1,222 | $158,500 | 1.11 | 8.5% |
| 126 | Gregg County | 19,150 | $1,444 | $188,100 | 1.11 | 8.5% |
| 127 | Orange County | 8,054 | $1,181 | $149,500 | 1.11 | 8.5% |
| 128 | Jim Hogg County* | 558 | $866 | $110,000 | 1.11 | 8.5% |
| 129 | Moore County | 2,687 | $1,128 | $142,200 | 1.10 | 8.4% |
| 130 | Young County | 1,982 | $1,263 | $165,800 | 1.10 | 8.3% |
| 131 | Calhoun County* | 1,971 | $1,212 | $155,500 | 1.10 | 8.3% |
| 132 | Lubbock County | 56,165 | $1,499 | $190,600 | 1.09 | 8.3% |
| 133 | Navarro County | 5,820 | $1,253 | $164,100 | 1.09 | 8.2% |
| 134 | Tyler County | 1,345 | $1,040 | $139,200 | 1.09 | 8.2% |
| 135 | DeWitt County | 1,805 | $1,175 | $161,100 | 1.08 | 8.1% |
| 136 | Madison County* | 1,044 | $1,171 | $158,300 | 1.08 | 8.0% |
| 137 | San Saba County | 592 | $1,111 | $151,100 | 1.08 | 8.0% |
| 138 | Wharton County | 4,408 | $1,359 | $174,300 | 1.07 | 8.1% |
| 139 | Walker County | 11,323 | $1,524 | $207,200 | 1.07 | 7.9% |
| 140 | Hunt County | 11,031 | $1,599 | $216,500 | 1.07 | 7.9% |
| 141 | Freestone County* | 1,742 | $1,121 | $153,100 | 1.07 | 7.9% |
| 142 | Limestone County | 2,338 | $1,139 | $151,100 | 1.07 | 7.9% |
| 143 | Maverick County | 5,329 | $1,185 | $156,700 | 1.07 | 7.9% |
| 144 | Anderson County | 4,863 | $1,166 | $161,100 | 1.06 | 7.9% |
| 145 | Grayson County | 18,353 | $1,700 | $232,700 | 1.06 | 7.9% |
| 146 | Aransas County | 2,900 | $1,715 | $243,800 | 1.06 | 7.8% |
| 147 | Milam County | 2,347 | $1,184 | $163,100 | 1.06 | 7.8% |
| 148 | Upshur County | 3,014 | $1,209 | $163,000 | 1.06 | 7.8% |
| 149 | Panola County* | 1,787 | $1,052 | $147,800 | 1.06 | 7.7% |
| 150 | Midland County | 21,902 | $2,036 | $286,400 | 1.05 | 7.7% |
| 151 | Hamilton County* | 665 | $1,109 | $148,500 | 1.05 | 7.7% |
| 152 | Palo Pinto County | 3,256 | $1,282 | $177,400 | 1.04 | 7.6% |
| 153 | Camp County* | 1,084 | $1,222 | $171,000 | 1.03 | 7.5% |
| 154 | Sherman County | 200 | $1,196 | $154,300 | 1.03 | 7.5% |
| 155 | Cherokee County | 4,732 | $1,086 | $151,200 | 1.02 | 7.3% |
| 156 | El Paso County | 107,181 | $1,400 | $180,000 | 1.01 | 7.2% |
| 157 | Live Oak County* | 1,249 | $1,082 | $155,500 | 1.01 | 7.2% |
| 158 | Andrews County* | 1,470 | $1,374 | $193,800 | 1.01 | 7.2% |
| 159 | Comanche County | 1,047 | $1,023 | $139,600 | 1.01 | 7.2% |
| 160 | Goliad County* | 370 | $1,186 | $173,600 | 1.01 | 7.1% |
| 161 | Titus County | 3,280 | $1,167 | $164,900 | 1.01 | 7.1% |
| 162 | Harris County | 795,727 | $1,818 | $255,100 | 1.00 | 7.0% |
| 163 | Smith County | 25,919 | $1,508 | $222,000 | 1.00 | 7.0% |
| 164 | Mills County* | 355 | $1,228 | $187,200 | 0.99 | 6.9% |
| 165 | Coryell County | 11,183 | $1,298 | $184,300 | 0.99 | 6.9% |
| 166 | Henderson County | 7,449 | $1,221 | $184,700 | 0.98 | 6.7% |
| 167 | Hopkins County | 4,045 | $1,375 | $208,800 | 0.98 | 6.7% |
| 168 | Shackelford County* | 276 | $1,021 | $148,600 | 0.98 | 6.7% |
| 169 | Bexar County | 309,018 | $1,662 | $235,000 | 0.97 | 6.7% |
| 170 | Leon County | 1,579 | $1,075 | $167,300 | 0.97 | 6.7% |
| 171 | Hemphill County* | 427 | $1,200 | $177,100 | 0.97 | 6.7% |
| 172 | Tarrant County | 318,750 | $2,094 | $303,600 | 0.97 | 6.6% |
| 173 | Webb County | 28,743 | $1,299 | $178,400 | 0.97 | 6.6% |
| 174 | Brewster County* | 1,857 | $1,230 | $183,800 | 0.97 | 6.6% |
| 175 | Roberts County* | 48 | $1,017 | $150,200 | 0.97 | 6.6% |
| 176 | Johnson County | 16,604 | $1,730 | $265,500 | 0.96 | 6.5% |
| 177 | Randall County | 18,251 | $1,522 | $225,300 | 0.95 | 6.3% |
| 178 | Dallas County | 483,826 | $1,903 | $284,200 | 0.95 | 6.3% |
| 179 | Houston County | 2,344 | $1,014 | $158,800 | 0.95 | 6.3% |
| 180 | McLennan County | 37,183 | $1,464 | $223,600 | 0.93 | 6.0% |
| 181 | Jackson County | 1,763 | $1,075 | $169,000 | 0.93 | 6.0% |
| 182 | San Jacinto County | 1,680 | $1,187 | $189,800 | 0.92 | 6.0% |
| 183 | Clay County* | 687 | $963 | $145,500 | 0.92 | 5.9% |
| 184 | Knox County†* | 282 | $531 | $69,200 | 0.92 | 5.7% |
| 185 | Medina County | 2,880 | $1,348 | $209,600 | 0.92 | 5.9% |
| 186 | Hood County | 4,807 | $1,739 | $287,000 | 0.92 | 5.9% |
| 187 | Sutton County* | 305 | $947 | $144,600 | 0.92 | 5.8% |
| 188 | Montague County | 1,718 | $1,228 | $200,600 | 0.92 | 5.9% |
| 189 | Kaufman County | 11,172 | $1,952 | $302,200 | 0.91 | 5.7% |
| 190 | Galveston County | 45,522 | $1,799 | $291,700 | 0.89 | 5.5% |
| 191 | Lamar County | 6,793 | $1,104 | $184,800 | 0.89 | 5.6% |
| 192 | Van Zandt County | 4,200 | $1,271 | $211,100 | 0.89 | 5.5% |
| 193 | Colorado County | 1,626 | $1,228 | $203,100 | 0.89 | 5.5% |
| 194 | Robertson County | 1,849 | $1,010 | $166,300 | 0.88 | 5.4% |
| 195 | Bell County | 61,887 | $1,371 | $220,300 | 0.88 | 5.3% |
| 196 | Burleson County* | 1,444 | $1,071 | $179,500 | 0.88 | 5.4% |
| 197 | Lynn County | 483 | $899 | $134,000 | 0.88 | 5.1% |
| 198 | Cooke County | 4,655 | $1,388 | $232,300 | 0.88 | 5.3% |
| 199 | Guadalupe County | 14,509 | $1,718 | $283,800 | 0.87 | 5.2% |
| 200 | Chambers County | 3,177 | $1,772 | $308,500 | 0.87 | 5.3% |
| 201 | Hardin County | 3,928 | $1,055 | $176,000 | 0.87 | 5.1% |
| 202 | Erath County | 6,197 | $1,538 | $266,700 | 0.87 | 5.2% |
| 203 | Hartley County* | 418 | $1,371 | $238,700 | 0.86 | 5.2% |
| 204 | Kimble County* | 430 | $1,077 | $177,700 | 0.86 | 5.0% |
| 205 | Wood County | 3,707 | $1,098 | $191,700 | 0.86 | 5.1% |
| 206 | Fannin County | 2,716 | $1,221 | $210,000 | 0.86 | 5.0% |
| 207 | Archer County* | 539 | $1,057 | $178,200 | 0.85 | 4.8% |
| 208 | Washington County* | 4,677 | $1,529 | $272,000 | 0.84 | 4.9% |
| 209 | Lee County* | 1,550 | $1,389 | $250,300 | 0.84 | 4.9% |
| 210 | Ellis County | 17,370 | $1,844 | $325,300 | 0.83 | 4.7% |
| 211 | Bandera County | 1,306 | $1,273 | $234,300 | 0.83 | 4.7% |
| 212 | Rockwall County | 7,203 | $2,226 | $392,800 | 0.82 | 4.4% |
| 213 | Concho County* | 159 | $611 | $96,200 | 0.81 | Under 4% |
| 214 | Armstrong County* | 152 | $909 | $159,400 | 0.81 | 4.1% |
| 215 | Denton County | 124,469 | $2,330 | $416,600 | 0.80 | 4.2% |
| 216 | Bastrop County | 8,682 | $1,590 | $285,700 | 0.80 | 4.2% |
| 217 | Waller County | 5,133 | $1,598 | $293,600 | 0.80 | 4.2% |
| 218 | Collin County | 147,833 | $2,519 | $461,700 | 0.79 | 4.0% |
| 219 | Parker County | 10,870 | $1,870 | $347,100 | 0.79 | 4.0% |
| 220 | Franklin County | 700 | $1,090 | $207,600 | 0.79 | 4.1% |
| 221 | Montgomery County | 69,884 | $1,828 | $335,100 | 0.79 | Under 4% |
| 222 | Brazoria County | 34,623 | $1,547 | $277,500 | 0.78 | Under 4% |
| 223 | Bosque County | 1,812 | $1,033 | $196,100 | 0.78 | Under 4% |
| 224 | Burnet County | 4,969 | $1,533 | $299,600 | 0.78 | Under 4% |
| 225 | Jeff Davis County* | 116 | $982 | $197,800 | 0.77 | Under 4% |
| 226 | Grimes County | 2,059 | $1,142 | $221,200 | 0.77 | Under 4% |
| 227 | Williamson County | 84,783 | $2,132 | $400,500 | 0.76 | Under 4% |
| 228 | Rains County | 846 | $1,095 | $215,200 | 0.76 | Under 4% |
| 229 | Gaines County | 1,758 | $1,001 | $181,900 | 0.75 | Under 4% |
| 230 | Comal County | 16,687 | $1,958 | $395,900 | 0.75 | Under 4% |
| 231 | Fort Bend County | 67,442 | $2,050 | $380,700 | 0.75 | Under 4% |
| 232 | Jack County* | 830 | $1,144 | $231,400 | 0.74 | Under 4% |
| 233 | Glasscock County* | 145 | $1,070 | $230,700 | 0.74 | Under 4% |
| 234 | Lavaca County | 1,836 | $1,056 | $218,500 | 0.73 | Under 4% |
| 235 | Travis County | 279,582 | $2,204 | $443,300 | 0.73 | Under 4% |
| 236 | Kerr County | 6,752 | $1,392 | $292,800 | 0.73 | Under 4% |
| 237 | Wise County | 4,677 | $1,335 | $277,300 | 0.72 | Under 4% |
| 238 | Hays County | 35,807 | $1,834 | $362,600 | 0.72 | Under 4% |
| 239 | Mason County* | 347 | $1,171 | $254,200 | 0.71 | Under 4% |
| 240 | Brazos County | 48,421 | $1,436 | $288,500 | 0.71 | Under 4% |
| 241 | Lampasas County | 1,666 | $1,151 | $243,400 | 0.70 | Under 4% |
| 242 | Fayette County | 2,146 | $1,198 | $267,700 | 0.69 | Under 4% |
| 243 | Wilson County | 2,774 | $1,315 | $283,000 | 0.69 | Under 4% |
| 244 | Austin County | 2,849 | $1,259 | $272,700 | 0.69 | Under 4% |
| 245 | Llano County | 2,528 | $1,349 | $315,300 | 0.68 | Under 4% |
| 246 | Kendall County | 3,638 | $2,066 | $478,700 | 0.66 | Under 4% |
| 247 | Gillespie County | 2,889 | $1,719 | $411,200 | 0.65 | Under 4% |
| 248 | Blanco County* | 1,228 | $1,537 | $426,600 | 0.56 | Under 4% |
| 249 | Somervell County* | 741 | $982 | $268,600 | 0.56 | Under 4% |
| 250 | Cottle County†* | 97 | $263 | $56,700 | 0.55 | Under 4% |
| Borden County | 82 | No estimate (survey is missing rent or home values) | ||||
| Crane County | 265 | No estimate (survey is missing rent or home values) | ||||
| Kenedy County | 26 | No estimate (survey is missing rent or home values) | ||||
| Loving County | 24 | No estimate (survey is missing rent or home values) | ||||
Rates on this page are a 7% example, not a quote or an offer. DSCR here is 3-bedroom rent divided by principal, interest, property tax and insurance on a 75% loan with a 30-year fixed payment. At 1.00 the rent pays all of it. Figures are estimates from public data, for education only.
Questions
In how many Texas counties does a 3-bedroom rental cover the payment at 7%?
At a 7% example rate, a 3-bedroom rental on a mid-market home covers its full payment in 163 of 250 Texas counties (65%). The typical Texas county has a DSCR of 1.11. Move the example rate and the count changes: 182 counties cover at 6%, 163 at 7% and 140 at 8%.
Where in Texas does rent go furthest against the payment?
Among markets with at least 2,500 renter homes and a loan of $55,000 or more, the highest DSCRs are in Bee County at 1.77, Starr County at 1.61 and Hale County at 1.58.
Do Texas’s biggest rental markets cover the payment?
In Texas’s largest rental markets, the rent covers the payment in Harris County (DSCR 1.00, break-even 7.0%), while the rent falls short of the payment in Dallas County (DSCR 0.95, break-even 6.3%) and Tarrant County (DSCR 0.97, break-even 6.6%).
How is this calculated?
Rent is HUD’s FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a 3-bedroom, adjusted to each county. Home prices are about the 40th percentile of local values from the Census Bureau’s 2020 to 2024 American Community Survey, brought to mid-2026 with the FHFA house price index. Property tax uses each county’s effective rate and insurance starts from NAIC 2023 average premiums. DSCR is rent divided by principal, interest, tax and insurance on a 75% loan at a 7% example rate, which is not a quote or an offer.
Found a market? Get a free scenario.
Pinnacle Funding Network is a correspondent lender and loan originator for rental and investment property loans. Send us the deal and we’ll send back a free same-day scenario quote, no credit pull, no obligation. Business-purpose loans on investment property only; not available in all states.