Rental DSCR · Idaho
Where rent covers the loan in Idaho
At a 7% example rate, a 3-bedroom rental on a mid-market home covers its full payment in 2 of 44 Idaho counties (5%). The typical Idaho county has a DSCR of 0.77. No Idaho market with at least 2,500 renter homes and a loan of $55,000 or more covers the payment at 7%. The closest are Bannock County at 0.93, Cassia County at 0.91 and Elmore County at 0.90.
The biggest rental markets
In Idaho’s largest rental markets, the rent falls short of the payment in Ada County (DSCR 0.75, break-even 4.0%), Canyon County (DSCR 0.73, break-even under 4%) and Kootenai County (DSCR 0.66, break-even under 4%).
Open Idaho on the interactive map
Financing a rental? See Pinnacle Funding Network’s state guides.
Every Idaho county, ranked
Ranked by DSCR at a 7% example rate on a mid-market home, 75% loan. † A 75% loan there is under $55,000, the smallest DSCR loan through Pinnacle Funding Network. * Small survey sample; treat as rough.
| # | County | Renter homes | 3-bed rent | Home price | DSCR at 7% (example) | Break-even rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Butte County* | 241 | $1,351 | $184,600 | 1.27 | 9.9% |
| 2 | Lewis County | 371 | $1,236 | $210,400 | 1.00 | 7.1% |
| 3 | Gooding County | 1,663 | $1,354 | $242,900 | 0.97 | 6.7% |
| 4 | Bannock County | 10,237 | $1,604 | $295,700 | 0.93 | 6.2% |
| 5 | Clearwater County* | 623 | $1,351 | $252,100 | 0.93 | 6.2% |
| 6 | Camas County* | 74 | $1,463 | $285,500 | 0.91 | 6.0% |
| 7 | Cassia County | 2,665 | $1,312 | $254,500 | 0.91 | 6.0% |
| 8 | Elmore County | 3,808 | $1,635 | $318,800 | 0.90 | 5.8% |
| 9 | Lincoln County | 390 | $1,223 | $242,400 | 0.89 | 5.7% |
| 10 | Shoshone County | 1,499 | $1,305 | $257,600 | 0.89 | 5.7% |
| 11 | Clark County* | 108 | $1,021 | $205,700 | 0.88 | 5.6% |
| 12 | Minidoka County | 2,499 | $1,346 | $273,200 | 0.86 | 5.4% |
| 13 | Twin Falls County | 10,266 | $1,610 | $324,800 | 0.86 | 5.3% |
| 14 | Oneida County* | 225 | $1,307 | $269,000 | 0.86 | 5.3% |
| 15 | Bear Lake County | 239 | $1,325 | $275,800 | 0.85 | 5.3% |
| 16 | Caribou County* | 454 | $1,178 | $241,500 | 0.84 | 5.1% |
| 17 | Washington County | 1,068 | $1,350 | $283,500 | 0.83 | 5.1% |
| 18 | Power County | 741 | $1,189 | $244,600 | 0.82 | 4.9% |
| 19 | Benewah County | 1,092 | $1,396 | $298,000 | 0.82 | 4.9% |
| 20 | Bonneville County | 12,487 | $1,609 | $352,000 | 0.80 | 4.7% |
| 21 | Nez Perce County | 5,106 | $1,557 | $332,000 | 0.79 | 4.4% |
| 22 | Owyhee County | 1,188 | $1,478 | $339,900 | 0.78 | 4.4% |
| 23 | Jerome County | 2,049 | $1,354 | $302,700 | 0.77 | 4.2% |
| 24 | Idaho County | 1,292 | $1,286 | $301,100 | 0.77 | 4.3% |
| 25 | Ada County | 59,144 | $2,138 | $503,300 | 0.75 | 4.0% |
| 26 | Bingham County | 3,145 | $1,220 | $287,100 | 0.74 | Under 4% |
| 27 | Payette County | 2,471 | $1,346 | $329,200 | 0.73 | Under 4% |
| 28 | Fremont County | 808 | $1,240 | $300,800 | 0.73 | Under 4% |
| 29 | Canyon County | 21,053 | $1,594 | $385,700 | 0.73 | Under 4% |
| 30 | Franklin County | 1,078 | $1,530 | $381,600 | 0.72 | Under 4% |
| 31 | Lemhi County* | 717 | $1,218 | $314,200 | 0.69 | Under 4% |
| 32 | Madison County | 7,963 | $1,524 | $399,400 | 0.67 | Under 4% |
| 33 | Kootenai County | 20,438 | $1,915 | $514,600 | 0.66 | Under 4% |
| 34 | Jefferson County | 1,731 | $1,417 | $386,000 | 0.65 | Under 4% |
| 35 | Latah County | 6,721 | $1,340 | $354,400 | 0.65 | Under 4% |
| 36 | Boise County* | 349 | $1,531 | $447,500 | 0.62 | Under 4% |
| 37 | Bonner County | 4,406 | $1,636 | $476,000 | 0.62 | Under 4% |
| 38 | Boundary County | 1,247 | $1,267 | $372,800 | 0.61 | Under 4% |
| 39 | Custer County* | 451 | $1,083 | $348,100 | 0.56 | Under 4% |
| 40 | Gem County | 1,832 | $1,239 | $406,400 | 0.55 | Under 4% |
| 41 | Adams County* | 271 | $1,214 | $420,000 | 0.52 | Under 4% |
| 42 | Blaine County | 2,755 | $2,041 | $730,700 | 0.50 | Under 4% |
| 43 | Valley County | 782 | $1,629 | $668,500 | 0.44 | Under 4% |
| 44 | Teton County | 897 | $1,600 | $676,900 | 0.43 | Under 4% |
Rates on this page are a 7% example, not a quote or an offer. DSCR here is 3-bedroom rent divided by principal, interest, property tax and insurance on a 75% loan with a 30-year fixed payment. At 1.00 the rent pays all of it. Figures are estimates from public data, for education only.
Questions
In how many Idaho counties does a 3-bedroom rental cover the payment at 7%?
At a 7% example rate, a 3-bedroom rental on a mid-market home covers its full payment in 2 of 44 Idaho counties (5%). The typical Idaho county has a DSCR of 0.77. Move the example rate and the count changes: 7 counties cover at 6%, 2 at 7% and 1 at 8%.
Where in Idaho does rent go furthest against the payment?
No Idaho market with at least 2,500 renter homes and a loan of $55,000 or more covers the payment at 7%. The closest are Bannock County at 0.93, Cassia County at 0.91 and Elmore County at 0.90.
Do Idaho’s biggest rental markets cover the payment?
In Idaho’s largest rental markets, the rent falls short of the payment in Ada County (DSCR 0.75, break-even 4.0%), Canyon County (DSCR 0.73, break-even under 4%) and Kootenai County (DSCR 0.66, break-even under 4%).
How is this calculated?
Rent is HUD’s FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a 3-bedroom, adjusted to each county. Home prices are about the 40th percentile of local values from the Census Bureau’s 2020 to 2024 American Community Survey, brought to mid-2026 with the FHFA house price index. Property tax uses each county’s effective rate and insurance starts from NAIC 2023 average premiums. DSCR is rent divided by principal, interest, tax and insurance on a 75% loan at a 7% example rate, which is not a quote or an offer.
Found a market? Get a free scenario.
Pinnacle Funding Network is a correspondent lender and loan originator for rental and investment property loans. Send us the deal and we’ll send back a free same-day scenario quote, no credit pull, no obligation. Business-purpose loans on investment property only; not available in all states.