Rental DSCR · Mississippi
Where rent covers the loan in Mississippi
At a 7% example rate, a 3-bedroom rental on a mid-market home covers its full payment in 72 of 82 Mississippi counties (88%). The typical Mississippi county has a DSCR of 1.29. Among markets with at least 2,500 renter homes and a loan of $55,000 or more, the highest DSCRs are in Sunflower County at 1.65, Scott County at 1.62 and Coahoma County at 1.61.
The biggest rental markets
In Mississippi’s largest rental markets, the rent covers the payment in Hinds County (DSCR 1.31, break-even 10.9%), Harrison County (DSCR 1.07, break-even 7.8%) and Jackson County (DSCR 1.08, break-even 8.0%).
Open Mississippi on the interactive map
Financing a rental in Mississippi? Read Pinnacle Funding Network’s Mississippi DSCR loan guide.
Every Mississippi county, ranked
Ranked by DSCR at a 7% example rate on a mid-market home, 75% loan. † A 75% loan there is under $55,000, the smallest DSCR loan through Pinnacle Funding Network. * Small survey sample; treat as rough.
| # | County | Renter homes | 3-bed rent | Home price | DSCR at 7% (example) | Break-even rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Quitman County† | 934 | $1,002 | $65,700 | 2.01 | 20.2% |
| 2 | Holmes County†* | 2,400 | $949 | $72,600 | 1.80 | 17.1% |
| 3 | Wayne County* | 1,128 | $988 | $81,300 | 1.76 | 16.2% |
| 4 | Claiborne County* | 706 | $948 | $79,200 | 1.75 | 16.1% |
| 5 | Sunflower County | 3,620 | $1,035 | $88,700 | 1.65 | 15.2% |
| 6 | Calhoun County | 1,572 | $956 | $84,000 | 1.65 | 15.0% |
| 7 | Perry County* | 858 | $1,176 | $109,600 | 1.63 | 14.4% |
| 8 | Scott County* | 2,777 | $939 | $83,900 | 1.62 | 14.7% |
| 9 | Noxubee County* | 1,065 | $998 | $86,900 | 1.62 | 14.8% |
| 10 | Coahoma County | 4,026 | $999 | $85,600 | 1.61 | 14.9% |
| 11 | Jasper County | 1,187 | $967 | $91,200 | 1.56 | 13.8% |
| 12 | Issaquena County* | 119 | $952 | $89,400 | 1.54 | 13.7% |
| 13 | Humphreys County | 1,111 | $917 | $83,900 | 1.52 | 13.8% |
| 14 | Simpson County* | 1,774 | $1,026 | $102,300 | 1.52 | 13.2% |
| 15 | Neshoba County* | 2,254 | $975 | $93,200 | 1.50 | 13.3% |
| 16 | Amite County* | 1,031 | $884 | $89,900 | 1.49 | 12.9% |
| 17 | Lawrence County* | 727 | $904 | $88,800 | 1.49 | 13.1% |
| 18 | Tallahatchie County | 1,528 | $821 | $79,800 | 1.49 | 13.1% |
| 19 | Franklin County* | 563 | $981 | $97,800 | 1.48 | 12.9% |
| 20 | Pike County | 4,984 | $967 | $94,700 | 1.47 | 13.0% |
| 21 | Jefferson County†* | 426 | $762 | $72,100 | 1.45 | 12.9% |
| 22 | Greene County* | 733 | $839 | $82,200 | 1.44 | 12.7% |
| 23 | Leake County* | 1,724 | $938 | $97,000 | 1.44 | 12.4% |
| 24 | Yalobusha County* | 1,533 | $963 | $101,100 | 1.43 | 12.2% |
| 25 | Carroll County* | 695 | $920 | $97,600 | 1.43 | 12.2% |
| 26 | Newton County* | 1,615 | $822 | $83,500 | 1.41 | 12.3% |
| 27 | Copiah County | 2,575 | $957 | $101,000 | 1.41 | 12.0% |
| 28 | Washington County | 6,812 | $961 | $99,600 | 1.41 | 12.1% |
| 29 | Jefferson Davis County | 692 | $837 | $84,900 | 1.39 | 12.1% |
| 30 | Adams County | 3,653 | $981 | $102,900 | 1.39 | 11.9% |
| 31 | Leflore County | 4,852 | $893 | $91,600 | 1.38 | 11.9% |
| 32 | Benton County* | 431 | $908 | $98,400 | 1.37 | 11.6% |
| 33 | Smith County* | 703 | $903 | $103,000 | 1.36 | 11.3% |
| 34 | Sharkey County* | 476 | $893 | $95,000 | 1.36 | 11.5% |
| 35 | Attala County* | 1,638 | $863 | $94,600 | 1.35 | 11.4% |
| 36 | Covington County* | 1,646 | $840 | $92,900 | 1.35 | 11.3% |
| 37 | Chickasaw County | 1,982 | $941 | $105,100 | 1.34 | 11.2% |
| 38 | Kemper County* | 677 | $821 | $92,600 | 1.32 | 11.0% |
| 39 | Hinds County | 37,315 | $1,201 | $137,300 | 1.31 | 10.9% |
| 40 | Wilkinson County* | 688 | $814 | $87,300 | 1.31 | 11.1% |
| 41 | Clarke County* | 1,053 | $827 | $96,000 | 1.30 | 10.7% |
| 42 | Choctaw County* | 712 | $859 | $102,300 | 1.29 | 10.5% |
| 43 | Forrest County | 12,903 | $1,316 | $157,600 | 1.28 | 10.4% |
| 44 | Bolivar County | 4,451 | $991 | $117,700 | 1.27 | 10.4% |
| 45 | Lauderdale County | 10,018 | $1,060 | $123,600 | 1.27 | 10.4% |
| 46 | Winston County | 1,928 | $931 | $112,200 | 1.26 | 10.2% |
| 47 | Lamar County | 7,734 | $1,701 | $218,600 | 1.24 | 9.9% |
| 48 | Monroe County* | 3,290 | $848 | $105,900 | 1.20 | 9.5% |
| 49 | Stone County | 1,296 | $1,062 | $136,500 | 1.19 | 9.4% |
| 50 | Yazoo County* | 3,918 | $1,098 | $140,200 | 1.19 | 9.4% |
| 51 | Webster County | 975 | $891 | $114,600 | 1.18 | 9.2% |
| 52 | Warren County | 5,055 | $1,073 | $138,600 | 1.17 | 9.2% |
| 53 | Montgomery County* | 1,002 | $809 | $102,300 | 1.14 | 8.8% |
| 54 | Jones County | 6,214 | $928 | $125,200 | 1.12 | 8.6% |
| 55 | Lincoln County | 3,299 | $975 | $134,100 | 1.11 | 8.4% |
| 56 | Grenada County | 2,828 | $946 | $125,600 | 1.10 | 8.4% |
| 57 | Tippah County | 2,021 | $903 | $124,600 | 1.09 | 8.2% |
| 58 | George County | 1,664 | $972 | $138,100 | 1.09 | 8.1% |
| 59 | Panola County | 3,558 | $919 | $129,400 | 1.09 | 8.2% |
| 60 | Tunica County* | 2,298 | $1,126 | $165,100 | 1.09 | 8.0% |
| 61 | Jackson County | 15,758 | $1,276 | $184,800 | 1.08 | 8.0% |
| 62 | Walthall County* | 1,043 | $801 | $112,500 | 1.07 | 7.9% |
| 63 | Harrison County | 31,532 | $1,356 | $201,900 | 1.07 | 7.8% |
| 64 | Clay County* | 2,238 | $824 | $119,200 | 1.06 | 7.7% |
| 65 | Pontotoc County | 3,575 | $946 | $140,500 | 1.05 | 7.6% |
| 66 | Lowndes County | 8,908 | $1,008 | $150,100 | 1.05 | 7.6% |
| 67 | Marshall County | 2,753 | $1,080 | $159,100 | 1.05 | 7.6% |
| 68 | Itawamba County | 2,024 | $878 | $130,400 | 1.04 | 7.6% |
| 69 | Prentiss County | 2,158 | $888 | $129,600 | 1.04 | 7.5% |
| 70 | DeSoto County | 15,708 | $1,678 | $265,000 | 1.04 | 7.4% |
| 71 | Rankin County | 13,937 | $1,428 | $226,000 | 1.02 | 7.3% |
| 72 | Tishomingo County | 1,807 | $896 | $140,400 | 1.01 | 7.1% |
| 73 | Pearl River County | 4,291 | $1,029 | $165,300 | 0.97 | 6.7% |
| 74 | Alcorn County | 4,657 | $829 | $132,000 | 0.97 | 6.7% |
| 75 | Lee County | 9,524 | $1,129 | $191,400 | 0.93 | 6.1% |
| 76 | Union County | 2,496 | $951 | $162,500 | 0.93 | 6.1% |
| 77 | Marion County* | 2,078 | $696 | $117,700 | 0.89 | 5.5% |
| 78 | Oktibbeha County | 11,362 | $1,182 | $219,300 | 0.85 | 5.1% |
| 79 | Madison County | 12,597 | $1,553 | $296,900 | 0.85 | 5.1% |
| 80 | Tate County | 2,649 | $1,053 | $202,000 | 0.83 | 4.8% |
| 81 | Hancock County | 4,202 | $1,173 | $232,200 | 0.81 | 4.5% |
| 82 | Lafayette County | 6,899 | $1,318 | $330,700 | 0.66 | Under 4% |
Rates on this page are a 7% example, not a quote or an offer. DSCR here is 3-bedroom rent divided by principal, interest, property tax and insurance on a 75% loan with a 30-year fixed payment. At 1.00 the rent pays all of it. Figures are estimates from public data, for education only.
Questions
In how many Mississippi counties does a 3-bedroom rental cover the payment at 7%?
At a 7% example rate, a 3-bedroom rental on a mid-market home covers its full payment in 72 of 82 Mississippi counties (88%). The typical Mississippi county has a DSCR of 1.29. Move the example rate and the count changes: 76 counties cover at 6%, 72 at 7% and 61 at 8%.
Where in Mississippi does rent go furthest against the payment?
Among markets with at least 2,500 renter homes and a loan of $55,000 or more, the highest DSCRs are in Sunflower County at 1.65, Scott County at 1.62 and Coahoma County at 1.61.
Do Mississippi’s biggest rental markets cover the payment?
In Mississippi’s largest rental markets, the rent covers the payment in Hinds County (DSCR 1.31, break-even 10.9%), Harrison County (DSCR 1.07, break-even 7.8%) and Jackson County (DSCR 1.08, break-even 8.0%).
How is this calculated?
Rent is HUD’s FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a 3-bedroom, adjusted to each county. Home prices are about the 40th percentile of local values from the Census Bureau’s 2020 to 2024 American Community Survey, brought to mid-2026 with the FHFA house price index. Property tax uses each county’s effective rate and insurance starts from NAIC 2023 average premiums. DSCR is rent divided by principal, interest, tax and insurance on a 75% loan at a 7% example rate, which is not a quote or an offer.
Found a market? Get a free scenario.
Pinnacle Funding Network is a correspondent lender and loan originator for rental and investment property loans. Send us the deal and we’ll send back a free same-day scenario quote, no credit pull, no obligation. Business-purpose loans on investment property only; not available in all states.