Rental DSCR · Minnesota
Where rent covers the loan in Minnesota
At a 7% example rate, a 3-bedroom rental on a mid-market home covers its full payment in 33 of 87 Minnesota counties (38%). The typical Minnesota county has a DSCR of 0.92. Among markets with at least 2,500 renter homes and a loan of $55,000 or more, the highest DSCRs are in Martin County at 1.25, St. Louis County at 1.11 and Mower County at 1.09.
The biggest rental markets
In Minnesota’s largest rental markets, the rent covers the payment in Ramsey County (DSCR 1.01, break-even 7.1%), while the rent falls short of the payment in Hennepin County (DSCR 0.94, break-even 6.3%) and Dakota County (DSCR 0.92, break-even 6.0%).
Open Minnesota on the interactive map
Financing a rental in Minnesota? Read Pinnacle Funding Network’s Minnesota DSCR loan guide.
Every Minnesota county, ranked
Ranked by DSCR at a 7% example rate on a mid-market home, 75% loan. † A 75% loan there is under $55,000, the smallest DSCR loan through Pinnacle Funding Network. * Small survey sample; treat as rough.
| # | County | Renter homes | 3-bed rent | Home price | DSCR at 7% (example) | Break-even rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Traverse County* | 238 | $1,273 | $103,400 | 1.83 | 16.8% |
| 2 | Faribault County | 1,265 | $1,152 | $129,500 | 1.35 | 11.2% |
| 3 | Pennington County | 1,728 | $1,481 | $168,000 | 1.31 | 10.9% |
| 4 | Kittson County | 304 | $1,089 | $128,600 | 1.29 | 10.6% |
| 5 | Redwood County* | 1,360 | $1,259 | $151,300 | 1.27 | 10.3% |
| 6 | Martin County* | 2,749 | $1,228 | $149,300 | 1.25 | 10.1% |
| 7 | Norman County | 555 | $1,028 | $124,800 | 1.25 | 10.1% |
| 8 | Red Lake County | 277 | $1,232 | $152,800 | 1.23 | 9.9% |
| 9 | Wilkin County | 540 | $1,312 | $172,000 | 1.21 | 9.5% |
| 10 | Renville County* | 1,201 | $1,229 | $155,800 | 1.20 | 9.5% |
| 11 | Cottonwood County | 1,184 | $1,186 | $151,700 | 1.18 | 9.3% |
| 12 | Lincoln County* | 454 | $1,133 | $147,400 | 1.18 | 9.2% |
| 13 | Jackson County | 871 | $1,163 | $153,000 | 1.17 | 9.1% |
| 14 | Yellow Medicine County* | 651 | $1,127 | $145,900 | 1.17 | 9.1% |
| 15 | Pipestone County | 762 | $998 | $131,200 | 1.17 | 9.1% |
| 16 | Marshall County | 642 | $1,108 | $148,500 | 1.17 | 9.0% |
| 17 | Chippewa County | 1,420 | $1,231 | $159,800 | 1.17 | 9.1% |
| 18 | Mahnomen County | 504 | $1,074 | $142,900 | 1.15 | 8.9% |
| 19 | Swift County | 1,138 | $1,103 | $151,300 | 1.13 | 8.6% |
| 20 | Koochiching County* | 1,149 | $1,103 | $154,700 | 1.13 | 8.5% |
| 21 | St. Louis County | 25,095 | $1,550 | $217,300 | 1.11 | 8.3% |
| 22 | Roseau County | 1,309 | $1,201 | $167,100 | 1.11 | 8.3% |
| 23 | Lac qui Parle County | 511 | $1,211 | $171,100 | 1.10 | 8.3% |
| 24 | Mower County | 3,524 | $1,303 | $183,900 | 1.09 | 8.1% |
| 25 | Stevens County | 1,424 | $1,252 | $184,900 | 1.07 | 7.9% |
| 26 | Freeborn County | 2,633 | $1,181 | $167,600 | 1.06 | 7.8% |
| 27 | Watonwan County | 937 | $1,042 | $149,000 | 1.06 | 7.8% |
| 28 | Big Stone County* | 433 | $1,078 | $161,100 | 1.04 | 7.5% |
| 29 | Lyon County | 2,780 | $1,290 | $192,600 | 1.03 | 7.4% |
| 30 | Wadena County | 1,607 | $1,189 | $178,700 | 1.02 | 7.3% |
| 31 | Nobles County | 1,982 | $1,281 | $194,900 | 1.02 | 7.2% |
| 32 | Ramsey County | 87,185 | $2,047 | $313,000 | 1.01 | 7.1% |
| 33 | Lake of the Woods County | 331 | $1,130 | $183,200 | 1.00 | 6.9% |
| 34 | Blue Earth County | 10,667 | $1,612 | $258,100 | 0.99 | 6.8% |
| 35 | Itasca County | 3,145 | $1,380 | $225,300 | 0.97 | 6.7% |
| 36 | Steele County | 3,118 | $1,564 | $248,600 | 0.96 | 6.5% |
| 37 | Anoka County | 27,203 | $2,020 | $338,600 | 0.96 | 6.5% |
| 38 | Lake County | 817 | $1,422 | $243,000 | 0.95 | 6.4% |
| 39 | Hennepin County | 201,230 | $2,272 | $376,900 | 0.94 | 6.3% |
| 40 | Washington County | 19,752 | $2,391 | $406,800 | 0.94 | 6.3% |
| 41 | Rock County | 946 | $1,269 | $219,100 | 0.94 | 6.2% |
| 42 | Stearns County | 19,740 | $1,585 | $268,600 | 0.93 | 6.1% |
| 43 | Todd County | 1,738 | $1,151 | $194,200 | 0.92 | 6.0% |
| 44 | Brown County | 2,327 | $1,134 | $189,100 | 0.92 | 6.0% |
| 45 | Dakota County | 43,687 | $2,096 | $364,400 | 0.92 | 6.0% |
| 46 | Beltrami County | 5,430 | $1,324 | $227,000 | 0.91 | 5.9% |
| 47 | Olmsted County | 19,695 | $1,845 | $320,400 | 0.91 | 5.8% |
| 48 | Carlton County | 2,817 | $1,554 | $265,600 | 0.90 | 5.7% |
| 49 | Clearwater County | 663 | $1,021 | $183,400 | 0.90 | 5.7% |
| 50 | Grant County | 519 | $1,057 | $183,800 | 0.89 | 5.6% |
| 51 | Sibley County | 1,140 | $1,274 | $223,300 | 0.88 | 5.4% |
| 52 | Meeker County | 1,939 | $1,370 | $248,500 | 0.88 | 5.4% |
| 53 | Kandiyohi County | 4,839 | $1,316 | $237,300 | 0.87 | 5.3% |
| 54 | Wright County | 8,590 | $1,888 | $351,700 | 0.86 | 5.2% |
| 55 | Benton County | 5,562 | $1,451 | $267,900 | 0.86 | 5.1% |
| 56 | Isanti County | 2,655 | $1,653 | $305,700 | 0.86 | 5.1% |
| 57 | Kanabec County | 1,015 | $1,242 | $222,800 | 0.85 | 5.1% |
| 58 | Waseca County | 1,440 | $1,188 | $214,900 | 0.84 | 4.8% |
| 59 | Otter Tail County | 5,161 | $1,365 | $264,100 | 0.84 | 5.0% |
| 60 | Scott County | 8,900 | $2,131 | $406,900 | 0.84 | 4.9% |
| 61 | Goodhue County | 4,179 | $1,496 | $280,100 | 0.84 | 4.9% |
| 62 | Winona County | 6,180 | $1,223 | $232,500 | 0.83 | 4.8% |
| 63 | Fillmore County | 1,521 | $1,157 | $218,800 | 0.83 | 4.8% |
| 64 | Clay County | 9,018 | $1,431 | $267,200 | 0.83 | 4.7% |
| 65 | Dodge County | 1,086 | $1,491 | $280,800 | 0.83 | 4.7% |
| 66 | Nicollet County | 3,613 | $1,408 | $267,800 | 0.81 | 4.5% |
| 67 | Aitkin County | 1,062 | $1,208 | $248,100 | 0.81 | 4.7% |
| 68 | Morrison County | 2,732 | $1,284 | $252,500 | 0.81 | 4.6% |
| 69 | Pine County | 2,266 | $1,208 | $237,900 | 0.81 | 4.5% |
| 70 | Murray County | 641 | $956 | $191,500 | 0.79 | 4.3% |
| 71 | Becker County | 3,287 | $1,344 | $284,000 | 0.78 | 4.2% |
| 72 | Sherburne County | 5,957 | $1,727 | $359,800 | 0.77 | Under 4% |
| 73 | Pope County | 816 | $1,210 | $256,700 | 0.76 | Under 4% |
| 74 | Chisago County | 3,008 | $1,669 | $344,800 | 0.76 | Under 4% |
| 75 | Rice County | 5,575 | $1,477 | $308,400 | 0.76 | Under 4% |
| 76 | Polk County | 3,551 | $1,024 | $208,900 | 0.76 | Under 4% |
| 77 | Mille Lacs County* | 2,363 | $1,224 | $254,900 | 0.75 | Under 4% |
| 78 | Houston County | 1,352 | $1,181 | $245,100 | 0.74 | Under 4% |
| 79 | McLeod County | 3,434 | $1,161 | $242,800 | 0.73 | Under 4% |
| 80 | Hubbard County | 1,519 | $1,230 | $275,900 | 0.72 | Under 4% |
| 81 | Le Sueur County | 2,212 | $1,396 | $311,000 | 0.70 | Under 4% |
| 82 | Crow Wing County | 6,755 | $1,287 | $309,800 | 0.68 | Under 4% |
| 83 | Carver County | 7,627 | $1,835 | $440,000 | 0.67 | Under 4% |
| 84 | Wabasha County | 1,528 | $1,173 | $276,300 | 0.66 | Under 4% |
| 85 | Douglas County | 4,125 | $1,288 | $315,600 | 0.66 | Under 4% |
| 86 | Cook County | 605 | $1,267 | $320,000 | 0.65 | Under 4% |
| 87 | Cass County | 1,778 | $1,109 | $287,900 | 0.65 | Under 4% |
Rates on this page are a 7% example, not a quote or an offer. DSCR here is 3-bedroom rent divided by principal, interest, property tax and insurance on a 75% loan with a 30-year fixed payment. At 1.00 the rent pays all of it. Figures are estimates from public data, for education only.
Questions
In how many Minnesota counties does a 3-bedroom rental cover the payment at 7%?
At a 7% example rate, a 3-bedroom rental on a mid-market home covers its full payment in 33 of 87 Minnesota counties (38%). The typical Minnesota county has a DSCR of 0.92. Move the example rate and the count changes: 45 counties cover at 6%, 33 at 7% and 24 at 8%.
Where in Minnesota does rent go furthest against the payment?
Among markets with at least 2,500 renter homes and a loan of $55,000 or more, the highest DSCRs are in Martin County at 1.25, St. Louis County at 1.11 and Mower County at 1.09.
Do Minnesota’s biggest rental markets cover the payment?
In Minnesota’s largest rental markets, the rent covers the payment in Ramsey County (DSCR 1.01, break-even 7.1%), while the rent falls short of the payment in Hennepin County (DSCR 0.94, break-even 6.3%) and Dakota County (DSCR 0.92, break-even 6.0%).
How is this calculated?
Rent is HUD’s FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a 3-bedroom, adjusted to each county. Home prices are about the 40th percentile of local values from the Census Bureau’s 2020 to 2024 American Community Survey, brought to mid-2026 with the FHFA house price index. Property tax uses each county’s effective rate and insurance starts from NAIC 2023 average premiums. DSCR is rent divided by principal, interest, tax and insurance on a 75% loan at a 7% example rate, which is not a quote or an offer.
Found a market? Get a free scenario.
Pinnacle Funding Network is a correspondent lender and loan originator for rental and investment property loans. Send us the deal and we’ll send back a free same-day scenario quote, no credit pull, no obligation. Business-purpose loans on investment property only; not available in all states.