Rental DSCR · Vermont
Where rent covers the loan in Vermont
At a 7% example rate, a 3-bedroom rental on a mid-market home covers its full payment in 3 of 14 Vermont counties (21%). The typical Vermont county has a DSCR of 0.94. Among markets with at least 2,500 renter homes and a loan of $55,000 or more, the highest DSCRs are in Caledonia County at 1.04, Rutland County at 1.02 and Bennington County at 0.99.
The biggest rental markets
In Vermont’s largest rental markets, the rent falls short of the payment in Chittenden County (DSCR 0.86, break-even 5.2%), Washington County (DSCR 0.91, break-even 5.8%) and Windsor County (DSCR 0.93, break-even 6.1%).
Open Vermont on the interactive map
Financing a rental? See Pinnacle Funding Network’s state guides.
Every Vermont county, ranked
Ranked by DSCR at a 7% example rate on a mid-market home, 75% loan. † A 75% loan there is under $55,000, the smallest DSCR loan through Pinnacle Funding Network. * Small survey sample; treat as rough.
| # | County | Renter homes | 3-bed rent | Home price | DSCR at 7% (example) | Break-even rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Caledonia County | 2,723 | $1,707 | $240,700 | 1.04 | 7.6% |
| 2 | Essex County* | 496 | $1,540 | $218,700 | 1.03 | 7.4% |
| 3 | Rutland County | 6,304 | $1,705 | $243,800 | 1.02 | 7.3% |
| 4 | Bennington County | 3,945 | $1,915 | $290,400 | 0.99 | 6.9% |
| 5 | Grand Isle County | 318 | $2,582 | $413,500 | 0.98 | 6.8% |
| 6 | Orange County | 2,143 | $1,835 | $281,100 | 0.97 | 6.7% |
| 7 | Orleans County | 2,450 | $1,438 | $228,100 | 0.94 | 6.2% |
| 8 | Franklin County | 4,514 | $2,051 | $339,700 | 0.94 | 6.2% |
| 9 | Windsor County | 6,363 | $1,908 | $299,100 | 0.93 | 6.1% |
| 10 | Washington County | 6,808 | $2,101 | $342,900 | 0.91 | 5.8% |
| 11 | Lamoille County | 3,236 | $1,961 | $337,500 | 0.88 | 5.4% |
| 12 | Windham County | 5,155 | $1,798 | $300,600 | 0.88 | 5.3% |
| 13 | Chittenden County | 25,777 | $2,625 | $468,200 | 0.86 | 5.2% |
| 14 | Addison County | 3,105 | $1,807 | $387,800 | 0.71 | Under 4% |
Rates on this page are a 7% example, not a quote or an offer. DSCR here is 3-bedroom rent divided by principal, interest, property tax and insurance on a 75% loan with a 30-year fixed payment. At 1.00 the rent pays all of it. Figures are estimates from public data, for education only.
Questions
In how many Vermont counties does a 3-bedroom rental cover the payment at 7%?
At a 7% example rate, a 3-bedroom rental on a mid-market home covers its full payment in 3 of 14 Vermont counties (21%). The typical Vermont county has a DSCR of 0.94. Move the example rate and the count changes: 9 counties cover at 6%, 3 at 7% and 0 at 8%.
Where in Vermont does rent go furthest against the payment?
Among markets with at least 2,500 renter homes and a loan of $55,000 or more, the highest DSCRs are in Caledonia County at 1.04, Rutland County at 1.02 and Bennington County at 0.99.
Do Vermont’s biggest rental markets cover the payment?
In Vermont’s largest rental markets, the rent falls short of the payment in Chittenden County (DSCR 0.86, break-even 5.2%), Washington County (DSCR 0.91, break-even 5.8%) and Windsor County (DSCR 0.93, break-even 6.1%).
How is this calculated?
Rent is HUD’s FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a 3-bedroom, adjusted to each county. Home prices are about the 40th percentile of local values from the Census Bureau’s 2020 to 2024 American Community Survey, brought to mid-2026 with the FHFA house price index. Property tax uses each county’s effective rate and insurance starts from NAIC 2023 average premiums. DSCR is rent divided by principal, interest, tax and insurance on a 75% loan at a 7% example rate, which is not a quote or an offer.
Found a market? Get a free scenario.
Pinnacle Funding Network is a correspondent lender and loan originator for rental and investment property loans. Send us the deal and we’ll send back a free same-day scenario quote, no credit pull, no obligation. Business-purpose loans on investment property only; not available in all states.