getadscrloan.compowered byPinnacle Funding Network

Rental DSCR · West Virginia

Where rent covers the loan in West Virginia

At a 7% example rate, a 3-bedroom rental on a mid-market home covers its full payment in 44 of 55 West Virginia counties (80%). The typical West Virginia county has a DSCR of 1.24. Among markets with at least 2,500 renter homes and a loan of $55,000 or more, the highest DSCRs are in Logan County at 1.77, Mercer County at 1.51 and Hancock County at 1.44.

44 of 55
counties where a 3-bed rental covers its payment at a 7% example rate
1.24
DSCR in the typical West Virginia county
49 → 40
counties that cover at 6% versus 8%
Tucker County, WV: DSCR 1.24 at 7% (example)Pocahontas County, WV: DSCR 1.21 at 7% (example)McDowell County, WV: DSCR 2.15 at 7% (example)Gilmer County, WV: DSCR 2.20 at 7% (example)Wetzel County, WV: DSCR 1.42 at 7% (example)Webster County, WV: DSCR 1.68 at 7% (example)Doddridge County, WV: DSCR 1.11 at 7% (example)Randolph County, WV: DSCR 1.18 at 7% (example)Greenbrier County, WV: DSCR 1.12 at 7% (example)Mercer County, WV: DSCR 1.51 at 7% (example)Marshall County, WV: DSCR 1.34 at 7% (example)Barbour County, WV: DSCR 1.27 at 7% (example)Preston County, WV: DSCR 0.98 at 7% (example)Summers County, WV: DSCR 1.39 at 7% (example)Brooke County, WV: DSCR 1.07 at 7% (example)Mineral County, WV: DSCR 0.95 at 7% (example)Cabell County, WV: DSCR 1.24 at 7% (example)Clay County, WV: DSCR 1.29 at 7% (example)Wirt County, WV: DSCR 1.16 at 7% (example)Calhoun County, WV: DSCR 1.50 at 7% (example)Logan County, WV: DSCR 1.77 at 7% (example)Pendleton County, WV: DSCR 0.94 at 7% (example)Ritchie County, WV: DSCR 1.48 at 7% (example)Tyler County, WV: DSCR 1.36 at 7% (example)Marion County, WV: DSCR 1.20 at 7% (example)Wood County, WV: DSCR 1.15 at 7% (example)Harrison County, WV: DSCR 1.24 at 7% (example)Taylor County, WV: DSCR 1.30 at 7% (example)Boone County, WV: DSCR 1.88 at 7% (example)Fayette County, WV: DSCR 1.43 at 7% (example)Kanawha County, WV: DSCR 1.28 at 7% (example)Roane County, WV: DSCR 1.67 at 7% (example)Hampshire County, WV: DSCR 0.94 at 7% (example)Lewis County, WV: DSCR 1.15 at 7% (example)Hancock County, WV: DSCR 1.44 at 7% (example)Ohio County, WV: DSCR 1.19 at 7% (example)Mingo County, WV: DSCR 1.60 at 7% (example)Morgan County, WV: DSCR 0.76 at 7% (example)Grant County, WV: DSCR 1.04 at 7% (example)Jefferson County, WV: DSCR 0.81 at 7% (example)Nicholas County, WV: DSCR 1.36 at 7% (example)Putnam County, WV: DSCR 0.98 at 7% (example)Wyoming County, WV: DSCR 2.16 at 7% (example)Berkeley County, WV: DSCR 0.87 at 7% (example)Raleigh County, WV: DSCR 1.22 at 7% (example)Upshur County, WV: DSCR 1.04 at 7% (example)Wayne County, WV: DSCR 1.36 at 7% (example)Lincoln County, WV: DSCR 1.48 at 7% (example)Monongalia County, WV: DSCR 0.90 at 7% (example)Braxton County, WV: DSCR 1.39 at 7% (example)Pleasants County, WV: DSCR 1.36 at 7% (example)Hardy County, WV: DSCR 0.82 at 7% (example)Monroe County, WV: DSCR 0.90 at 7% (example)Jackson County, WV: DSCR 1.03 at 7% (example)Mason County, WV: DSCR 1.51 at 7% (example)
Amber: rent falls short. Blue: rent covers the payment. Darker means further from break-even. 7% example rate, mid-market home.

The biggest rental markets

In West Virginia’s largest rental markets, the rent covers the payment in Kanawha County (DSCR 1.28, break-even 10.2%) and Cabell County (DSCR 1.24, break-even 9.7%), while the rent falls short of the payment in Monongalia County (DSCR 0.90, break-even 5.8%).

Open West Virginia on the interactive map

Every West Virginia county, ranked

Ranked by DSCR at a 7% example rate on a mid-market home, 75% loan. † A 75% loan there is under $55,000, the smallest DSCR loan through Pinnacle Funding Network. * Small survey sample; treat as rough.

#CountyRenter homes3-bed rentHome priceDSCR at 7% (example)Break-even rate
1Gilmer County*549$1,025$74,0002.2020.0%
2Wyoming County*1,414$1,059$79,1002.1619.4%
3McDowell County†*1,470$727$49,2002.1520.5%
4Boone County*1,481$944$78,4001.8816.9%
5Logan County2,929$1,077$99,5001.7715.3%
6Webster County*658$778$74,5001.6814.5%
7Roane County1,205$1,162$116,7001.6714.2%
8Mingo County2,476$889$90,9001.6013.6%
9Mercer County6,572$992$108,0001.5112.6%
10Mason County1,854$1,035$112,4001.5112.7%
11Calhoun County*325$874$96,3001.5012.5%
12Ritchie County*535$1,041$114,3001.4812.4%
13Lincoln County1,960$924$103,3001.4812.3%
14Hancock County3,271$1,197$137,0001.4411.9%
15Fayette County3,561$1,035$118,4001.4311.8%
16Wetzel County1,030$1,056$121,2001.4211.7%
17Summers County*882$953$117,3001.3911.2%
18Braxton County*1,110$971$117,3001.3911.3%
19Nicholas County1,684$904$110,8001.3611.0%
20Wayne County3,374$999$123,3001.3611.0%
21Pleasants County*514$1,160$142,9001.3611.0%
22Tyler County*525$940$114,1001.3611.0%
23Marshall County2,694$1,125$142,2001.3410.7%
24Taylor County*1,061$1,034$132,3001.3010.4%
25Clay County*714$801$104,6001.2910.2%
26Kanawha County22,131$1,089$139,9001.2810.2%
27Barbour County1,333$998$133,0001.2710.0%
28Harrison County6,965$1,129$152,6001.249.7%
29Cabell County14,085$1,169$157,0001.249.7%
30Tucker County542$1,096$151,9001.249.6%
31Raleigh County7,155$1,077$148,5001.229.5%
32Pocahontas County521$993$141,9001.219.3%
33Marion County5,442$1,127$157,3001.209.2%
34Ohio County6,164$1,116$156,4001.199.2%
35Randolph County2,671$1,006$146,1001.189.0%
36Wirt County*250$788$112,8001.168.8%
37Lewis County1,936$1,025$151,1001.158.7%
38Wood County8,924$1,044$151,6001.158.7%
39Greenbrier County3,976$1,004$152,4001.128.4%
40Doddridge County*286$1,009$153,6001.118.2%
41Brooke County2,455$984$154,4001.077.8%
42Upshur County1,843$1,043$172,2001.047.4%
43Grant County831$1,030$173,2001.047.4%
44Jackson County2,459$957$155,9001.037.4%
45Putnam County4,236$1,298$224,2000.986.8%
46Preston County2,371$959$166,1000.986.8%
47Mineral County*2,115$974$175,1000.956.4%
48Hampshire County*1,496$1,188$219,9000.946.3%
49Pendleton County353$954$175,7000.946.3%
50Monongalia County18,811$1,322$254,9000.905.8%
51Monroe County*607$930$177,0000.905.8%
52Berkeley County12,241$1,451$286,5000.875.5%
53Hardy County1,349$958$203,7000.824.9%
54Jefferson County4,499$1,672$358,8000.814.7%
55Morgan County1,165$1,114$255,5000.764.0%

Rates on this page are a 7% example, not a quote or an offer. DSCR here is 3-bedroom rent divided by principal, interest, property tax and insurance on a 75% loan with a 30-year fixed payment. At 1.00 the rent pays all of it. Figures are estimates from public data, for education only.

Questions

In how many West Virginia counties does a 3-bedroom rental cover the payment at 7%?

At a 7% example rate, a 3-bedroom rental on a mid-market home covers its full payment in 44 of 55 West Virginia counties (80%). The typical West Virginia county has a DSCR of 1.24. Move the example rate and the count changes: 49 counties cover at 6%, 44 at 7% and 40 at 8%.

Where in West Virginia does rent go furthest against the payment?

Among markets with at least 2,500 renter homes and a loan of $55,000 or more, the highest DSCRs are in Logan County at 1.77, Mercer County at 1.51 and Hancock County at 1.44.

Do West Virginia’s biggest rental markets cover the payment?

In West Virginia’s largest rental markets, the rent covers the payment in Kanawha County (DSCR 1.28, break-even 10.2%) and Cabell County (DSCR 1.24, break-even 9.7%), while the rent falls short of the payment in Monongalia County (DSCR 0.90, break-even 5.8%).

How is this calculated?

Rent is HUD’s FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a 3-bedroom, adjusted to each county. Home prices are about the 40th percentile of local values from the Census Bureau’s 2020 to 2024 American Community Survey, brought to mid-2026 with the FHFA house price index. Property tax uses each county’s effective rate and insurance starts from NAIC 2023 average premiums. DSCR is rent divided by principal, interest, tax and insurance on a 75% loan at a 7% example rate, which is not a quote or an offer.

Found a market? Get a free scenario.

Pinnacle Funding Network is a correspondent lender and loan originator for rental and investment property loans. Send us the deal and we’ll send back a free same-day scenario quote, no credit pull, no obligation. Business-purpose loans on investment property only; not available in all states.

Get a quote