Rental DSCR · New York
Where rent covers the loan in New York
At a 7% example rate, a 3-bedroom rental on a mid-market home covers its full payment in 21 of 62 New York counties (34%). The typical New York county has a DSCR of 0.93. Among markets with at least 2,500 renter homes and a loan of $55,000 or more, the highest DSCRs are in Jefferson County at 1.47, Chemung County at 1.38 and Allegany County at 1.28.
The biggest rental markets
In New York’s largest rental markets, the rent falls short of the payment in Kings County (DSCR 0.70, break-even under 4%), New York County (DSCR 0.45, break-even under 4%) and Queens County (DSCR 0.93, break-even 6.1%).
Open New York on the interactive map
Financing a rental in New York? Read Pinnacle Funding Network’s New York DSCR loan guide.
Every New York county, ranked
Ranked by DSCR at a 7% example rate on a mid-market home, 75% loan. † A 75% loan there is under $55,000, the smallest DSCR loan through Pinnacle Funding Network. * Small survey sample; treat as rough.
| # | County | Renter homes | 3-bed rent | Home price | DSCR at 7% (example) | Break-even rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jefferson County | 21,588 | $1,815 | $180,400 | 1.47 | 12.9% |
| 2 | Chemung County | 11,130 | $1,450 | $136,700 | 1.38 | 12.3% |
| 3 | Allegany County | 3,672 | $1,109 | $105,900 | 1.28 | 11.2% |
| 4 | Steuben County | 10,481 | $1,222 | $132,200 | 1.20 | 9.9% |
| 5 | St. Lawrence County | 11,721 | $1,110 | $121,600 | 1.20 | 9.8% |
| 6 | Chautauqua County | 16,631 | $1,178 | $132,700 | 1.18 | 9.5% |
| 7 | Chenango County | 4,897 | $1,220 | $138,200 | 1.17 | 9.5% |
| 8 | Oswego County | 12,559 | $1,413 | $160,600 | 1.16 | 9.3% |
| 9 | Cattaraugus County | 7,899 | $1,116 | $122,600 | 1.15 | 9.3% |
| 10 | Putnam County | 5,767 | $4,068 | $504,800 | 1.14 | 8.9% |
| 11 | Broome County | 29,085 | $1,409 | $165,600 | 1.11 | 8.6% |
| 12 | Seneca County | 3,952 | $1,367 | $167,000 | 1.11 | 8.5% |
| 13 | Niagara County | 26,501 | $1,555 | $193,700 | 1.09 | 8.3% |
| 14 | Otsego County | 6,060 | $1,346 | $184,500 | 1.05 | 7.7% |
| 15 | Lewis County | 2,198 | $1,232 | $171,500 | 1.04 | 7.5% |
| 16 | Franklin County | 5,363 | $1,080 | $148,900 | 1.03 | 7.5% |
| 17 | Onondaga County | 67,371 | $1,737 | $224,900 | 1.03 | 7.4% |
| 18 | Cortland County | 6,402 | $1,327 | $169,900 | 1.01 | 7.2% |
| 19 | Herkimer County | 6,018 | $1,106 | $148,800 | 1.01 | 7.1% |
| 20 | Tioga County | 4,256 | $1,278 | $169,900 | 1.00 | 7.0% |
| 21 | Clinton County | 10,283 | $1,311 | $182,300 | 1.00 | 7.0% |
| 22 | Ontario County | 12,713 | $1,701 | $239,900 | 0.99 | 6.9% |
| 23 | Cayuga County | 9,006 | $1,264 | $173,800 | 0.98 | 6.8% |
| 24 | Washington County | 5,714 | $1,430 | $202,200 | 0.98 | 6.8% |
| 25 | Schoharie County | 3,037 | $1,500 | $213,500 | 0.98 | 6.7% |
| 26 | Oneida County | 30,785 | $1,306 | $188,500 | 0.96 | 6.4% |
| 27 | Madison County | 5,707 | $1,379 | $195,200 | 0.95 | 6.3% |
| 28 | Wayne County | 7,728 | $1,301 | $179,900 | 0.95 | 6.2% |
| 29 | Orleans County | 3,705 | $1,177 | $159,200 | 0.94 | 6.1% |
| 30 | Bronx County | 426,925 | $2,698 | $465,000 | 0.94 | 6.2% |
| 31 | Wyoming County | 3,959 | $1,168 | $168,300 | 0.93 | 6.0% |
| 32 | Delaware County | 4,368 | $1,210 | $186,200 | 0.93 | 6.0% |
| 33 | Essex County | 3,717 | $1,312 | $209,400 | 0.93 | 6.1% |
| 34 | Queens County | 463,708 | $3,786 | $678,600 | 0.93 | 6.1% |
| 35 | Erie County | 140,013 | $1,583 | $247,100 | 0.90 | 5.6% |
| 36 | Schuyler County | 1,532 | $1,246 | $192,700 | 0.90 | 5.6% |
| 37 | Saratoga County | 28,229 | $2,140 | $364,700 | 0.90 | 5.7% |
| 38 | Warren County | 8,402 | $1,685 | $284,200 | 0.89 | 5.6% |
| 39 | Albany County | 58,490 | $1,917 | $316,500 | 0.88 | 5.4% |
| 40 | Schenectady County | 24,058 | $1,658 | $254,000 | 0.88 | 5.2% |
| 41 | Rensselaer County | 23,496 | $1,697 | $272,300 | 0.87 | 5.2% |
| 42 | Westchester County | 142,281 | $3,793 | $664,300 | 0.87 | 5.3% |
| 43 | Monroe County | 115,720 | $1,603 | $240,800 | 0.87 | 5.0% |
| 44 | Sullivan County | 10,256 | $1,647 | $267,200 | 0.87 | 5.1% |
| 45 | Tompkins County | 19,841 | $1,904 | $303,300 | 0.86 | 5.0% |
| 46 | Genesee County | 6,522 | $1,170 | $179,200 | 0.86 | 4.9% |
| 47 | Richmond County | 55,089 | $3,589 | $691,200 | 0.86 | 5.2% |
| 48 | Fulton County | 6,546 | $1,054 | $168,700 | 0.85 | 4.8% |
| 49 | Yates County | 2,164 | $1,186 | $195,800 | 0.85 | 4.9% |
| 50 | Greene County | 4,252 | $1,626 | $291,900 | 0.84 | 4.8% |
| 51 | Livingston County | 5,789 | $1,200 | $189,300 | 0.83 | 4.4% |
| 52 | Montgomery County | 5,805 | $1,110 | $174,500 | 0.83 | 4.4% |
| 53 | Dutchess County | 35,828 | $2,474 | $432,400 | 0.83 | 4.5% |
| 54 | Hamilton County* | 426 | $1,359 | $264,200 | 0.82 | 4.7% |
| 55 | Orange County | 44,606 | $2,460 | $421,800 | 0.81 | 4.2% |
| 56 | Ulster County | 22,354 | $2,066 | $373,500 | 0.81 | 4.3% |
| 57 | Rockland County | 33,315 | $3,492 | $646,000 | 0.81 | 4.3% |
| 58 | Suffolk County | 91,419 | $3,240 | $633,700 | 0.76 | Under 4% |
| 59 | Kings County | 712,011 | $3,430 | $828,600 | 0.70 | Under 4% |
| 60 | Columbia County | 6,312 | $1,646 | $360,600 | 0.70 | Under 4% |
| 61 | Nassau County | 82,700 | $3,329 | $743,300 | 0.69 | Under 4% |
| 62 | New York County | 583,299 | $3,088 | $1,123,900 | 0.45 | Under 4% |
Rates on this page are a 7% example, not a quote or an offer. DSCR here is 3-bedroom rent divided by principal, interest, property tax and insurance on a 75% loan with a 30-year fixed payment. At 1.00 the rent pays all of it. Figures are estimates from public data, for education only.
Questions
In how many New York counties does a 3-bedroom rental cover the payment at 7%?
At a 7% example rate, a 3-bedroom rental on a mid-market home covers its full payment in 21 of 62 New York counties (34%). The typical New York county has a DSCR of 0.93. Move the example rate and the count changes: 34 counties cover at 6%, 21 at 7% and 13 at 8%.
Where in New York does rent go furthest against the payment?
Among markets with at least 2,500 renter homes and a loan of $55,000 or more, the highest DSCRs are in Jefferson County at 1.47, Chemung County at 1.38 and Allegany County at 1.28.
Do New York’s biggest rental markets cover the payment?
In New York’s largest rental markets, the rent falls short of the payment in Kings County (DSCR 0.70, break-even under 4%), New York County (DSCR 0.45, break-even under 4%) and Queens County (DSCR 0.93, break-even 6.1%).
How is this calculated?
Rent is HUD’s FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a 3-bedroom, adjusted to each county. Home prices are about the 40th percentile of local values from the Census Bureau’s 2020 to 2024 American Community Survey, brought to mid-2026 with the FHFA house price index. Property tax uses each county’s effective rate and insurance starts from NAIC 2023 average premiums. DSCR is rent divided by principal, interest, tax and insurance on a 75% loan at a 7% example rate, which is not a quote or an offer.
Found a market? Get a free scenario.
Pinnacle Funding Network is a correspondent lender and loan originator for rental and investment property loans. Send us the deal and we’ll send back a free same-day scenario quote, no credit pull, no obligation. Business-purpose loans on investment property only; not available in all states.