Rental DSCR · Virginia
Where rent covers the loan in Virginia
At a 7% example rate, a 3-bedroom rental on a mid-market home covers its full payment in 43 of 133 Virginia counties (32%). The typical Virginia county has a DSCR of 0.89. Among markets with at least 2,500 renter homes and a loan of $55,000 or more, the highest DSCRs are in Martinsville (city) at 1.51, Wise County at 1.47 and Danville (city) at 1.43.
The biggest rental markets
In Virginia’s largest rental markets, the rent falls short of the payment in Fairfax County (DSCR 0.73, break-even under 4%), Arlington County (DSCR 0.82, break-even 4.8%) and Virginia Beach (city) (DSCR 0.99, break-even 6.9%).
Open Virginia on the interactive map
Financing a rental in Virginia? Read Pinnacle Funding Network’s Virginia DSCR loan guide.
Every Virginia county, ranked
Ranked by DSCR at a 7% example rate on a mid-market home, 75% loan. † A 75% loan there is under $55,000, the smallest DSCR loan through Pinnacle Funding Network. * Small survey sample; treat as rough.
| # | County | Renter homes | 3-bed rent | Home price | DSCR at 7% (example) | Break-even rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Buchanan County | 1,275 | $1,038 | $93,400 | 1.82 | 15.8% |
| 2 | Lee County | 2,301 | $1,031 | $96,700 | 1.71 | 14.9% |
| 3 | Craig County* | 282 | $1,913 | $190,900 | 1.68 | 14.3% |
| 4 | Covington (city)* | 770 | $845 | $81,900 | 1.57 | 13.8% |
| 5 | Norton (city)* | 803 | $1,114 | $116,400 | 1.53 | 13.0% |
| 6 | Martinsville (city)* | 2,546 | $968 | $100,900 | 1.51 | 12.9% |
| 7 | Galax (city)* | 1,207 | $1,334 | $143,900 | 1.50 | 12.6% |
| 8 | Wise County | 3,588 | $989 | $109,600 | 1.47 | 12.2% |
| 9 | Danville (city) | 9,957 | $1,116 | $127,100 | 1.43 | 11.8% |
| 10 | Dickenson County* | 1,420 | $865 | $100,500 | 1.41 | 11.6% |
| 11 | Roanoke (city) | 20,723 | $1,773 | $202,500 | 1.39 | 11.5% |
| 12 | Brunswick County | 1,655 | $1,049 | $124,700 | 1.38 | 11.3% |
| 13 | Russell County | 2,528 | $978 | $117,400 | 1.38 | 11.2% |
| 14 | Alleghany County | 1,131 | $1,080 | $128,500 | 1.34 | 11.0% |
| 15 | Tazewell County | 4,167 | $881 | $112,500 | 1.27 | 10.1% |
| 16 | Scott County | 2,098 | $1,025 | $135,100 | 1.24 | 9.8% |
| 17 | Sussex County | 1,145 | $1,384 | $188,000 | 1.23 | 9.6% |
| 18 | Hopewell (city) | 3,896 | $1,395 | $182,800 | 1.23 | 9.7% |
| 19 | Bland County | 321 | $1,106 | $150,400 | 1.22 | 9.5% |
| 20 | Petersburg (city) | 9,292 | $1,448 | $193,300 | 1.22 | 9.5% |
| 21 | Hampton (city) | 25,011 | $1,954 | $262,600 | 1.20 | 9.4% |
| 22 | Buena Vista (city) | 1,111 | $1,158 | $154,500 | 1.19 | 9.3% |
| 23 | Grayson County* | 1,240 | $1,041 | $146,100 | 1.18 | 9.1% |
| 24 | Emporia (city)* | 1,335 | $1,120 | $155,500 | 1.16 | 8.9% |
| 25 | Salem (city) | 3,815 | $1,885 | $266,100 | 1.15 | 8.8% |
| 26 | Portsmouth (city) | 16,944 | $1,872 | $260,900 | 1.15 | 8.8% |
| 27 | Nottoway County | 1,874 | $1,155 | $171,700 | 1.14 | 8.6% |
| 28 | Smyth County | 3,673 | $963 | $139,300 | 1.14 | 8.6% |
| 29 | Newport News (city) | 39,457 | $1,928 | $271,800 | 1.14 | 8.7% |
| 30 | Wythe County | 2,887 | $1,120 | $166,800 | 1.13 | 8.5% |
| 31 | Norfolk (city) | 50,965 | $2,058 | $297,300 | 1.12 | 8.4% |
| 32 | Roanoke County | 9,659 | $2,054 | $303,200 | 1.11 | 8.4% |
| 33 | Greensville County* | 1,077 | $1,029 | $156,900 | 1.09 | 8.1% |
| 34 | Lunenburg County* | 1,362 | $946 | $149,800 | 1.07 | 7.9% |
| 35 | Lynchburg (city) | 14,674 | $1,534 | $235,200 | 1.07 | 7.9% |
| 36 | Dinwiddie County | 2,174 | $1,696 | $272,900 | 1.06 | 7.7% |
| 37 | Washington County | 5,356 | $1,336 | $216,900 | 1.05 | 7.6% |
| 38 | Halifax County | 3,458 | $967 | $155,700 | 1.05 | 7.5% |
| 39 | Radford (city) | 3,197 | $1,385 | $222,600 | 1.03 | 7.4% |
| 40 | Patrick County | 1,796 | $964 | $158,200 | 1.02 | 7.2% |
| 41 | Amherst County | 2,432 | $1,262 | $214,200 | 1.01 | 7.1% |
| 42 | Prince George County | 3,314 | $1,897 | $315,800 | 1.00 | 7.1% |
| 43 | Henry County | 5,226 | $878 | $147,200 | 1.00 | 7.0% |
| 44 | Colonial Heights (city) | 2,403 | $1,640 | $271,400 | 0.99 | 6.9% |
| 45 | Bristol (city) | 2,628 | $1,135 | $186,800 | 0.99 | 6.9% |
| 46 | Virginia Beach (city) | 62,686 | $2,371 | $399,500 | 0.99 | 6.9% |
| 47 | Carroll County | 2,879 | $951 | $160,800 | 0.99 | 6.9% |
| 48 | Manassas Park (city) | 1,741 | $2,538 | $410,200 | 0.98 | 6.8% |
| 49 | York County | 7,656 | $2,545 | $448,500 | 0.97 | 6.7% |
| 50 | Charlotte County | 1,189 | $958 | $166,400 | 0.96 | 6.6% |
| 51 | Charles City County | 400 | $1,385 | $246,400 | 0.96 | 6.5% |
| 52 | Staunton (city) | 4,424 | $1,580 | $278,000 | 0.95 | 6.4% |
| 53 | Spotsylvania County | 10,436 | $2,308 | $419,700 | 0.95 | 6.4% |
| 54 | Mathews County* | 636 | $2,160 | $404,000 | 0.94 | 6.4% |
| 55 | Accomack County | 4,127 | $1,164 | $210,600 | 0.94 | 6.3% |
| 56 | Buckingham County | 1,423 | $1,047 | $188,000 | 0.94 | 6.3% |
| 57 | Montgomery County | 16,523 | $1,681 | $300,600 | 0.93 | 6.2% |
| 58 | Mecklenburg County | 4,300 | $1,031 | $188,700 | 0.93 | 6.2% |
| 59 | Prince Edward County | 3,207 | $1,116 | $206,400 | 0.93 | 6.2% |
| 60 | Amelia County* | 948 | $1,528 | $289,700 | 0.93 | 6.2% |
| 61 | Lexington (city)* | 1,011 | $1,728 | $309,700 | 0.92 | 6.1% |
| 62 | Waynesboro (city) | 3,943 | $1,440 | $263,600 | 0.92 | 6.0% |
| 63 | Henrico County | 48,794 | $2,035 | $377,100 | 0.91 | 5.9% |
| 64 | Pulaski County | 3,843 | $1,061 | $195,200 | 0.90 | 5.8% |
| 65 | Pittsylvania County | 5,338 | $913 | $168,800 | 0.90 | 5.8% |
| 66 | Essex County | 1,257 | $1,221 | $231,400 | 0.89 | 5.7% |
| 67 | Franklin County | 4,951 | $1,306 | $251,000 | 0.89 | 5.8% |
| 68 | Westmoreland County* | 1,625 | $1,442 | $274,000 | 0.89 | 5.7% |
| 69 | Chesapeake (city) | 24,011 | $2,059 | $386,000 | 0.89 | 5.6% |
| 70 | Harrisonburg (city) | 10,505 | $1,624 | $306,300 | 0.88 | 5.6% |
| 71 | Giles County* | 1,413 | $818 | $153,000 | 0.88 | 5.5% |
| 72 | Appomattox County | 1,608 | $1,046 | $202,800 | 0.87 | 5.5% |
| 73 | Richmond County | 805 | $1,254 | $249,300 | 0.86 | 5.3% |
| 74 | Chesterfield County | 32,617 | $1,970 | $387,800 | 0.85 | 5.2% |
| 75 | Campbell County | 5,572 | $1,067 | $214,900 | 0.85 | 5.2% |
| 76 | Bath County* | 523 | $979 | $198,300 | 0.85 | 5.2% |
| 77 | Manassas (city) | 4,052 | $2,475 | $468,600 | 0.85 | 5.1% |
| 78 | Williamsburg (city)* | 2,347 | $2,003 | $408,600 | 0.84 | 5.1% |
| 79 | Winchester (city) | 6,481 | $1,781 | $354,000 | 0.84 | 5.1% |
| 80 | New Kent County* | 681 | $2,034 | $414,300 | 0.84 | 5.1% |
| 81 | Northumberland County* | 786 | $1,501 | $315,900 | 0.82 | 4.9% |
| 82 | Botetourt County* | 1,913 | $1,458 | $299,900 | 0.82 | 4.8% |
| 83 | Arlington County | 65,806 | $4,040 | $816,200 | 0.82 | 4.8% |
| 84 | Suffolk (city) | 11,092 | $1,819 | $363,700 | 0.82 | 4.7% |
| 85 | Surry County* | 579 | $1,231 | $251,800 | 0.82 | 4.7% |
| 86 | Richmond (city) | 58,914 | $1,747 | $352,400 | 0.81 | 4.7% |
| 87 | Fredericksburg (city) | 7,063 | $2,308 | $488,300 | 0.81 | 4.8% |
| 88 | Warren County | 3,704 | $1,737 | $370,900 | 0.81 | 4.8% |
| 89 | Poquoson (city) | 728 | $2,006 | $406,100 | 0.81 | 4.6% |
| 90 | Frederick County | 7,317 | $1,826 | $395,300 | 0.81 | 4.7% |
| 91 | Alexandria (city) | 44,031 | $3,157 | $643,600 | 0.81 | 4.6% |
| 92 | Bedford County | 5,082 | $1,372 | $298,200 | 0.80 | 4.7% |
| 93 | Franklin (city) | 1,593 | $1,170 | $242,900 | 0.80 | 4.5% |
| 94 | Gloucester County | 2,996 | $1,644 | $353,200 | 0.80 | 4.6% |
| 95 | Louisa County | 2,765 | $1,518 | $326,900 | 0.79 | 4.5% |
| 96 | Stafford County | 10,205 | $2,379 | $513,900 | 0.79 | 4.4% |
| 97 | Isle of Wight County | 3,130 | $1,663 | $358,700 | 0.78 | 4.3% |
| 98 | Culpeper County | 4,723 | $1,948 | $433,500 | 0.78 | 4.4% |
| 99 | Prince William County | 40,363 | $2,619 | $555,200 | 0.78 | 4.2% |
| 100 | King William County | 818 | $1,514 | $336,000 | 0.78 | 4.3% |
| 101 | Fairfax (city) | 2,756 | $3,514 | $751,300 | 0.78 | 4.2% |
| 102 | James City County | 7,447 | $2,167 | $478,300 | 0.77 | 4.2% |
| 103 | King and Queen County | 729 | $1,126 | $249,100 | 0.77 | 4.2% |
| 104 | Hanover County | 7,633 | $1,899 | $420,200 | 0.77 | 4.2% |
| 105 | Rockingham County | 8,082 | $1,397 | $316,500 | 0.76 | 4.1% |
| 106 | Floyd County* | 1,067 | $997 | $222,300 | 0.76 | 4.0% |
| 107 | Fluvanna County | 1,168 | $1,397 | $312,900 | 0.76 | 4.0% |
| 108 | Caroline County | 2,116 | $1,455 | $333,800 | 0.75 | 4.0% |
| 109 | Highland County* | 111 | $958 | $214,400 | 0.75 | Under 4% |
| 110 | Augusta County | 6,159 | $1,376 | $323,000 | 0.74 | Under 4% |
| 111 | Shenandoah County | 4,788 | $1,313 | $305,600 | 0.74 | Under 4% |
| 112 | Lancaster County | 1,056 | $1,300 | $306,400 | 0.73 | Under 4% |
| 113 | Fairfax County | 129,906 | $3,221 | $721,800 | 0.73 | Under 4% |
| 114 | Southampton County | 1,641 | $1,033 | $238,100 | 0.73 | Under 4% |
| 115 | Powhatan County | 766 | $1,869 | $444,300 | 0.72 | Under 4% |
| 116 | Rockbridge County | 1,980 | $1,047 | $245,000 | 0.72 | Under 4% |
| 117 | King George County | 2,413 | $1,880 | $453,800 | 0.72 | Under 4% |
| 118 | Nelson County | 1,294 | $1,320 | $327,900 | 0.70 | Under 4% |
| 119 | Orange County | 3,168 | $1,523 | $378,800 | 0.69 | Under 4% |
| 120 | Cumberland County | 965 | $1,030 | $254,900 | 0.69 | Under 4% |
| 121 | Greene County | 1,332 | $1,402 | $351,100 | 0.68 | Under 4% |
| 122 | Northampton County* | 1,841 | $1,142 | $288,400 | 0.68 | Under 4% |
| 123 | Loudoun County | 31,590 | $3,097 | $776,000 | 0.67 | Under 4% |
| 124 | Clarke County | 1,091 | $2,176 | $576,200 | 0.66 | Under 4% |
| 125 | Page County | 2,799 | $956 | $245,100 | 0.65 | Under 4% |
| 126 | Middlesex County | 600 | $1,307 | $350,300 | 0.65 | Under 4% |
| 127 | Albemarle County | 15,643 | $1,940 | $510,400 | 0.64 | Under 4% |
| 128 | Charlottesville (city) | 11,048 | $1,913 | $500,500 | 0.64 | Under 4% |
| 129 | Fauquier County | 5,654 | $2,222 | $601,600 | 0.62 | Under 4% |
| 130 | Madison County* | 1,217 | $1,272 | $387,900 | 0.57 | Under 4% |
| 131 | Falls Church (city) | 2,978 | $3,723 | $1,123,600 | 0.54 | Under 4% |
| 132 | Goochland County | 1,558 | $1,544 | $510,800 | 0.53 | Under 4% |
| 133 | Rappahannock County* | 794 | $1,282 | $506,300 | 0.44 | Under 4% |
Rates on this page are a 7% example, not a quote or an offer. DSCR here is 3-bedroom rent divided by principal, interest, property tax and insurance on a 75% loan with a 30-year fixed payment. At 1.00 the rent pays all of it. Figures are estimates from public data, for education only.
Questions
In how many Virginia counties does a 3-bedroom rental cover the payment at 7%?
At a 7% example rate, a 3-bedroom rental on a mid-market home covers its full payment in 43 of 133 Virginia counties (32%). The typical Virginia county has a DSCR of 0.89. Move the example rate and the count changes: 62 counties cover at 6%, 43 at 7% and 33 at 8%.
Where in Virginia does rent go furthest against the payment?
Among markets with at least 2,500 renter homes and a loan of $55,000 or more, the highest DSCRs are in Martinsville (city) at 1.51, Wise County at 1.47 and Danville (city) at 1.43.
Do Virginia’s biggest rental markets cover the payment?
In Virginia’s largest rental markets, the rent falls short of the payment in Fairfax County (DSCR 0.73, break-even under 4%), Arlington County (DSCR 0.82, break-even 4.8%) and Virginia Beach (city) (DSCR 0.99, break-even 6.9%).
How is this calculated?
Rent is HUD’s FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a 3-bedroom, adjusted to each county. Home prices are about the 40th percentile of local values from the Census Bureau’s 2020 to 2024 American Community Survey, brought to mid-2026 with the FHFA house price index. Property tax uses each county’s effective rate and insurance starts from NAIC 2023 average premiums. DSCR is rent divided by principal, interest, tax and insurance on a 75% loan at a 7% example rate, which is not a quote or an offer.
Found a market? Get a free scenario.
Pinnacle Funding Network is a correspondent lender and loan originator for rental and investment property loans. Send us the deal and we’ll send back a free same-day scenario quote, no credit pull, no obligation. Business-purpose loans on investment property only; not available in all states.