Rental DSCR · New Mexico
Where rent covers the loan in New Mexico
At a 7% example rate, a 3-bedroom rental on a mid-market home covers its full payment in 26 of 33 New Mexico counties (79%). The typical New Mexico county has a DSCR of 1.32. Among markets with at least 2,500 renter homes and a loan of $55,000 or more, the highest DSCRs are in Roosevelt County at 1.62, Luna County at 1.52 and Chaves County at 1.49.
The biggest rental markets
In New Mexico’s largest rental markets, the rent covers the payment in Doña Ana County (DSCR 1.06, break-even 7.7%), while the rent falls short of the payment in Bernalillo County (DSCR 0.97, break-even 6.7%) and Santa Fe County (DSCR 0.80, break-even 4.6%).
Open New Mexico on the interactive map
Financing a rental? See Pinnacle Funding Network’s state guides.
Every New Mexico county, ranked
Ranked by DSCR at a 7% example rate on a mid-market home, 75% loan. † A 75% loan there is under $55,000, the smallest DSCR loan through Pinnacle Funding Network. * Small survey sample; treat as rough.
| # | County | Renter homes | 3-bed rent | Home price | DSCR at 7% (example) | Break-even rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | McKinley County† | 6,453 | $1,120 | $66,400 | 2.16 | 22.4% |
| 2 | Harding County†* | 66 | $834 | $60,600 | 2.09 | 19.3% |
| 3 | Quay County | 1,247 | $1,106 | $83,400 | 2.07 | 18.9% |
| 4 | Hidalgo County | 284 | $1,157 | $110,400 | 1.72 | 14.8% |
| 5 | Guadalupe County* | 378 | $1,077 | $103,000 | 1.70 | 14.7% |
| 6 | Roosevelt County | 2,928 | $1,259 | $129,100 | 1.62 | 13.7% |
| 7 | Socorro County* | 1,312 | $1,230 | $124,200 | 1.60 | 13.7% |
| 8 | Union County* | 397 | $1,185 | $119,700 | 1.58 | 13.5% |
| 9 | Mora County* | 261 | $1,183 | $120,300 | 1.57 | 13.4% |
| 10 | Luna County* | 2,686 | $1,161 | $124,900 | 1.52 | 12.8% |
| 11 | Torrance County | 1,105 | $1,336 | $148,700 | 1.50 | 12.5% |
| 12 | Chaves County | 6,808 | $1,310 | $143,600 | 1.49 | 12.5% |
| 13 | Lea County | 7,111 | $1,461 | $172,100 | 1.43 | 11.7% |
| 14 | Curry County | 6,942 | $1,329 | $157,400 | 1.39 | 11.4% |
| 15 | Catron County* | 111 | $1,274 | $156,000 | 1.39 | 11.2% |
| 16 | Sierra County | 1,534 | $1,249 | $150,800 | 1.38 | 11.2% |
| 17 | Cibola County* | 2,033 | $1,012 | $121,100 | 1.32 | 10.7% |
| 18 | Colfax County* | 1,515 | $1,164 | $148,500 | 1.30 | 10.4% |
| 19 | Eddy County | 6,295 | $1,515 | $198,700 | 1.29 | 10.2% |
| 20 | Otero County | 8,080 | $1,214 | $160,600 | 1.25 | 9.9% |
| 21 | San Juan County | 12,019 | $1,335 | $181,800 | 1.20 | 9.4% |
| 22 | San Miguel County | 3,213 | $1,301 | $184,900 | 1.17 | 9.0% |
| 23 | Grant County | 2,734 | $1,130 | $172,800 | 1.10 | 8.2% |
| 24 | De Baca County* | 234 | $1,184 | $182,100 | 1.08 | 7.9% |
| 25 | Doña Ana County | 29,315 | $1,310 | $204,900 | 1.06 | 7.7% |
| 26 | Valencia County | 4,639 | $1,296 | $216,100 | 1.00 | 7.0% |
| 27 | Bernalillo County | 101,241 | $1,769 | $296,300 | 0.97 | 6.7% |
| 28 | Rio Arriba County* | 3,130 | $1,205 | $217,000 | 0.95 | 6.4% |
| 29 | Sandoval County | 9,365 | $1,788 | $316,300 | 0.94 | 6.3% |
| 30 | Lincoln County | 2,319 | $1,100 | $206,100 | 0.90 | 5.8% |
| 31 | Santa Fe County | 20,164 | $1,969 | $429,700 | 0.80 | 4.6% |
| 32 | Los Alamos County | 2,076 | $2,145 | $503,900 | 0.74 | Under 4% |
| 33 | Taos County | 3,482 | $1,428 | $364,400 | 0.70 | Under 4% |
Rates on this page are a 7% example, not a quote or an offer. DSCR here is 3-bedroom rent divided by principal, interest, property tax and insurance on a 75% loan with a 30-year fixed payment. At 1.00 the rent pays all of it. Figures are estimates from public data, for education only.
Questions
In how many New Mexico counties does a 3-bedroom rental cover the payment at 7%?
At a 7% example rate, a 3-bedroom rental on a mid-market home covers its full payment in 26 of 33 New Mexico counties (79%). The typical New Mexico county has a DSCR of 1.32. Move the example rate and the count changes: 29 counties cover at 6%, 26 at 7% and 23 at 8%.
Where in New Mexico does rent go furthest against the payment?
Among markets with at least 2,500 renter homes and a loan of $55,000 or more, the highest DSCRs are in Roosevelt County at 1.62, Luna County at 1.52 and Chaves County at 1.49.
Do New Mexico’s biggest rental markets cover the payment?
In New Mexico’s largest rental markets, the rent covers the payment in Doña Ana County (DSCR 1.06, break-even 7.7%), while the rent falls short of the payment in Bernalillo County (DSCR 0.97, break-even 6.7%) and Santa Fe County (DSCR 0.80, break-even 4.6%).
How is this calculated?
Rent is HUD’s FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a 3-bedroom, adjusted to each county. Home prices are about the 40th percentile of local values from the Census Bureau’s 2020 to 2024 American Community Survey, brought to mid-2026 with the FHFA house price index. Property tax uses each county’s effective rate and insurance starts from NAIC 2023 average premiums. DSCR is rent divided by principal, interest, tax and insurance on a 75% loan at a 7% example rate, which is not a quote or an offer.
Found a market? Get a free scenario.
Pinnacle Funding Network is a correspondent lender and loan originator for rental and investment property loans. Send us the deal and we’ll send back a free same-day scenario quote, no credit pull, no obligation. Business-purpose loans on investment property only; not available in all states.