Rental DSCR · Missouri
Where rent covers the loan in Missouri
At a 7% example rate, a 3-bedroom rental on a mid-market home covers its full payment in 72 of 115 Missouri counties (63%). The typical Missouri county has a DSCR of 1.04. Among markets with at least 2,500 renter homes and a loan of $55,000 or more, the highest DSCRs are in Dunklin County at 1.84, Pemiscot County at 1.67 and Jasper County at 1.29.
The biggest rental markets
In Missouri’s largest rental markets, the rent covers the payment in Jackson County (DSCR 1.12, break-even 8.5%) and St. Louis (city) (DSCR 1.18, break-even 9.2%), while the rent falls short of the payment in St. Louis County (DSCR 0.96, break-even 6.5%).
Open Missouri on the interactive map
Financing a rental in Missouri? Read Pinnacle Funding Network’s Missouri DSCR loan guide.
Every Missouri county, ranked
Ranked by DSCR at a 7% example rate on a mid-market home, 75% loan. † A 75% loan there is under $55,000, the smallest DSCR loan through Pinnacle Funding Network. * Small survey sample; treat as rough.
| # | County | Renter homes | 3-bed rent | Home price | DSCR at 7% (example) | Break-even rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Worth County* | 152 | $1,189 | $95,000 | 1.92 | 17.5% |
| 2 | Dunklin County | 4,246 | $1,132 | $95,500 | 1.84 | 16.5% |
| 3 | Shelby County | 538 | $1,096 | $100,200 | 1.68 | 14.9% |
| 4 | Pemiscot County | 2,813 | $1,043 | $94,100 | 1.67 | 14.9% |
| 5 | Mercer County* | 247 | $1,084 | $101,700 | 1.62 | 14.3% |
| 6 | Mississippi County | 1,661 | $1,072 | $105,500 | 1.58 | 13.7% |
| 7 | Caldwell County | 823 | $1,407 | $151,800 | 1.47 | 12.4% |
| 8 | Oregon County | 847 | $995 | $108,900 | 1.47 | 12.3% |
| 9 | Sullivan County* | 507 | $994 | $108,100 | 1.45 | 12.2% |
| 10 | Wayne County | 1,152 | $937 | $104,500 | 1.44 | 12.0% |
| 11 | Lewis County | 755 | $1,146 | $130,500 | 1.40 | 11.6% |
| 12 | New Madrid County | 2,395 | $937 | $107,000 | 1.37 | 11.4% |
| 13 | Gentry County | 621 | $1,120 | $127,200 | 1.36 | 11.3% |
| 14 | Clark County | 527 | $1,088 | $124,600 | 1.36 | 11.3% |
| 15 | Schuyler County* | 263 | $1,110 | $129,500 | 1.35 | 11.1% |
| 16 | Grundy County | 1,182 | $1,043 | $117,700 | 1.35 | 11.3% |
| 17 | Atchison County | 530 | $895 | $98,200 | 1.34 | 11.3% |
| 18 | Knox County | 192 | $899 | $105,300 | 1.32 | 10.8% |
| 19 | Ripley County* | 836 | $945 | $118,800 | 1.30 | 10.4% |
| 20 | Jasper County | 18,410 | $1,343 | $167,700 | 1.29 | 10.4% |
| 21 | Washington County* | 1,926 | $964 | $121,300 | 1.29 | 10.3% |
| 22 | Stoddard County | 3,265 | $1,058 | $132,600 | 1.28 | 10.3% |
| 23 | Texas County | 2,165 | $1,094 | $141,500 | 1.28 | 10.1% |
| 24 | Pulaski County | 6,545 | $1,447 | $188,000 | 1.27 | 10.1% |
| 25 | Carroll County | 989 | $851 | $105,400 | 1.26 | 10.1% |
| 26 | Audrain County | 2,600 | $1,096 | $140,100 | 1.24 | 9.8% |
| 27 | DeKalb County | 1,077 | $1,219 | $158,800 | 1.23 | 9.7% |
| 28 | Barton County* | 1,420 | $961 | $127,000 | 1.20 | 9.4% |
| 29 | Chariton County | 443 | $1,112 | $149,900 | 1.20 | 9.4% |
| 30 | Iron County | 961 | $1,031 | $139,900 | 1.18 | 9.2% |
| 31 | Holt County* | 397 | $974 | $131,500 | 1.18 | 9.2% |
| 32 | St. Louis (city) | 79,279 | $1,375 | $181,300 | 1.18 | 9.2% |
| 33 | Butler County | 5,868 | $1,025 | $140,100 | 1.18 | 9.1% |
| 34 | Hickory County* | 632 | $1,142 | $164,100 | 1.17 | 8.9% |
| 35 | Putnam County* | 304 | $940 | $122,700 | 1.17 | 9.1% |
| 36 | Pike County | 1,715 | $973 | $133,700 | 1.17 | 9.0% |
| 37 | Randolph County | 2,646 | $1,092 | $152,300 | 1.14 | 8.7% |
| 38 | Harrison County* | 915 | $788 | $106,800 | 1.13 | 8.7% |
| 39 | Adair County | 3,557 | $1,156 | $164,300 | 1.13 | 8.5% |
| 40 | Buchanan County | 11,255 | $1,180 | $167,900 | 1.13 | 8.5% |
| 41 | McDonald County | 2,795 | $1,117 | $166,200 | 1.12 | 8.4% |
| 42 | Linn County | 1,031 | $929 | $132,200 | 1.12 | 8.5% |
| 43 | Jackson County | 125,355 | $1,625 | $226,100 | 1.12 | 8.5% |
| 44 | Marion County | 3,476 | $1,130 | $161,200 | 1.11 | 8.4% |
| 45 | Livingston County | 1,553 | $971 | $138,100 | 1.11 | 8.3% |
| 46 | Scott County | 4,430 | $983 | $143,900 | 1.11 | 8.3% |
| 47 | Henry County | 2,307 | $1,087 | $156,500 | 1.10 | 8.3% |
| 48 | Ray County | 2,073 | $1,315 | $191,900 | 1.10 | 8.2% |
| 49 | Bates County | 1,544 | $1,152 | $172,100 | 1.10 | 8.2% |
| 50 | Macon County* | 1,406 | $1,029 | $151,200 | 1.10 | 8.2% |
| 51 | Pettis County | 5,245 | $1,186 | $174,000 | 1.10 | 8.2% |
| 52 | Benton County | 1,386 | $1,092 | $167,600 | 1.08 | 7.9% |
| 53 | Crawford County | 2,947 | $1,112 | $170,100 | 1.08 | 7.9% |
| 54 | Howell County | 4,742 | $1,076 | $166,100 | 1.08 | 7.9% |
| 55 | Laclede County | 4,628 | $1,087 | $168,100 | 1.06 | 7.7% |
| 56 | Clay County | 31,172 | $1,880 | $280,800 | 1.06 | 7.7% |
| 57 | Dallas County* | 1,628 | $1,124 | $180,900 | 1.05 | 7.6% |
| 58 | Shannon County | 578 | $914 | $146,200 | 1.04 | 7.5% |
| 59 | Carter County* | 801 | $934 | $151,000 | 1.04 | 7.4% |
| 60 | Madison County* | 1,233 | $987 | $153,300 | 1.04 | 7.4% |
| 61 | Vernon County | 2,226 | $1,044 | $164,100 | 1.03 | 7.4% |
| 62 | Reynolds County | 471 | $899 | $146,700 | 1.03 | 7.4% |
| 63 | Ozark County | 664 | $987 | $160,300 | 1.03 | 7.4% |
| 64 | St. Francois County | 7,891 | $1,043 | $164,000 | 1.03 | 7.3% |
| 65 | Wright County* | 1,644 | $954 | $157,500 | 1.02 | 7.2% |
| 66 | Barry County* | 3,028 | $1,109 | $181,900 | 1.01 | 7.2% |
| 67 | Nodaway County | 3,190 | $1,103 | $174,700 | 1.01 | 7.2% |
| 68 | Andrew County | 1,627 | $1,328 | $214,500 | 1.01 | 7.1% |
| 69 | Lawrence County | 3,817 | $1,028 | $167,500 | 1.01 | 7.1% |
| 70 | Greene County | 55,680 | $1,370 | $223,500 | 1.01 | 7.1% |
| 71 | Montgomery County | 1,232 | $1,115 | $179,700 | 1.00 | 7.0% |
| 72 | Dent County* | 1,352 | $1,009 | $167,900 | 1.00 | 7.0% |
| 73 | Saline County | 2,431 | $985 | $160,300 | 0.98 | 6.8% |
| 74 | St. Clair County | 978 | $918 | $153,100 | 0.98 | 6.7% |
| 75 | Taney County | 7,513 | $1,277 | $220,100 | 0.97 | 6.7% |
| 76 | Lafayette County | 3,050 | $1,317 | $221,400 | 0.97 | 6.7% |
| 77 | Ralls County | 575 | $986 | $163,700 | 0.97 | 6.6% |
| 78 | Daviess County* | 630 | $920 | $154,600 | 0.96 | 6.6% |
| 79 | Moniteau County* | 1,194 | $1,117 | $188,900 | 0.96 | 6.6% |
| 80 | Miller County* | 2,577 | $1,130 | $195,800 | 0.96 | 6.5% |
| 81 | St. Louis County | 127,319 | $1,630 | $264,300 | 0.96 | 6.5% |
| 82 | Dade County | 702 | $988 | $169,400 | 0.96 | 6.5% |
| 83 | Cape Girardeau County | 10,788 | $1,272 | $220,500 | 0.96 | 6.5% |
| 84 | Gasconade County | 1,160 | $1,099 | $186,600 | 0.95 | 6.4% |
| 85 | Platte County | 14,329 | $2,083 | $353,200 | 0.94 | 6.3% |
| 86 | Monroe County | 891 | $932 | $157,900 | 0.94 | 6.2% |
| 87 | Clinton County | 2,020 | $1,328 | $231,900 | 0.93 | 6.1% |
| 88 | Howard County | 764 | $904 | $155,300 | 0.93 | 6.1% |
| 89 | Cedar County* | 1,496 | $925 | $163,800 | 0.92 | 6.0% |
| 90 | Cass County | 10,528 | $1,621 | $288,700 | 0.91 | 5.9% |
| 91 | St. Charles County | 31,413 | $1,922 | $336,000 | 0.91 | 5.8% |
| 92 | Scotland County | 273 | $888 | $156,800 | 0.90 | 5.8% |
| 93 | Perry County | 1,767 | $1,053 | $189,600 | 0.90 | 5.7% |
| 94 | Lincoln County | 4,787 | $1,332 | $244,600 | 0.90 | 5.7% |
| 95 | Callaway County | 4,035 | $1,109 | $203,000 | 0.88 | 5.6% |
| 96 | Douglas County | 903 | $903 | $171,400 | 0.88 | 5.6% |
| 97 | Phelps County | 6,640 | $1,108 | $207,700 | 0.88 | 5.5% |
| 98 | Morgan County | 1,768 | $1,024 | $196,000 | 0.87 | 5.4% |
| 99 | Polk County | 3,423 | $1,078 | $207,600 | 0.87 | 5.4% |
| 100 | Jefferson County | 15,692 | $1,292 | $242,600 | 0.87 | 5.3% |
| 101 | Johnson County | 7,696 | $1,240 | $240,500 | 0.86 | 5.2% |
| 102 | Newton County | 5,173 | $978 | $188,100 | 0.85 | 5.2% |
| 103 | Bollinger County* | 698 | $892 | $174,000 | 0.85 | 5.1% |
| 104 | Stone County | 2,261 | $1,216 | $247,800 | 0.84 | 5.1% |
| 105 | Franklin County | 10,106 | $1,186 | $237,400 | 0.81 | 4.6% |
| 106 | Christian County | 8,466 | $1,366 | $283,100 | 0.80 | 4.5% |
| 107 | Cooper County | 1,518 | $1,044 | $215,200 | 0.80 | 4.5% |
| 108 | Cole County | 9,988 | $1,192 | $249,200 | 0.78 | 4.2% |
| 109 | Warren County | 2,735 | $1,334 | $283,800 | 0.78 | 4.3% |
| 110 | Maries County | 743 | $1,029 | $223,000 | 0.78 | 4.2% |
| 111 | Webster County | 3,149 | $1,031 | $232,900 | 0.75 | Under 4% |
| 112 | Boone County | 32,384 | $1,249 | $279,800 | 0.73 | Under 4% |
| 113 | Osage County | 1,088 | $969 | $225,200 | 0.72 | Under 4% |
| 114 | Camden County | 3,139 | $1,259 | $305,800 | 0.71 | Under 4% |
| 115 | Ste. Genevieve County | 1,216 | $960 | $231,000 | 0.69 | Under 4% |
Rates on this page are a 7% example, not a quote or an offer. DSCR here is 3-bedroom rent divided by principal, interest, property tax and insurance on a 75% loan with a 30-year fixed payment. At 1.00 the rent pays all of it. Figures are estimates from public data, for education only.
Questions
In how many Missouri counties does a 3-bedroom rental cover the payment at 7%?
At a 7% example rate, a 3-bedroom rental on a mid-market home covers its full payment in 72 of 115 Missouri counties (63%). The typical Missouri county has a DSCR of 1.04. Move the example rate and the count changes: 90 counties cover at 6%, 72 at 7% and 51 at 8%.
Where in Missouri does rent go furthest against the payment?
Among markets with at least 2,500 renter homes and a loan of $55,000 or more, the highest DSCRs are in Dunklin County at 1.84, Pemiscot County at 1.67 and Jasper County at 1.29.
Do Missouri’s biggest rental markets cover the payment?
In Missouri’s largest rental markets, the rent covers the payment in Jackson County (DSCR 1.12, break-even 8.5%) and St. Louis (city) (DSCR 1.18, break-even 9.2%), while the rent falls short of the payment in St. Louis County (DSCR 0.96, break-even 6.5%).
How is this calculated?
Rent is HUD’s FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a 3-bedroom, adjusted to each county. Home prices are about the 40th percentile of local values from the Census Bureau’s 2020 to 2024 American Community Survey, brought to mid-2026 with the FHFA house price index. Property tax uses each county’s effective rate and insurance starts from NAIC 2023 average premiums. DSCR is rent divided by principal, interest, tax and insurance on a 75% loan at a 7% example rate, which is not a quote or an offer.
Found a market? Get a free scenario.
Pinnacle Funding Network is a correspondent lender and loan originator for rental and investment property loans. Send us the deal and we’ll send back a free same-day scenario quote, no credit pull, no obligation. Business-purpose loans on investment property only; not available in all states.