Rental DSCR · Pennsylvania
Where rent covers the loan in Pennsylvania
At a 7% example rate, a 3-bedroom rental on a mid-market home covers its full payment in 42 of 67 Pennsylvania counties (63%). The typical Pennsylvania county has a DSCR of 1.07. Among markets with at least 2,500 renter homes and a loan of $55,000 or more, the highest DSCRs are in Cambria County at 1.58, McKean County at 1.51 and Warren County at 1.45.
The biggest rental markets
In Pennsylvania’s largest rental markets, the rent covers the payment in Philadelphia County (DSCR 1.25, break-even 9.9%) and Allegheny County (DSCR 1.21, break-even 9.6%), while the rent falls short of the payment in Montgomery County (DSCR 0.84, break-even 4.8%).
Open Pennsylvania on the interactive map
Financing a rental in Pennsylvania? Read Pinnacle Funding Network’s Pennsylvania DSCR loan guide.
Every Pennsylvania county, ranked
Ranked by DSCR at a 7% example rate on a mid-market home, 75% loan. † A 75% loan there is under $55,000, the smallest DSCR loan through Pinnacle Funding Network. * Small survey sample; treat as rough.
| # | County | Renter homes | 3-bed rent | Home price | DSCR at 7% (example) | Break-even rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cameron County | 611 | $1,093 | $93,000 | 1.69 | 15.5% |
| 2 | Cambria County | 13,228 | $1,225 | $118,500 | 1.58 | 13.8% |
| 3 | McKean County | 3,609 | $1,072 | $102,900 | 1.51 | 13.3% |
| 4 | Forest County | 416 | $1,103 | $117,000 | 1.48 | 12.6% |
| 5 | Warren County | 3,310 | $1,176 | $122,900 | 1.45 | 12.4% |
| 6 | Fayette County | 15,235 | $1,221 | $134,300 | 1.41 | 11.9% |
| 7 | Venango County | 5,287 | $1,080 | $116,200 | 1.41 | 11.9% |
| 8 | Elk County | 2,725 | $1,194 | $131,900 | 1.38 | 11.6% |
| 9 | Greene County | 3,274 | $1,175 | $130,500 | 1.37 | 11.5% |
| 10 | Lawrence County | 8,742 | $1,310 | $146,300 | 1.36 | 11.4% |
| 11 | Blair County | 13,979 | $1,299 | $154,500 | 1.32 | 10.8% |
| 12 | Luzerne County | 43,490 | $1,578 | $180,300 | 1.32 | 10.9% |
| 13 | Indiana County | 9,052 | $1,246 | $144,100 | 1.28 | 10.6% |
| 14 | Jefferson County | 4,602 | $1,099 | $135,900 | 1.28 | 10.3% |
| 15 | Clearfield County | 6,984 | $1,133 | $140,000 | 1.26 | 10.2% |
| 16 | Philadelphia County | 327,523 | $1,700 | $224,200 | 1.25 | 9.9% |
| 17 | Crawford County | 8,562 | $1,216 | $151,500 | 1.22 | 9.7% |
| 18 | Allegheny County | 190,128 | $1,738 | $216,300 | 1.21 | 9.6% |
| 19 | Mercer County | 12,845 | $1,222 | $158,300 | 1.20 | 9.4% |
| 20 | Montour County | 2,477 | $1,823 | $249,300 | 1.18 | 9.2% |
| 21 | Armstrong County | 5,938 | $1,186 | $152,200 | 1.18 | 9.2% |
| 22 | Lackawanna County | 30,519 | $1,617 | $208,800 | 1.17 | 9.1% |
| 23 | Dauphin County | 44,802 | $1,855 | $246,700 | 1.16 | 9.0% |
| 24 | Schuylkill County | 13,863 | $1,187 | $154,900 | 1.16 | 9.0% |
| 25 | Potter County | 1,421 | $1,131 | $151,800 | 1.15 | 8.9% |
| 26 | Northumberland County | 9,292 | $1,133 | $155,100 | 1.14 | 8.8% |
| 27 | Lycoming County | 14,486 | $1,470 | $199,800 | 1.13 | 8.7% |
| 28 | Somerset County | 5,750 | $1,111 | $157,300 | 1.12 | 8.5% |
| 29 | Carbon County | 6,431 | $1,632 | $225,100 | 1.10 | 8.3% |
| 30 | Cumberland County | 30,505 | $1,967 | $286,800 | 1.09 | 8.1% |
| 31 | Clarion County | 4,140 | $1,025 | $150,900 | 1.08 | 8.0% |
| 32 | Huntingdon County | 3,399 | $1,175 | $175,800 | 1.08 | 7.9% |
| 33 | Clinton County | 4,272 | $1,159 | $168,000 | 1.08 | 7.9% |
| 34 | Beaver County | 18,035 | $1,301 | $183,500 | 1.07 | 8.0% |
| 35 | Washington County | 21,152 | $1,392 | $209,800 | 1.05 | 7.7% |
| 36 | Bradford County | 6,851 | $1,160 | $177,700 | 1.03 | 7.4% |
| 37 | Mifflin County | 5,344 | $1,116 | $163,600 | 1.02 | 7.3% |
| 38 | Bedford County | 4,435 | $1,092 | $175,600 | 1.02 | 7.2% |
| 39 | Northampton County | 35,423 | $2,199 | $329,400 | 1.02 | 7.2% |
| 40 | Pike County | 3,146 | $1,844 | $283,200 | 1.02 | 7.2% |
| 41 | Wyoming County | 2,410 | $1,369 | $209,400 | 1.01 | 7.1% |
| 42 | Lehigh County | 49,711 | $2,143 | $322,500 | 1.01 | 7.1% |
| 43 | Westmoreland County | 33,451 | $1,256 | $199,500 | 0.98 | 6.7% |
| 44 | Monroe County | 12,101 | $1,856 | $284,900 | 0.97 | 6.6% |
| 45 | Tioga County | 3,776 | $1,102 | $177,600 | 0.97 | 6.6% |
| 46 | Centre County | 22,546 | $1,859 | $311,800 | 0.96 | 6.6% |
| 47 | Franklin County | 16,819 | $1,567 | $260,900 | 0.96 | 6.5% |
| 48 | Erie County | 35,311 | $1,175 | $183,700 | 0.95 | 6.3% |
| 49 | Sullivan County | 384 | $1,126 | $191,100 | 0.94 | 6.2% |
| 50 | Lebanon County | 16,293 | $1,545 | $260,200 | 0.92 | 5.9% |
| 51 | Adams County | 8,627 | $1,604 | $275,700 | 0.90 | 5.8% |
| 52 | Columbia County | 8,037 | $1,171 | $209,700 | 0.88 | 5.5% |
| 53 | Susquehanna County | 3,340 | $1,163 | $209,000 | 0.88 | 5.5% |
| 54 | York County | 42,959 | $1,543 | $262,600 | 0.88 | 5.4% |
| 55 | Perry County | 3,325 | $1,369 | $247,200 | 0.87 | 5.3% |
| 56 | Juniata County | 2,364 | $1,064 | $196,300 | 0.87 | 5.3% |
| 57 | Snyder County | 3,565 | $1,130 | $208,200 | 0.86 | 5.2% |
| 58 | Lancaster County | 64,198 | $1,775 | $323,300 | 0.86 | 5.1% |
| 59 | Berks County | 46,902 | $1,534 | $271,700 | 0.84 | 4.8% |
| 60 | Montgomery County | 96,010 | $2,450 | $459,400 | 0.84 | 4.8% |
| 61 | Wayne County | 4,066 | $1,315 | $248,200 | 0.83 | 4.7% |
| 62 | Delaware County | 65,930 | $1,857 | $334,400 | 0.81 | 4.3% |
| 63 | Butler County | 18,640 | $1,418 | $284,100 | 0.81 | 4.6% |
| 64 | Union County | 4,026 | $1,240 | $245,500 | 0.80 | 4.4% |
| 65 | Bucks County | 55,308 | $2,339 | $472,800 | 0.78 | 4.0% |
| 66 | Fulton County | 1,419 | $1,040 | $224,600 | 0.74 | Under 4% |
| 67 | Chester County | 51,081 | $2,339 | $511,100 | 0.72 | Under 4% |
Rates on this page are a 7% example, not a quote or an offer. DSCR here is 3-bedroom rent divided by principal, interest, property tax and insurance on a 75% loan with a 30-year fixed payment. At 1.00 the rent pays all of it. Figures are estimates from public data, for education only.
Questions
In how many Pennsylvania counties does a 3-bedroom rental cover the payment at 7%?
At a 7% example rate, a 3-bedroom rental on a mid-market home covers its full payment in 42 of 67 Pennsylvania counties (63%). The typical Pennsylvania county has a DSCR of 1.07. Move the example rate and the count changes: 49 counties cover at 6%, 42 at 7% and 32 at 8%.
Where in Pennsylvania does rent go furthest against the payment?
Among markets with at least 2,500 renter homes and a loan of $55,000 or more, the highest DSCRs are in Cambria County at 1.58, McKean County at 1.51 and Warren County at 1.45.
Do Pennsylvania’s biggest rental markets cover the payment?
In Pennsylvania’s largest rental markets, the rent covers the payment in Philadelphia County (DSCR 1.25, break-even 9.9%) and Allegheny County (DSCR 1.21, break-even 9.6%), while the rent falls short of the payment in Montgomery County (DSCR 0.84, break-even 4.8%).
How is this calculated?
Rent is HUD’s FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a 3-bedroom, adjusted to each county. Home prices are about the 40th percentile of local values from the Census Bureau’s 2020 to 2024 American Community Survey, brought to mid-2026 with the FHFA house price index. Property tax uses each county’s effective rate and insurance starts from NAIC 2023 average premiums. DSCR is rent divided by principal, interest, tax and insurance on a 75% loan at a 7% example rate, which is not a quote or an offer.
Found a market? Get a free scenario.
Pinnacle Funding Network is a correspondent lender and loan originator for rental and investment property loans. Send us the deal and we’ll send back a free same-day scenario quote, no credit pull, no obligation. Business-purpose loans on investment property only; not available in all states.