Rental DSCR · Illinois
Where rent covers the loan in Illinois
At a 7% example rate, a 3-bedroom rental on a mid-market home covers its full payment in 69 of 102 Illinois counties (68%). The typical Illinois county has a DSCR of 1.08. Among markets with at least 2,500 renter homes and a loan of $55,000 or more, the highest DSCRs are in Saline County at 1.57, Franklin County at 1.55 and Vermilion County at 1.50.
The biggest rental markets
In Illinois’s largest rental markets, the rent covers the payment in Cook County (DSCR 1.02, break-even 7.4%) and DuPage County (DSCR 1.06, break-even 7.8%), while the rent falls short of the payment in Lake County (DSCR 0.91, break-even 5.7%).
Open Illinois on the interactive map
Financing a rental in Illinois? Read Pinnacle Funding Network’s Illinois DSCR loan guide.
Every Illinois county, ranked
Ranked by DSCR at a 7% example rate on a mid-market home, 75% loan. † A 75% loan there is under $55,000, the smallest DSCR loan through Pinnacle Funding Network. * Small survey sample; treat as rough.
| # | County | Renter homes | 3-bed rent | Home price | DSCR at 7% (example) | Break-even rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pulaski County* | 616 | $1,054 | $78,500 | 2.00 | 18.7% |
| 2 | Alexander County†* | 427 | $747 | $55,500 | 1.74 | 17.1% |
| 3 | Greene County* | 969 | $938 | $77,500 | 1.65 | 15.5% |
| 4 | Edgar County | 2,068 | $1,023 | $90,600 | 1.63 | 14.7% |
| 5 | Hamilton County | 800 | $1,187 | $111,900 | 1.58 | 13.9% |
| 6 | Saline County | 2,752 | $976 | $86,200 | 1.57 | 14.4% |
| 7 | Stark County | 454 | $1,183 | $107,900 | 1.56 | 14.0% |
| 8 | Franklin County | 4,175 | $953 | $86,900 | 1.55 | 14.0% |
| 9 | Gallatin County* | 474 | $858 | $78,100 | 1.53 | 13.9% |
| 10 | Clay County* | 1,100 | $957 | $90,900 | 1.52 | 13.5% |
| 11 | Wabash County | 1,122 | $1,119 | $109,300 | 1.50 | 13.2% |
| 12 | Vermilion County | 8,955 | $1,050 | $97,500 | 1.50 | 13.4% |
| 13 | Massac County* | 1,290 | $1,165 | $115,800 | 1.48 | 12.9% |
| 14 | Henderson County* | 511 | $1,106 | $110,000 | 1.44 | 12.6% |
| 15 | Cass County | 1,234 | $1,045 | $99,700 | 1.43 | 12.7% |
| 16 | White County | 1,300 | $946 | $98,900 | 1.41 | 12.1% |
| 17 | McDonough County | 4,333 | $1,028 | $103,000 | 1.34 | 11.7% |
| 18 | Fulton County | 3,230 | $1,058 | $106,100 | 1.34 | 11.7% |
| 19 | Mason County | 1,051 | $1,017 | $104,400 | 1.32 | 11.3% |
| 20 | Hardin County* | 316 | $833 | $98,600 | 1.30 | 10.7% |
| 21 | Marion County | 3,932 | $965 | $105,000 | 1.30 | 10.9% |
| 22 | Lawrence County | 1,541 | $879 | $102,900 | 1.28 | 10.5% |
| 23 | Macon County | 12,975 | $1,209 | $128,800 | 1.28 | 10.8% |
| 24 | Scott County* | 430 | $873 | $98,700 | 1.28 | 10.6% |
| 25 | Crawford County* | 1,353 | $1,037 | $118,800 | 1.27 | 10.5% |
| 26 | Pike County | 1,333 | $889 | $100,600 | 1.27 | 10.5% |
| 27 | Wayne County | 1,484 | $961 | $111,600 | 1.25 | 10.2% |
| 28 | Pope County* | 190 | $1,093 | $138,000 | 1.23 | 9.8% |
| 29 | Montgomery County | 2,561 | $911 | $105,100 | 1.23 | 10.0% |
| 30 | Richland County | 1,691 | $877 | $103,400 | 1.21 | 9.8% |
| 31 | Warren County | 1,686 | $914 | $105,500 | 1.21 | 9.8% |
| 32 | Knox County | 6,120 | $984 | $113,200 | 1.20 | 9.7% |
| 33 | Schuyler County* | 562 | $955 | $112,400 | 1.19 | 9.6% |
| 34 | Madison County | 28,418 | $1,486 | $176,900 | 1.18 | 9.5% |
| 35 | Fayette County | 1,515 | $958 | $119,300 | 1.18 | 9.3% |
| 36 | Coles County | 8,250 | $1,076 | $129,100 | 1.16 | 9.2% |
| 37 | Sangamon County | 24,319 | $1,437 | $176,100 | 1.14 | 8.9% |
| 38 | Edwards County | 551 | $787 | $100,600 | 1.13 | 8.8% |
| 39 | Moultrie County | 1,397 | $1,067 | $133,800 | 1.13 | 8.7% |
| 40 | Peoria County | 25,656 | $1,325 | $160,000 | 1.12 | 8.7% |
| 41 | Hancock County | 1,422 | $891 | $112,700 | 1.11 | 8.5% |
| 42 | Jefferson County | 4,197 | $954 | $122,900 | 1.10 | 8.4% |
| 43 | Jackson County | 11,481 | $1,043 | $133,100 | 1.10 | 8.4% |
| 44 | Kendall County | 7,247 | $2,858 | $356,500 | 1.10 | 8.4% |
| 45 | Union County | 1,549 | $968 | $132,500 | 1.10 | 8.2% |
| 46 | St. Clair County | 31,823 | $1,382 | $176,000 | 1.09 | 8.3% |
| 47 | Perry County* | 1,501 | $910 | $120,700 | 1.09 | 8.2% |
| 48 | Marshall County | 1,058 | $1,146 | $147,600 | 1.09 | 8.2% |
| 49 | Tazewell County | 11,702 | $1,357 | $172,300 | 1.08 | 8.2% |
| 50 | Kankakee County | 12,355 | $1,529 | $192,900 | 1.08 | 8.2% |
| 51 | Carroll County | 1,501 | $931 | $118,400 | 1.08 | 8.1% |
| 52 | Whiteside County | 5,334 | $1,011 | $128,800 | 1.08 | 8.1% |
| 53 | Bureau County | 3,359 | $1,003 | $128,200 | 1.08 | 8.1% |
| 54 | Christian County | 3,369 | $877 | $117,100 | 1.07 | 8.0% |
| 55 | Randolph County | 2,797 | $964 | $134,400 | 1.06 | 7.8% |
| 56 | DuPage County | 94,284 | $3,108 | $419,600 | 1.06 | 7.8% |
| 57 | Brown County | 576 | $1,133 | $158,500 | 1.05 | 7.7% |
| 58 | De Witt County | 1,416 | $963 | $130,100 | 1.05 | 7.7% |
| 59 | Woodford County | 2,106 | $1,543 | $205,500 | 1.04 | 7.6% |
| 60 | Rock Island County | 18,731 | $1,170 | $152,400 | 1.03 | 7.5% |
| 61 | Grundy County | 5,276 | $2,078 | $287,300 | 1.03 | 7.4% |
| 62 | Clark County | 1,292 | $929 | $131,500 | 1.03 | 7.4% |
| 63 | Macoupin County | 3,780 | $963 | $137,500 | 1.03 | 7.4% |
| 64 | Cook County | 887,660 | $2,336 | $329,000 | 1.02 | 7.4% |
| 65 | Calhoun County* | 140 | $1,237 | $183,100 | 1.02 | 7.3% |
| 66 | Jasper County* | 555 | $921 | $126,300 | 1.01 | 7.2% |
| 67 | Williamson County | 8,506 | $1,098 | $156,300 | 1.01 | 7.1% |
| 68 | Will County | 42,123 | $2,472 | $340,800 | 1.01 | 7.1% |
| 69 | Ford County | 1,615 | $977 | $132,800 | 1.00 | 7.0% |
| 70 | Bond County | 1,438 | $1,096 | $155,100 | 0.99 | 6.9% |
| 71 | Morgan County | 3,563 | $936 | $134,800 | 0.99 | 6.8% |
| 72 | Boone County | 3,545 | $1,669 | $234,500 | 0.98 | 6.8% |
| 73 | McHenry County | 20,335 | $2,398 | $336,700 | 0.98 | 6.7% |
| 74 | Winnebago County | 39,606 | $1,314 | $181,000 | 0.97 | 6.6% |
| 75 | Logan County | 3,550 | $947 | $139,200 | 0.97 | 6.5% |
| 76 | Iroquois County | 2,289 | $964 | $142,500 | 0.96 | 6.4% |
| 77 | McLean County | 24,516 | $1,529 | $221,000 | 0.95 | 6.4% |
| 78 | Washington County | 921 | $1,060 | $156,800 | 0.95 | 6.4% |
| 79 | Livingston County | 3,755 | $1,013 | $146,700 | 0.95 | 6.3% |
| 80 | Kane County | 44,405 | $2,426 | $354,400 | 0.95 | 6.3% |
| 81 | Shelby County | 1,923 | $899 | $139,300 | 0.95 | 6.3% |
| 82 | LaSalle County | 11,595 | $1,168 | $170,000 | 0.95 | 6.2% |
| 83 | DeKalb County | 15,270 | $1,867 | $267,400 | 0.94 | 6.1% |
| 84 | Mercer County | 1,066 | $960 | $141,900 | 0.94 | 6.2% |
| 85 | Jersey County* | 1,550 | $1,129 | $172,700 | 0.94 | 6.1% |
| 86 | Clinton County | 2,872 | $1,308 | $199,600 | 0.94 | 6.1% |
| 87 | Johnson County* | 739 | $955 | $155,400 | 0.94 | 6.2% |
| 88 | Adams County | 7,778 | $1,042 | $163,700 | 0.93 | 6.1% |
| 89 | Lee County | 3,516 | $1,077 | $161,600 | 0.93 | 6.0% |
| 90 | Lake County | 65,052 | $2,482 | $364,000 | 0.91 | 5.7% |
| 91 | Douglas County | 1,794 | $977 | $156,000 | 0.90 | 5.6% |
| 92 | Stephenson County | 5,632 | $995 | $146,600 | 0.90 | 5.5% |
| 93 | Piatt County | 1,049 | $1,145 | $182,300 | 0.90 | 5.6% |
| 94 | Henry County | 4,065 | $942 | $146,300 | 0.89 | 5.4% |
| 95 | Menard County | 1,074 | $1,132 | $189,400 | 0.87 | 5.1% |
| 96 | Effingham County | 3,035 | $1,076 | $189,100 | 0.85 | 4.9% |
| 97 | Champaign County | 39,299 | $1,309 | $222,600 | 0.82 | 4.4% |
| 98 | Cumberland County | 662 | $809 | $143,100 | 0.82 | 4.4% |
| 99 | Jo Daviess County | 2,039 | $1,181 | $209,800 | 0.82 | 4.4% |
| 100 | Monroe County | 2,125 | $1,559 | $296,500 | 0.78 | Under 4% |
| 101 | Ogle County | 5,128 | $1,075 | $202,700 | 0.74 | Under 4% |
| 102 | Putnam County | 457 | $965 | $218,100 | 0.65 | Under 4% |
Rates on this page are a 7% example, not a quote or an offer. DSCR here is 3-bedroom rent divided by principal, interest, property tax and insurance on a 75% loan with a 30-year fixed payment. At 1.00 the rent pays all of it. Figures are estimates from public data, for education only.
Questions
In how many Illinois counties does a 3-bedroom rental cover the payment at 7%?
At a 7% example rate, a 3-bedroom rental on a mid-market home covers its full payment in 69 of 102 Illinois counties (68%). The typical Illinois county has a DSCR of 1.08. Move the example rate and the count changes: 89 counties cover at 6%, 69 at 7% and 54 at 8%.
Where in Illinois does rent go furthest against the payment?
Among markets with at least 2,500 renter homes and a loan of $55,000 or more, the highest DSCRs are in Saline County at 1.57, Franklin County at 1.55 and Vermilion County at 1.50.
Do Illinois’s biggest rental markets cover the payment?
In Illinois’s largest rental markets, the rent covers the payment in Cook County (DSCR 1.02, break-even 7.4%) and DuPage County (DSCR 1.06, break-even 7.8%), while the rent falls short of the payment in Lake County (DSCR 0.91, break-even 5.7%).
How is this calculated?
Rent is HUD’s FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a 3-bedroom, adjusted to each county. Home prices are about the 40th percentile of local values from the Census Bureau’s 2020 to 2024 American Community Survey, brought to mid-2026 with the FHFA house price index. Property tax uses each county’s effective rate and insurance starts from NAIC 2023 average premiums. DSCR is rent divided by principal, interest, tax and insurance on a 75% loan at a 7% example rate, which is not a quote or an offer.
Found a market? Get a free scenario.
Pinnacle Funding Network is a correspondent lender and loan originator for rental and investment property loans. Send us the deal and we’ll send back a free same-day scenario quote, no credit pull, no obligation. Business-purpose loans on investment property only; not available in all states.