getadscrloan.compowered byPinnacle Funding Network

Rental DSCR · Montana

Where rent covers the loan in Montana

At a 7% example rate, a 3-bedroom rental on a mid-market home covers its full payment in 22 of 56 Montana counties (39%). The typical Montana county has a DSCR of 0.87. Among markets with at least 2,500 renter homes and a loan of $55,000 or more, the highest DSCRs are in Silver Bow County at 1.07, Cascade County at 1.02 and Yellowstone County at 0.91.

22 of 56
counties where a 3-bed rental covers its payment at a 7% example rate
0.87
DSCR in the typical Montana county
25 → 19
counties that cover at 6% versus 8%
Garfield County, MT: DSCR 1.18 at 7% (example)Liberty County, MT: DSCR 1.31 at 7% (example)Golden Valley County, MT: DSCR 1.25 at 7% (example)Beaverhead County, MT: DSCR 0.70 at 7% (example)Wheatland County, MT: DSCR 0.96 at 7% (example)Lewis and Clark County, MT: DSCR 0.87 at 7% (example)Ravalli County, MT: DSCR 0.65 at 7% (example)Flathead County, MT: DSCR 0.66 at 7% (example)Sanders County, MT: DSCR 0.54 at 7% (example)Petroleum County, MT: DSCR 1.08 at 7% (example)Broadwater County, MT: DSCR 0.86 at 7% (example)Musselshell County, MT: DSCR 1.13 at 7% (example)Wibaux County, MT: DSCR 2.13 at 7% (example)Richland County, MT: DSCR 0.96 at 7% (example)Roosevelt County, MT: DSCR 1.33 at 7% (example)Phillips County, MT: DSCR 0.34 at 7% (example)Yellowstone County, MT: DSCR 0.91 at 7% (example)Meagher County, MT: DSCR 0.72 at 7% (example)Custer County, MT: DSCR 1.27 at 7% (example)Powder River County, MT: DSCR 0.80 at 7% (example)Lincoln County, MT: DSCR 0.72 at 7% (example)Gallatin County, MT: DSCR 0.73 at 7% (example)Jefferson County, MT: DSCR 0.64 at 7% (example)Judith Basin County, MT: DSCR 0.61 at 7% (example)Teton County, MT: DSCR 0.80 at 7% (example)Mineral County, MT: DSCR 0.49 at 7% (example)Deer Lodge County, MT: DSCR 0.93 at 7% (example)Silver Bow County, MT: DSCR 1.07 at 7% (example)Madison County, MT: DSCR 0.76 at 7% (example)Fallon County, MT: DSCR 0.75 at 7% (example)Carter County, MT: DSCR 1.10 at 7% (example)Hill County, MT: DSCR 0.79 at 7% (example)Fergus County, MT: DSCR 1.25 at 7% (example)Chouteau County, MT: DSCR 0.35 at 7% (example)McCone County, MT: DSCR 1.65 at 7% (example)Valley County, MT: DSCR 1.23 at 7% (example)Treasure County, MT: DSCR 1.00 at 7% (example)Stillwater County, MT: DSCR 0.75 at 7% (example)Lake County, MT: DSCR 0.64 at 7% (example)Missoula County, MT: DSCR 0.76 at 7% (example)Powell County, MT: DSCR 0.77 at 7% (example)Glacier County, MT: DSCR 0.72 at 7% (example)Rosebud County, MT: DSCR 1.11 at 7% (example)Sweet Grass County, MT: DSCR 0.70 at 7% (example)Pondera County, MT: DSCR 0.84 at 7% (example)Daniels County, MT: DSCR 1.20 at 7% (example)Park County, MT: DSCR 0.73 at 7% (example)Prairie County, MT: DSCR 1.25 at 7% (example)Big Horn County, MT: DSCR 1.79 at 7% (example)Dawson County, MT: DSCR 1.31 at 7% (example)Blaine County, MT: DSCR 0.87 at 7% (example)Toole County, MT: DSCR 1.13 at 7% (example)Sheridan County, MT: DSCR 1.20 at 7% (example)Granite County, MT: DSCR 0.62 at 7% (example)Carbon County, MT: DSCR 0.67 at 7% (example)Cascade County, MT: DSCR 1.02 at 7% (example)
Amber: rent falls short. Blue: rent covers the payment. Darker means further from break-even. 7% example rate, mid-market home.

The biggest rental markets

In Montana’s largest rental markets, the rent falls short of the payment in Missoula County (DSCR 0.76, break-even 4.0%), Yellowstone County (DSCR 0.91, break-even 5.9%) and Gallatin County (DSCR 0.73, break-even under 4%).

Open Montana on the interactive map

Every Montana county, ranked

Ranked by DSCR at a 7% example rate on a mid-market home, 75% loan. † A 75% loan there is under $55,000, the smallest DSCR loan through Pinnacle Funding Network. * Small survey sample; treat as rough.

#CountyRenter homes3-bed rentHome priceDSCR at 7% (example)Break-even rate
1Wibaux County*127$1,364$100,7002.1319.4%
2Big Horn County*1,274$1,545$129,6001.7916.3%
3McCone County81$2,037$201,4001.6514.1%
4Roosevelt County1,032$1,040$113,6001.3311.2%
5Dawson County*1,016$1,411$163,1001.3110.8%
6Liberty County*265$1,344$159,7001.3110.7%
7Custer County1,518$1,729$212,3001.2710.2%
8Golden Valley County*71$1,508$199,6001.259.9%
9Fergus County*1,943$1,810$236,7001.259.9%
10Prairie County*88$1,322$167,5001.259.9%
11Valley County*635$1,381$170,3001.239.8%
12Daniels County124$1,362$178,4001.209.5%
13Sheridan County*416$988$121,5001.209.6%
14Garfield County120$1,122$154,2001.189.1%
15Toole County683$1,466$205,9001.138.6%
16Musselshell County*321$1,374$202,0001.138.5%
17Rosebud County*1,116$1,254$182,1001.118.3%
18Carter County*227$1,196$182,0001.108.1%
19Petroleum County*60$1,236$186,9001.088.0%
20Silver Bow County4,499$1,754$259,5001.077.9%
21Cascade County11,207$1,727$273,7001.027.2%
22Treasure County*114$1,290$213,3001.007.0%
23Richland County1,454$1,404$238,2000.966.6%
24Wheatland County*216$1,031$176,3000.966.5%
25Deer Lodge County1,206$1,437$250,8000.936.2%
26Yellowstone County21,238$1,860$336,7000.915.9%
27Lewis and Clark County9,338$2,176$412,4000.875.4%
28Blaine County782$857$144,2000.875.2%
29Broadwater County*343$2,090$414,4000.865.4%
30Pondera County*732$1,020$194,1000.844.9%
31Powder River County*150$921$185,3000.804.5%
32Teton County*604$1,380$284,2000.804.4%
33Hill County*2,105$956$188,2000.794.2%
34Powell County*668$1,414$305,2000.774.1%
35Missoula County21,701$2,257$484,6000.764.0%
36Madison County*712$1,966$453,0000.764.1%
37Stillwater County651$1,591$358,6000.75Under 4%
38Fallon County*360$1,075$241,1000.75Under 4%
39Park County2,556$2,041$476,3000.73Under 4%
40Gallatin County19,945$2,793$654,6000.73Under 4%
41Meagher County*228$1,171$269,7000.72Under 4%
42Glacier County*1,557$781$171,4000.72Under 4%
43Lincoln County*2,032$1,332$314,9000.72Under 4%
44Beaverhead County*1,435$1,313$310,5000.70Under 4%
45Sweet Grass County315$1,316$322,6000.70Under 4%
46Carbon County1,026$1,618$415,6000.67Under 4%
47Flathead County12,225$2,087$537,6000.66Under 4%
48Ravalli County3,849$1,822$487,4000.65Under 4%
49Jefferson County790$1,686$448,9000.64Under 4%
50Lake County3,138$1,577$415,8000.64Under 4%
51Granite County*335$1,266$346,0000.62Under 4%
52Judith Basin County*251$795$221,1000.61Under 4%
53Sanders County1,020$1,085$341,6000.54Under 4%
54Mineral County*406$1,051$367,6000.49Under 4%
55Chouteau County*687$438$198,4000.35Under 4%
56Phillips County*467$362$169,9000.34Under 4%

Rates on this page are a 7% example, not a quote or an offer. DSCR here is 3-bedroom rent divided by principal, interest, property tax and insurance on a 75% loan with a 30-year fixed payment. At 1.00 the rent pays all of it. Figures are estimates from public data, for education only.

Questions

In how many Montana counties does a 3-bedroom rental cover the payment at 7%?

At a 7% example rate, a 3-bedroom rental on a mid-market home covers its full payment in 22 of 56 Montana counties (39%). The typical Montana county has a DSCR of 0.87. Move the example rate and the count changes: 25 counties cover at 6%, 22 at 7% and 19 at 8%.

Where in Montana does rent go furthest against the payment?

Among markets with at least 2,500 renter homes and a loan of $55,000 or more, the highest DSCRs are in Silver Bow County at 1.07, Cascade County at 1.02 and Yellowstone County at 0.91.

Do Montana’s biggest rental markets cover the payment?

In Montana’s largest rental markets, the rent falls short of the payment in Missoula County (DSCR 0.76, break-even 4.0%), Yellowstone County (DSCR 0.91, break-even 5.9%) and Gallatin County (DSCR 0.73, break-even under 4%).

How is this calculated?

Rent is HUD’s FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a 3-bedroom, adjusted to each county. Home prices are about the 40th percentile of local values from the Census Bureau’s 2020 to 2024 American Community Survey, brought to mid-2026 with the FHFA house price index. Property tax uses each county’s effective rate and insurance starts from NAIC 2023 average premiums. DSCR is rent divided by principal, interest, tax and insurance on a 75% loan at a 7% example rate, which is not a quote or an offer.

Found a market? Get a free scenario.

Pinnacle Funding Network is a correspondent lender and loan originator for rental and investment property loans. Send us the deal and we’ll send back a free same-day scenario quote, no credit pull, no obligation. Business-purpose loans on investment property only; not available in all states.

Get a quote