Rental DSCR · Oregon
Where rent covers the loan in Oregon
At a 7% example rate, a 3-bedroom rental on a mid-market home covers its full payment in 5 of 36 Oregon counties (14%). The typical Oregon county has a DSCR of 0.81. Among markets with at least 2,500 renter homes and a loan of $55,000 or more, the highest DSCRs are in Wasco County at 1.08, Linn County at 1.03 and Malheur County at 0.95.
The biggest rental markets
In Oregon’s largest rental markets, the rent falls short of the payment in Multnomah County (DSCR 0.79, break-even 4.3%), Washington County (DSCR 0.79, break-even 4.4%) and Lane County (DSCR 0.82, break-even 4.8%).
Open Oregon on the interactive map
Financing a rental in Oregon? Read Pinnacle Funding Network’s Oregon DSCR loan guide.
Every Oregon county, ranked
Ranked by DSCR at a 7% example rate on a mid-market home, 75% loan. † A 75% loan there is under $55,000, the smallest DSCR loan through Pinnacle Funding Network. * Small survey sample; treat as rough.
| # | County | Renter homes | 3-bed rent | Home price | DSCR at 7% (example) | Break-even rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sherman County | 274 | $1,328 | $179,400 | 1.24 | 9.7% |
| 2 | Lake County* | 1,137 | $1,360 | $193,800 | 1.19 | 9.1% |
| 3 | Wasco County | 3,432 | $2,113 | $332,300 | 1.08 | 7.9% |
| 4 | Linn County | 16,811 | $2,208 | $359,500 | 1.03 | 7.4% |
| 5 | Gilliam County* | 227 | $1,079 | $170,300 | 1.02 | 7.3% |
| 6 | Grant County | 801 | $1,189 | $203,900 | 0.98 | 6.8% |
| 7 | Harney County* | 1,020 | $1,303 | $222,400 | 0.98 | 6.8% |
| 8 | Malheur County | 3,785 | $1,267 | $224,500 | 0.95 | 6.4% |
| 9 | Klamath County | 8,869 | $1,416 | $266,300 | 0.92 | 6.1% |
| 10 | Douglas County | 12,952 | $1,510 | $285,900 | 0.92 | 6.0% |
| 11 | Marion County | 47,816 | $2,158 | $403,100 | 0.90 | 5.9% |
| 12 | Umatilla County | 9,205 | $1,407 | $266,100 | 0.88 | 5.5% |
| 13 | Jackson County | 31,342 | $1,977 | $394,200 | 0.86 | 5.3% |
| 14 | Polk County | 11,643 | $2,222 | $441,900 | 0.86 | 5.3% |
| 15 | Columbia County | 4,992 | $1,877 | $391,000 | 0.82 | 4.8% |
| 16 | Lane County | 64,671 | $1,974 | $408,500 | 0.82 | 4.8% |
| 17 | Morrow County | 1,228 | $1,210 | $250,300 | 0.81 | 4.7% |
| 18 | Curry County | 2,883 | $1,595 | $349,000 | 0.81 | 4.8% |
| 19 | Benton County | 16,592 | $2,448 | $503,300 | 0.81 | 4.7% |
| 20 | Coos County | 8,286 | $1,481 | $317,300 | 0.80 | 4.6% |
| 21 | Josephine County | 10,382 | $1,657 | $368,800 | 0.79 | 4.6% |
| 22 | Washington County | 92,176 | $2,538 | $544,000 | 0.79 | 4.4% |
| 23 | Multnomah County | 163,104 | $2,356 | $497,400 | 0.79 | 4.3% |
| 24 | Wheeler County* | 198 | $1,154 | $252,200 | 0.78 | 4.3% |
| 25 | Union County | 3,759 | $1,368 | $301,300 | 0.76 | 4.0% |
| 26 | Lincoln County | 6,581 | $1,753 | $390,800 | 0.76 | 4.0% |
| 27 | Yamhill County | 11,998 | $1,957 | $449,900 | 0.75 | Under 4% |
| 28 | Hood River County | 2,736 | $2,540 | $623,300 | 0.72 | Under 4% |
| 29 | Tillamook County | 3,069 | $1,619 | $394,600 | 0.72 | Under 4% |
| 30 | Clackamas County | 48,072 | $2,385 | $574,800 | 0.70 | Under 4% |
| 31 | Deschutes County | 25,496 | $2,462 | $616,400 | 0.70 | Under 4% |
| 32 | Baker County | 2,097 | $1,250 | $304,400 | 0.69 | Under 4% |
| 33 | Jefferson County | 2,467 | $1,403 | $360,300 | 0.67 | Under 4% |
| 34 | Crook County | 2,795 | $1,759 | $459,300 | 0.67 | Under 4% |
| 35 | Clatsop County | 6,610 | $1,719 | $455,500 | 0.65 | Under 4% |
| 36 | Wallowa County* | 933 | $1,304 | $375,300 | 0.61 | Under 4% |
Rates on this page are a 7% example, not a quote or an offer. DSCR here is 3-bedroom rent divided by principal, interest, property tax and insurance on a 75% loan with a 30-year fixed payment. At 1.00 the rent pays all of it. Figures are estimates from public data, for education only.
Questions
In how many Oregon counties does a 3-bedroom rental cover the payment at 7%?
At a 7% example rate, a 3-bedroom rental on a mid-market home covers its full payment in 5 of 36 Oregon counties (14%). The typical Oregon county has a DSCR of 0.81. Move the example rate and the count changes: 10 counties cover at 6%, 5 at 7% and 2 at 8%.
Where in Oregon does rent go furthest against the payment?
Among markets with at least 2,500 renter homes and a loan of $55,000 or more, the highest DSCRs are in Wasco County at 1.08, Linn County at 1.03 and Malheur County at 0.95.
Do Oregon’s biggest rental markets cover the payment?
In Oregon’s largest rental markets, the rent falls short of the payment in Multnomah County (DSCR 0.79, break-even 4.3%), Washington County (DSCR 0.79, break-even 4.4%) and Lane County (DSCR 0.82, break-even 4.8%).
How is this calculated?
Rent is HUD’s FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a 3-bedroom, adjusted to each county. Home prices are about the 40th percentile of local values from the Census Bureau’s 2020 to 2024 American Community Survey, brought to mid-2026 with the FHFA house price index. Property tax uses each county’s effective rate and insurance starts from NAIC 2023 average premiums. DSCR is rent divided by principal, interest, tax and insurance on a 75% loan at a 7% example rate, which is not a quote or an offer.
Found a market? Get a free scenario.
Pinnacle Funding Network is a correspondent lender and loan originator for rental and investment property loans. Send us the deal and we’ll send back a free same-day scenario quote, no credit pull, no obligation. Business-purpose loans on investment property only; not available in all states.