Rental DSCR · Wisconsin
Where rent covers the loan in Wisconsin
At a 7% example rate, a 3-bedroom rental on a mid-market home covers its full payment in 2 of 72 Wisconsin counties (3%). The typical Wisconsin county has a DSCR of 0.79. Among markets with at least 2,500 renter homes and a loan of $55,000 or more, the highest DSCRs are in Douglas County at 1.12, Marinette County at 0.98 and Kenosha County at 0.96.
The biggest rental markets
In Wisconsin’s largest rental markets, the rent falls short of the payment in Milwaukee County (DSCR 0.76, break-even under 4%), Dane County (DSCR 0.68, break-even under 4%) and Waukesha County (DSCR 0.64, break-even under 4%).
Open Wisconsin on the interactive map
Financing a rental in Wisconsin? Read Pinnacle Funding Network’s Wisconsin DSCR loan guide.
Every Wisconsin county, ranked
Ranked by DSCR at a 7% example rate on a mid-market home, 75% loan. † A 75% loan there is under $55,000, the smallest DSCR loan through Pinnacle Funding Network. * Small survey sample; treat as rough.
| # | County | Renter homes | 3-bed rent | Home price | DSCR at 7% (example) | Break-even rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Douglas County | 5,386 | $1,568 | $220,100 | 1.12 | 8.5% |
| 2 | Iron County | 357 | $1,118 | $167,100 | 1.07 | 7.9% |
| 3 | Florence County* | 201 | $1,096 | $173,600 | 0.99 | 6.9% |
| 4 | Marinette County | 3,499 | $1,068 | $171,900 | 0.98 | 6.8% |
| 5 | Rusk County | 1,407 | $1,061 | $174,100 | 0.97 | 6.6% |
| 6 | Price County | 1,182 | $1,035 | $166,200 | 0.97 | 6.6% |
| 7 | Langlade County | 2,052 | $1,074 | $174,600 | 0.96 | 6.6% |
| 8 | Kenosha County | 22,941 | $1,799 | $284,100 | 0.96 | 6.5% |
| 9 | Marathon County | 15,452 | $1,437 | $237,100 | 0.93 | 6.1% |
| 10 | Clark County | 2,757 | $1,089 | $178,900 | 0.93 | 6.1% |
| 11 | Wood County | 8,845 | $1,148 | $190,200 | 0.91 | 5.9% |
| 12 | La Crosse County | 19,485 | $1,608 | $269,300 | 0.91 | 5.9% |
| 13 | Menominee County* | 344 | $837 | $110,200 | 0.90 | 5.3% |
| 14 | Eau Claire County | 17,427 | $1,569 | $273,500 | 0.90 | 5.7% |
| 15 | Winnebago County | 24,876 | $1,479 | $250,500 | 0.89 | 5.5% |
| 16 | Shawano County | 3,875 | $1,200 | $211,000 | 0.88 | 5.5% |
| 17 | Rock County | 19,382 | $1,456 | $250,500 | 0.88 | 5.4% |
| 18 | Fond du Lac County | 12,664 | $1,409 | $245,500 | 0.88 | 5.4% |
| 19 | Lincoln County | 2,614 | $1,167 | $207,900 | 0.88 | 5.4% |
| 20 | Monroe County | 4,985 | $1,218 | $222,000 | 0.85 | 5.1% |
| 21 | Lafayette County | 1,342 | $1,148 | $204,100 | 0.85 | 5.0% |
| 22 | Pepin County | 519 | $1,187 | $218,100 | 0.85 | 5.0% |
| 23 | Outagamie County | 22,356 | $1,577 | $293,100 | 0.84 | 4.9% |
| 24 | Chippewa County | 7,013 | $1,436 | $279,200 | 0.83 | 4.9% |
| 25 | Waushara County | 1,675 | $1,113 | $213,300 | 0.83 | 4.7% |
| 26 | Brown County | 37,727 | $1,569 | $297,000 | 0.83 | 4.7% |
| 27 | Calumet County | 4,258 | $1,561 | $294,700 | 0.82 | 4.7% |
| 28 | Richland County | 1,895 | $1,159 | $219,100 | 0.82 | 4.6% |
| 29 | Grant County | 6,025 | $1,089 | $206,200 | 0.82 | 4.6% |
| 30 | Manitowoc County | 8,059 | $1,103 | $207,500 | 0.82 | 4.5% |
| 31 | Racine County | 23,284 | $1,458 | $269,900 | 0.82 | 4.5% |
| 32 | Vernon County | 2,451 | $1,200 | $230,400 | 0.81 | 4.5% |
| 33 | Crawford County | 1,532 | $1,030 | $192,200 | 0.81 | 4.4% |
| 34 | Juneau County | 2,396 | $1,033 | $196,300 | 0.80 | 4.3% |
| 35 | Adams County | 1,310 | $1,080 | $213,400 | 0.80 | 4.4% |
| 36 | Barron County | 4,516 | $1,163 | $228,900 | 0.80 | 4.3% |
| 37 | Marquette County | 1,317 | $1,121 | $224,900 | 0.78 | 4.1% |
| 38 | St. Croix County | 8,134 | $1,891 | $390,000 | 0.78 | 4.2% |
| 39 | Oconto County | 2,519 | $1,238 | $255,000 | 0.78 | 4.1% |
| 40 | Waupaca County | 5,571 | $1,168 | $234,000 | 0.77 | Under 4% |
| 41 | Dodge County | 10,298 | $1,298 | $259,500 | 0.77 | Under 4% |
| 42 | Milwaukee County | 196,633 | $1,308 | $248,400 | 0.76 | Under 4% |
| 43 | Jefferson County | 9,371 | $1,461 | $295,200 | 0.76 | Under 4% |
| 44 | Trempealeau County | 3,259 | $1,171 | $233,600 | 0.76 | Under 4% |
| 45 | Kewaunee County | 1,129 | $1,244 | $253,000 | 0.76 | Under 4% |
| 46 | Pierce County | 3,962 | $1,631 | $338,900 | 0.76 | Under 4% |
| 47 | Sheboygan County | 14,184 | $1,249 | $258,100 | 0.75 | Under 4% |
| 48 | Bayfield County | 1,200 | $1,151 | $250,400 | 0.75 | Under 4% |
| 49 | Taylor County | 1,633 | $1,066 | $219,400 | 0.75 | Under 4% |
| 50 | Polk County | 3,709 | $1,262 | $275,800 | 0.74 | Under 4% |
| 51 | Ashland County* | 1,815 | $855 | $179,200 | 0.73 | Under 4% |
| 52 | Sauk County | 7,735 | $1,301 | $275,300 | 0.73 | Under 4% |
| 53 | Dunn County | 5,747 | $1,224 | $261,600 | 0.73 | Under 4% |
| 54 | Columbia County | 5,638 | $1,403 | $301,800 | 0.73 | Under 4% |
| 55 | Jackson County | 1,643 | $1,007 | $214,600 | 0.72 | Under 4% |
| 56 | Washburn County | 1,348 | $1,039 | $234,600 | 0.72 | Under 4% |
| 57 | Oneida County | 3,096 | $1,115 | $260,500 | 0.71 | Under 4% |
| 58 | Burnett County | 1,017 | $1,049 | $245,500 | 0.71 | Under 4% |
| 59 | Sawyer County* | 2,051 | $985 | $239,200 | 0.69 | Under 4% |
| 60 | Portage County | 8,984 | $1,166 | $261,800 | 0.69 | Under 4% |
| 61 | Forest County | 722 | $914 | $213,800 | 0.69 | Under 4% |
| 62 | Walworth County | 12,656 | $1,438 | $329,100 | 0.69 | Under 4% |
| 63 | Dane County | 107,847 | $1,916 | $426,400 | 0.68 | Under 4% |
| 64 | Iowa County | 2,290 | $1,251 | $281,900 | 0.68 | Under 4% |
| 65 | Buffalo County | 1,287 | $970 | $226,800 | 0.67 | Under 4% |
| 66 | Green Lake County | 2,115 | $1,024 | $242,000 | 0.67 | Under 4% |
| 67 | Waukesha County | 40,511 | $1,721 | $435,000 | 0.64 | Under 4% |
| 68 | Washington County | 12,518 | $1,436 | $371,300 | 0.63 | Under 4% |
| 69 | Ozaukee County | 10,389 | $1,540 | $414,200 | 0.60 | Under 4% |
| 70 | Green County | 3,807 | $1,057 | $269,600 | 0.59 | Under 4% |
| 71 | Door County | 3,262 | $1,345 | $374,700 | 0.59 | Under 4% |
| 72 | Vilas County* | 1,780 | $1,050 | $325,600 | 0.55 | Under 4% |
Rates on this page are a 7% example, not a quote or an offer. DSCR here is 3-bedroom rent divided by principal, interest, property tax and insurance on a 75% loan with a 30-year fixed payment. At 1.00 the rent pays all of it. Figures are estimates from public data, for education only.
Questions
In how many Wisconsin counties does a 3-bedroom rental cover the payment at 7%?
At a 7% example rate, a 3-bedroom rental on a mid-market home covers its full payment in 2 of 72 Wisconsin counties (3%). The typical Wisconsin county has a DSCR of 0.79. Move the example rate and the count changes: 10 counties cover at 6%, 2 at 7% and 1 at 8%.
Where in Wisconsin does rent go furthest against the payment?
Among markets with at least 2,500 renter homes and a loan of $55,000 or more, the highest DSCRs are in Douglas County at 1.12, Marinette County at 0.98 and Kenosha County at 0.96.
Do Wisconsin’s biggest rental markets cover the payment?
In Wisconsin’s largest rental markets, the rent falls short of the payment in Milwaukee County (DSCR 0.76, break-even under 4%), Dane County (DSCR 0.68, break-even under 4%) and Waukesha County (DSCR 0.64, break-even under 4%).
How is this calculated?
Rent is HUD’s FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a 3-bedroom, adjusted to each county. Home prices are about the 40th percentile of local values from the Census Bureau’s 2020 to 2024 American Community Survey, brought to mid-2026 with the FHFA house price index. Property tax uses each county’s effective rate and insurance starts from NAIC 2023 average premiums. DSCR is rent divided by principal, interest, tax and insurance on a 75% loan at a 7% example rate, which is not a quote or an offer.
Found a market? Get a free scenario.
Pinnacle Funding Network is a correspondent lender and loan originator for rental and investment property loans. Send us the deal and we’ll send back a free same-day scenario quote, no credit pull, no obligation. Business-purpose loans on investment property only; not available in all states.