getadscrloan.compowered byPinnacle Funding Network

Rental DSCR · Wyoming

Where rent covers the loan in Wyoming

At a 7% example rate, a 3-bedroom rental on a mid-market home covers its full payment in 3 of 23 Wyoming counties (13%). The typical Wyoming county has a DSCR of 0.76. No Wyoming market with at least 2,500 renter homes and a loan of $55,000 or more covers the payment at 7%. The closest are Sweetwater County at 0.83, Natrona County at 0.80 and Fremont County at 0.78.

3 of 23
counties where a 3-bed rental covers its payment at a 7% example rate
0.76
DSCR in the typical Wyoming county
4 → 2
counties that cover at 6% versus 8%
Natrona County, WY: DSCR 0.80 at 7% (example)Converse County, WY: DSCR 0.61 at 7% (example)Park County, WY: DSCR 0.51 at 7% (example)Lincoln County, WY: DSCR 0.58 at 7% (example)Sublette County, WY: DSCR 0.56 at 7% (example)Albany County, WY: DSCR 0.65 at 7% (example)Platte County, WY: DSCR 0.75 at 7% (example)Crook County, WY: DSCR 0.67 at 7% (example)Goshen County, WY: DSCR 0.90 at 7% (example)Johnson County, WY: DSCR 0.65 at 7% (example)Sweetwater County, WY: DSCR 0.83 at 7% (example)Teton County, WY: DSCR 0.25 at 7% (example)Sheridan County, WY: DSCR 0.54 at 7% (example)Niobrara County, WY: DSCR 1.16 at 7% (example)Uinta County, WY: DSCR 0.67 at 7% (example)Washakie County, WY: DSCR 0.97 at 7% (example)Fremont County, WY: DSCR 0.78 at 7% (example)Weston County, WY: DSCR 1.22 at 7% (example)Big Horn County, WY: DSCR 0.76 at 7% (example)Hot Springs County, WY: DSCR 0.84 at 7% (example)Laramie County, WY: DSCR 0.76 at 7% (example)Carbon County, WY: DSCR 1.01 at 7% (example)Campbell County, WY: DSCR 0.76 at 7% (example)
Amber: rent falls short. Blue: rent covers the payment. Darker means further from break-even. 7% example rate, mid-market home.

The biggest rental markets

In Wyoming’s largest rental markets, the rent falls short of the payment in Laramie County (DSCR 0.76, break-even 4.0%), Natrona County (DSCR 0.80, break-even 4.5%) and Albany County (DSCR 0.65, break-even under 4%).

Open Wyoming on the interactive map

Every Wyoming county, ranked

Ranked by DSCR at a 7% example rate on a mid-market home, 75% loan. † A 75% loan there is under $55,000, the smallest DSCR loan through Pinnacle Funding Network. * Small survey sample; treat as rough.

#CountyRenter homes3-bed rentHome priceDSCR at 7% (example)Break-even rate
1Weston County375$1,464$194,1001.229.5%
2Niobrara County*454$1,395$199,6001.168.8%
3Carbon County*1,452$1,211$196,9001.017.1%
4Washakie County875$1,283$214,1000.976.7%
5Goshen County*1,392$1,242$226,8000.905.8%
6Hot Springs County*585$1,175$231,4000.845.1%
7Sweetwater County4,453$1,173$233,1000.834.9%
8Natrona County8,919$1,315$274,2000.804.5%
9Fremont County4,490$1,227$259,5000.784.2%
10Laramie County12,742$1,537$342,2000.764.0%
11Campbell County4,017$1,290$285,3000.76Under 4%
12Big Horn County1,075$1,023$224,0000.76Under 4%
13Platte County*921$1,273$284,5000.75Under 4%
14Crook County*638$1,070$265,3000.67Under 4%
15Uinta County1,805$1,166$291,9000.67Under 4%
16Johnson County*694$1,262$327,8000.65Under 4%
17Albany County8,537$1,302$338,1000.65Under 4%
18Converse County*1,310$1,077$294,6000.61Under 4%
19Lincoln County1,912$1,271$373,4000.58Under 4%
20Sublette County607$1,310$400,9000.56Under 4%
21Sheridan County4,063$1,257$397,1000.54Under 4%
22Park County3,288$1,243$412,3000.51Under 4%
23Teton County*4,095$2,209$1,537,1000.25Under 4%

Rates on this page are a 7% example, not a quote or an offer. DSCR here is 3-bedroom rent divided by principal, interest, property tax and insurance on a 75% loan with a 30-year fixed payment. At 1.00 the rent pays all of it. Figures are estimates from public data, for education only.

Questions

In how many Wyoming counties does a 3-bedroom rental cover the payment at 7%?

At a 7% example rate, a 3-bedroom rental on a mid-market home covers its full payment in 3 of 23 Wyoming counties (13%). The typical Wyoming county has a DSCR of 0.76. Move the example rate and the count changes: 4 counties cover at 6%, 3 at 7% and 2 at 8%.

Where in Wyoming does rent go furthest against the payment?

No Wyoming market with at least 2,500 renter homes and a loan of $55,000 or more covers the payment at 7%. The closest are Sweetwater County at 0.83, Natrona County at 0.80 and Fremont County at 0.78.

Do Wyoming’s biggest rental markets cover the payment?

In Wyoming’s largest rental markets, the rent falls short of the payment in Laramie County (DSCR 0.76, break-even 4.0%), Natrona County (DSCR 0.80, break-even 4.5%) and Albany County (DSCR 0.65, break-even under 4%).

How is this calculated?

Rent is HUD’s FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a 3-bedroom, adjusted to each county. Home prices are about the 40th percentile of local values from the Census Bureau’s 2020 to 2024 American Community Survey, brought to mid-2026 with the FHFA house price index. Property tax uses each county’s effective rate and insurance starts from NAIC 2023 average premiums. DSCR is rent divided by principal, interest, tax and insurance on a 75% loan at a 7% example rate, which is not a quote or an offer.

Found a market? Get a free scenario.

Pinnacle Funding Network is a correspondent lender and loan originator for rental and investment property loans. Send us the deal and we’ll send back a free same-day scenario quote, no credit pull, no obligation. Business-purpose loans on investment property only; not available in all states.

Get a quote