Rental DSCR · Nebraska
Where rent covers the loan in Nebraska
At a 7% example rate, a 3-bedroom rental on a mid-market home covers its full payment in 45 of 93 Nebraska counties (48%). The typical Nebraska county has a DSCR of 0.98. Among markets with at least 2,500 renter homes and a loan of $55,000 or more, the highest DSCRs are in Dakota County at 1.08, Dawson County at 0.98 and Douglas County at 0.96.
The biggest rental markets
In Nebraska’s largest rental markets, the rent falls short of the payment in Douglas County (DSCR 0.96, break-even 6.4%), Lancaster County (DSCR 0.81, break-even 4.3%) and Sarpy County (DSCR 0.90, break-even 5.5%).
Open Nebraska on the interactive map
Financing a rental? See Pinnacle Funding Network’s state guides.
Every Nebraska county, ranked
Ranked by DSCR at a 7% example rate on a mid-market home, 75% loan. † A 75% loan there is under $55,000, the smallest DSCR loan through Pinnacle Funding Network. * Small survey sample; treat as rough.
| # | County | Renter homes | 3-bed rent | Home price | DSCR at 7% (example) | Break-even rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Franklin County* | 217 | $1,082 | $90,800 | 1.63 | 15.2% |
| 2 | Furnas County* | 476 | $1,136 | $95,700 | 1.62 | 15.0% |
| 3 | Webster County | 290 | $1,254 | $108,000 | 1.59 | 14.7% |
| 4 | Pawnee County | 216 | $930 | $75,300 | 1.59 | 15.1% |
| 5 | Deuel County* | 154 | $1,127 | $98,400 | 1.56 | 14.3% |
| 6 | Hooker County* | 146 | $999 | $92,800 | 1.52 | 13.6% |
| 7 | Boyd County* | 107 | $914 | $88,100 | 1.44 | 12.7% |
| 8 | Thomas County* | 97 | $1,092 | $107,800 | 1.42 | 12.5% |
| 9 | Antelope County | 553 | $1,185 | $119,100 | 1.41 | 12.3% |
| 10 | Brown County* | 329 | $1,105 | $112,300 | 1.41 | 12.2% |
| 11 | Richardson County | 806 | $1,058 | $105,900 | 1.37 | 12.0% |
| 12 | Kimball County | 369 | $1,131 | $111,000 | 1.36 | 12.0% |
| 13 | Greeley County | 175 | $1,068 | $111,300 | 1.35 | 11.5% |
| 14 | Rock County* | 184 | $1,027 | $111,500 | 1.32 | 11.2% |
| 15 | Hitchcock County | 237 | $884 | $93,800 | 1.31 | 11.1% |
| 16 | Sioux County* | 198 | $973 | $99,800 | 1.30 | 11.2% |
| 17 | Nemaha County | 972 | $1,164 | $125,700 | 1.29 | 10.8% |
| 18 | Dundy County* | 206 | $1,077 | $130,400 | 1.24 | 10.1% |
| 19 | Fillmore County | 462 | $1,209 | $145,400 | 1.23 | 10.0% |
| 20 | Garden County | 183 | $909 | $108,200 | 1.21 | 9.8% |
| 21 | Thurston County | 776 | $934 | $105,600 | 1.21 | 9.9% |
| 22 | Knox County | 738 | $996 | $118,700 | 1.20 | 9.7% |
| 23 | Thayer County | 469 | $957 | $115,700 | 1.20 | 9.6% |
| 24 | Morrill County* | 436 | $1,001 | $116,000 | 1.19 | 9.7% |
| 25 | Cherry County* | 863 | $1,162 | $147,800 | 1.17 | 9.2% |
| 26 | Burt County | 731 | $1,174 | $143,500 | 1.17 | 9.2% |
| 27 | Colfax County* | 877 | $1,196 | $151,000 | 1.15 | 9.0% |
| 28 | Harlan County* | 170 | $1,136 | $141,200 | 1.15 | 9.0% |
| 29 | Blaine County* | 52 | $870 | $109,600 | 1.13 | 8.7% |
| 30 | Nuckolls County* | 317 | $704 | $85,400 | 1.13 | 8.8% |
| 31 | Custer County | 1,398 | $1,108 | $143,200 | 1.12 | 8.6% |
| 32 | Dawes County* | 1,320 | $1,159 | $146,900 | 1.11 | 8.5% |
| 33 | Sheridan County* | 545 | $883 | $111,200 | 1.10 | 8.4% |
| 34 | Sherman County* | 326 | $1,067 | $140,800 | 1.10 | 8.3% |
| 35 | Nance County | 364 | $955 | $125,800 | 1.10 | 8.3% |
| 36 | Garfield County* | 168 | $1,303 | $173,700 | 1.08 | 8.1% |
| 37 | Dakota County* | 2,692 | $1,523 | $201,000 | 1.08 | 8.1% |
| 38 | Frontier County | 279 | $1,128 | $148,300 | 1.08 | 8.1% |
| 39 | Grant County* | 83 | $870 | $123,600 | 1.07 | 7.9% |
| 40 | Box Butte County* | 1,044 | $1,159 | $154,900 | 1.05 | 7.7% |
| 41 | Valley County* | 471 | $1,044 | $143,300 | 1.04 | 7.5% |
| 42 | Johnson County | 560 | $1,011 | $139,000 | 1.03 | 7.5% |
| 43 | Red Willow County | 1,215 | $1,077 | $152,500 | 1.03 | 7.4% |
| 44 | Merrick County | 571 | $1,228 | $177,500 | 1.00 | 7.0% |
| 45 | Cheyenne County* | 1,485 | $982 | $134,000 | 1.00 | 7.0% |
| 46 | Dawson County | 3,077 | $1,072 | $156,500 | 0.98 | 6.8% |
| 47 | McPherson County* | 74 | $763 | $111,600 | 0.98 | 6.7% |
| 48 | Keya Paha County* | 58 | $727 | $104,100 | 0.97 | 6.6% |
| 49 | Logan County* | 63 | $1,053 | $163,300 | 0.97 | 6.6% |
| 50 | Loup County* | 65 | $1,009 | $162,600 | 0.96 | 6.5% |
| 51 | Chase County | 309 | $1,101 | $165,700 | 0.96 | 6.5% |
| 52 | Butler County | 709 | $1,227 | $191,200 | 0.96 | 6.4% |
| 53 | Douglas County | 91,733 | $1,771 | $263,100 | 0.96 | 6.4% |
| 54 | Scotts Bluff County | 4,627 | $1,063 | $156,300 | 0.96 | 6.4% |
| 55 | Cedar County | 704 | $1,072 | $169,300 | 0.95 | 6.3% |
| 56 | Saline County | 1,240 | $1,221 | $186,100 | 0.95 | 6.3% |
| 57 | Keith County | 1,170 | $1,024 | $159,900 | 0.91 | 5.7% |
| 58 | Cuming County | 1,183 | $1,100 | $182,600 | 0.91 | 5.8% |
| 59 | Otoe County | 1,131 | $1,234 | $197,500 | 0.91 | 5.7% |
| 60 | Boone County | 397 | $1,056 | $174,700 | 0.90 | 5.7% |
| 61 | Adams County | 3,956 | $1,195 | $190,300 | 0.90 | 5.6% |
| 62 | Sarpy County | 21,969 | $2,003 | $318,200 | 0.90 | 5.5% |
| 63 | Holt County | 1,123 | $1,000 | $164,700 | 0.90 | 5.6% |
| 64 | Platte County | 3,881 | $1,361 | $224,800 | 0.89 | 5.5% |
| 65 | Madison County | 4,997 | $1,276 | $208,300 | 0.89 | 5.4% |
| 66 | Wheeler County* | 80 | $795 | $135,800 | 0.88 | 5.4% |
| 67 | Dixon County | 514 | $997 | $164,700 | 0.88 | 5.4% |
| 68 | Perkins County | 254 | $884 | $149,700 | 0.88 | 5.3% |
| 69 | Dodge County | 5,018 | $1,210 | $204,800 | 0.87 | 5.2% |
| 70 | Cass County | 1,578 | $1,478 | $250,100 | 0.86 | 5.1% |
| 71 | Clay County* | 450 | $916 | $154,300 | 0.86 | 5.0% |
| 72 | Hall County | 9,348 | $1,338 | $227,300 | 0.86 | 5.0% |
| 73 | York County | 1,398 | $1,134 | $195,100 | 0.86 | 5.0% |
| 74 | Phelps County | 1,241 | $1,133 | $192,100 | 0.86 | 5.0% |
| 75 | Gosper County* | 159 | $1,212 | $214,300 | 0.86 | 5.0% |
| 76 | Lincoln County | 5,118 | $1,083 | $184,000 | 0.84 | 4.6% |
| 77 | Gage County* | 2,469 | $1,025 | $177,400 | 0.82 | 4.5% |
| 78 | Lancaster County | 55,061 | $1,565 | $280,100 | 0.81 | 4.3% |
| 79 | Arthur County* | 36 | $897 | $171,500 | 0.79 | 4.1% |
| 80 | Stanton County* | 503 | $1,059 | $198,200 | 0.78 | Under 4% |
| 81 | Buffalo County | 6,715 | $1,285 | $241,400 | 0.77 | Under 4% |
| 82 | Seward County | 1,900 | $1,231 | $239,000 | 0.77 | Under 4% |
| 83 | Saunders County | 1,591 | $1,383 | $268,500 | 0.77 | Under 4% |
| 84 | Polk County* | 445 | $981 | $201,600 | 0.74 | Under 4% |
| 85 | Hayes County* | 121 | $631 | $125,900 | 0.73 | Under 4% |
| 86 | Hamilton County* | 618 | $1,177 | $259,300 | 0.70 | Under 4% |
| 87 | Washington County* | 1,419 | $1,379 | $291,400 | 0.70 | Under 4% |
| 88 | Howard County | 545 | $994 | $213,400 | 0.69 | Under 4% |
| 89 | Pierce County | 621 | $826 | $183,500 | 0.66 | Under 4% |
| 90 | Banner County* | 98 | $823 | $182,000 | 0.66 | Under 4% |
| 91 | Kearney County* | 634 | $1,018 | $238,600 | 0.64 | Under 4% |
| 92 | Wayne County* | 1,454 | $726 | $207,700 | 0.52 | Under 4% |
| 93 | Jefferson County* | 788 | $363 | $128,700 | 0.39 | Under 4% |
Rates on this page are a 7% example, not a quote or an offer. DSCR here is 3-bedroom rent divided by principal, interest, property tax and insurance on a 75% loan with a 30-year fixed payment. At 1.00 the rent pays all of it. Figures are estimates from public data, for education only.
Questions
In how many Nebraska counties does a 3-bedroom rental cover the payment at 7%?
At a 7% example rate, a 3-bedroom rental on a mid-market home covers its full payment in 45 of 93 Nebraska counties (48%). The typical Nebraska county has a DSCR of 0.98. Move the example rate and the count changes: 56 counties cover at 6%, 45 at 7% and 38 at 8%.
Where in Nebraska does rent go furthest against the payment?
Among markets with at least 2,500 renter homes and a loan of $55,000 or more, the highest DSCRs are in Dakota County at 1.08, Dawson County at 0.98 and Douglas County at 0.96.
Do Nebraska’s biggest rental markets cover the payment?
In Nebraska’s largest rental markets, the rent falls short of the payment in Douglas County (DSCR 0.96, break-even 6.4%), Lancaster County (DSCR 0.81, break-even 4.3%) and Sarpy County (DSCR 0.90, break-even 5.5%).
How is this calculated?
Rent is HUD’s FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a 3-bedroom, adjusted to each county. Home prices are about the 40th percentile of local values from the Census Bureau’s 2020 to 2024 American Community Survey, brought to mid-2026 with the FHFA house price index. Property tax uses each county’s effective rate and insurance starts from NAIC 2023 average premiums. DSCR is rent divided by principal, interest, tax and insurance on a 75% loan at a 7% example rate, which is not a quote or an offer.
Found a market? Get a free scenario.
Pinnacle Funding Network is a correspondent lender and loan originator for rental and investment property loans. Send us the deal and we’ll send back a free same-day scenario quote, no credit pull, no obligation. Business-purpose loans on investment property only; not available in all states.