Rental DSCR · North Carolina
Where rent covers the loan in North Carolina
At a 7% example rate, a 3-bedroom rental on a mid-market home covers its full payment in 38 of 100 North Carolina counties (38%). The typical North Carolina county has a DSCR of 0.94. Among markets with at least 2,500 renter homes and a loan of $55,000 or more, the highest DSCRs are in Robeson County at 1.66, Martin County at 1.58 and Halifax County at 1.53.
The biggest rental markets
In North Carolina’s largest rental markets, the rent falls short of the payment in Mecklenburg County (DSCR 0.88, break-even 5.5%), Wake County (DSCR 0.73, break-even under 4%) and Guilford County (DSCR 0.94, break-even 6.2%).
Open North Carolina on the interactive map
Financing a rental in North Carolina? Read Pinnacle Funding Network’s North Carolina DSCR loan guide.
Every North Carolina county, ranked
Ranked by DSCR at a 7% example rate on a mid-market home, 75% loan. † A 75% loan there is under $55,000, the smallest DSCR loan through Pinnacle Funding Network. * Small survey sample; treat as rough.
| # | County | Renter homes | 3-bed rent | Home price | DSCR at 7% (example) | Break-even rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Robeson County | 14,735 | $1,035 | $92,700 | 1.66 | 14.9% |
| 2 | Martin County | 3,156 | $1,093 | $101,900 | 1.58 | 14.0% |
| 3 | Halifax County | 7,553 | $1,099 | $104,500 | 1.53 | 13.6% |
| 4 | Edgecombe County | 7,702 | $1,211 | $120,300 | 1.50 | 13.1% |
| 5 | Bertie County | 1,949 | $915 | $95,100 | 1.45 | 12.4% |
| 6 | Hertford County | 2,704 | $1,097 | $115,000 | 1.43 | 12.2% |
| 7 | Scotland County | 4,807 | $1,098 | $117,300 | 1.42 | 12.0% |
| 8 | Gates County* | 802 | $1,558 | $175,300 | 1.41 | 11.7% |
| 9 | Washington County | 1,517 | $1,092 | $121,800 | 1.35 | 11.3% |
| 10 | Richmond County | 5,798 | $1,127 | $128,300 | 1.34 | 11.2% |
| 11 | Lenoir County | 9,525 | $987 | $114,800 | 1.31 | 10.8% |
| 12 | Cumberland County | 58,430 | $1,702 | $204,900 | 1.30 | 10.6% |
| 13 | Greene County | 2,315 | $965 | $116,300 | 1.26 | 10.2% |
| 14 | Bladen County | 3,641 | $1,107 | $135,400 | 1.25 | 10.1% |
| 15 | Tyrrell County* | 343 | $1,247 | $156,600 | 1.25 | 10.0% |
| 16 | Northampton County | 1,997 | $931 | $110,800 | 1.24 | 10.1% |
| 17 | Montgomery County | 2,662 | $1,078 | $140,300 | 1.22 | 9.6% |
| 18 | Anson County | 2,691 | $1,055 | $137,300 | 1.20 | 9.4% |
| 19 | Graham County* | 680 | $1,192 | $160,900 | 1.20 | 9.3% |
| 20 | Jones County | 848 | $986 | $130,200 | 1.18 | 9.2% |
| 21 | Nash County | 14,139 | $1,365 | $185,700 | 1.18 | 9.1% |
| 22 | Duplin County | 6,166 | $941 | $128,200 | 1.15 | 8.9% |
| 23 | Wayne County | 18,312 | $1,235 | $171,300 | 1.15 | 8.8% |
| 24 | Warren County | 2,496 | $1,019 | $141,800 | 1.13 | 8.6% |
| 25 | Wilkes County | 7,179 | $1,187 | $172,400 | 1.12 | 8.4% |
| 26 | Caswell County | 2,193 | $1,087 | $156,300 | 1.11 | 8.3% |
| 27 | McDowell County | 4,550 | $1,088 | $162,000 | 1.09 | 8.1% |
| 28 | Hyde County | 544 | $879 | $126,400 | 1.07 | 8.0% |
| 29 | Yadkin County | 3,463 | $1,189 | $178,100 | 1.07 | 7.9% |
| 30 | Forsyth County | 58,280 | $1,677 | $256,000 | 1.06 | 7.7% |
| 31 | Columbus County | 5,796 | $963 | $142,300 | 1.06 | 7.7% |
| 32 | Onslow County | 27,294 | $1,621 | $253,800 | 1.06 | 7.7% |
| 33 | Pitt County | 36,189 | $1,321 | $201,800 | 1.04 | 7.5% |
| 34 | Stokes County | 4,068 | $1,218 | $194,000 | 1.02 | 7.3% |
| 35 | Hoke County | 5,205 | $1,296 | $205,900 | 1.02 | 7.3% |
| 36 | Buncombe County | 34,444 | $2,257 | $374,900 | 1.02 | 7.2% |
| 37 | Swain County* | 1,644 | $1,159 | $190,200 | 1.02 | 7.2% |
| 38 | Madison County* | 1,881 | $1,469 | $247,900 | 1.00 | 7.0% |
| 39 | Alamance County | 24,519 | $1,456 | $242,700 | 0.99 | 6.9% |
| 40 | Rockingham County | 11,061 | $1,046 | $168,800 | 0.98 | 6.8% |
| 41 | Cleveland County | 11,310 | $1,165 | $192,600 | 0.98 | 6.8% |
| 42 | Rutherford County | 6,958 | $1,161 | $195,100 | 0.97 | 6.7% |
| 43 | Catawba County | 18,433 | $1,419 | $243,300 | 0.97 | 6.6% |
| 44 | Burke County | 9,252 | $1,075 | $178,300 | 0.97 | 6.6% |
| 45 | Sampson County | 5,659 | $914 | $148,800 | 0.97 | 6.6% |
| 46 | Rowan County | 16,306 | $1,411 | $240,400 | 0.96 | 6.6% |
| 47 | Craven County | 13,528 | $1,394 | $238,600 | 0.96 | 6.6% |
| 48 | Person County | 3,649 | $1,150 | $196,300 | 0.95 | 6.4% |
| 49 | Vance County | 6,435 | $998 | $165,800 | 0.95 | 6.4% |
| 50 | Guilford County | 88,003 | $1,525 | $261,900 | 0.94 | 6.2% |
| 51 | Surry County | 7,939 | $1,007 | $174,100 | 0.94 | 6.2% |
| 52 | Wilson County | 13,212 | $1,054 | $180,400 | 0.92 | 6.0% |
| 53 | Pasquotank County | 5,132 | $1,418 | $255,100 | 0.91 | 5.9% |
| 54 | Iredell County | 21,488 | $1,713 | $314,900 | 0.91 | 5.9% |
| 55 | Davidson County | 17,902 | $1,262 | $229,000 | 0.91 | 5.9% |
| 56 | Randolph County | 15,853 | $1,098 | $198,200 | 0.90 | 5.7% |
| 57 | Franklin County | 6,109 | $1,413 | $264,100 | 0.88 | 5.6% |
| 58 | Durham County | 63,123 | $2,084 | $388,700 | 0.88 | 5.5% |
| 59 | Mecklenburg County | 209,360 | $2,174 | $412,100 | 0.88 | 5.5% |
| 60 | Brunswick County | 10,652 | $1,848 | $357,500 | 0.88 | 5.5% |
| 61 | Beaufort County | 5,907 | $1,027 | $189,000 | 0.88 | 5.4% |
| 62 | Caldwell County | 8,710 | $1,009 | $187,900 | 0.87 | 5.4% |
| 63 | Henderson County | 12,756 | $1,747 | $344,300 | 0.86 | 5.4% |
| 64 | Gaston County | 31,022 | $1,396 | $264,000 | 0.86 | 5.3% |
| 65 | New Hanover County | 40,473 | $2,079 | $412,400 | 0.86 | 5.3% |
| 66 | Perquimans County | 1,317 | $1,120 | $214,200 | 0.86 | 5.2% |
| 67 | Pender County | 4,375 | $1,463 | $284,000 | 0.86 | 5.2% |
| 68 | Camden County | 718 | $1,702 | $345,500 | 0.83 | 4.9% |
| 69 | Pamlico County | 934 | $1,092 | $218,500 | 0.82 | 4.8% |
| 70 | Cabarrus County | 24,288 | $1,743 | $349,300 | 0.82 | 4.8% |
| 71 | Clay County* | 956 | $1,380 | $286,000 | 0.82 | 4.9% |
| 72 | Cherokee County | 2,158 | $1,126 | $231,300 | 0.82 | 4.8% |
| 73 | Stanly County | 6,448 | $1,162 | $235,400 | 0.82 | 4.7% |
| 74 | Granville County | 5,149 | $1,194 | $238,800 | 0.82 | 4.7% |
| 75 | Davie County | 3,066 | $1,215 | $252,000 | 0.80 | 4.4% |
| 76 | Harnett County | 14,441 | $1,168 | $242,500 | 0.79 | 4.3% |
| 77 | Lee County | 8,218 | $1,176 | $243,400 | 0.78 | 4.2% |
| 78 | Chowan County | 1,808 | $1,118 | $238,100 | 0.76 | Under 4% |
| 79 | Haywood County | 6,809 | $1,223 | $267,300 | 0.76 | 4.0% |
| 80 | Lincoln County | 7,759 | $1,395 | $308,400 | 0.76 | 4.0% |
| 81 | Johnston County | 20,499 | $1,334 | $294,400 | 0.75 | Under 4% |
| 82 | Union County | 15,459 | $1,900 | $429,800 | 0.75 | Under 4% |
| 83 | Currituck County* | 1,508 | $1,729 | $397,200 | 0.75 | Under 4% |
| 84 | Mitchell County | 1,564 | $1,028 | $228,800 | 0.75 | Under 4% |
| 85 | Watauga County | 8,041 | $1,585 | $372,200 | 0.74 | Under 4% |
| 86 | Yancey County | 1,673 | $1,137 | $260,600 | 0.74 | Under 4% |
| 87 | Wake County | 165,106 | $2,011 | $459,500 | 0.73 | Under 4% |
| 88 | Macon County* | 4,121 | $1,101 | $257,200 | 0.73 | Under 4% |
| 89 | Moore County | 10,392 | $1,477 | $345,200 | 0.73 | Under 4% |
| 90 | Ashe County | 2,516 | $1,068 | $249,200 | 0.72 | Under 4% |
| 91 | Carteret County | 8,092 | $1,425 | $341,500 | 0.72 | Under 4% |
| 92 | Avery County | 1,154 | $1,119 | $267,000 | 0.72 | Under 4% |
| 93 | Transylvania County | 3,695 | $1,606 | $386,700 | 0.72 | Under 4% |
| 94 | Jackson County | 7,229 | $1,227 | $299,900 | 0.71 | Under 4% |
| 95 | Orange County | 20,736 | $1,997 | $459,300 | 0.71 | Under 4% |
| 96 | Alexander County | 2,729 | $908 | $210,600 | 0.70 | Under 4% |
| 97 | Alleghany County* | 1,324 | $882 | $221,800 | 0.66 | Under 4% |
| 98 | Polk County | 2,074 | $1,201 | $313,500 | 0.65 | Under 4% |
| 99 | Dare County | 3,634 | $1,755 | $487,000 | 0.62 | Under 4% |
| 100 | Chatham County* | 6,413 | $1,384 | $433,300 | 0.54 | Under 4% |
Rates on this page are a 7% example, not a quote or an offer. DSCR here is 3-bedroom rent divided by principal, interest, property tax and insurance on a 75% loan with a 30-year fixed payment. At 1.00 the rent pays all of it. Figures are estimates from public data, for education only.
Questions
In how many North Carolina counties does a 3-bedroom rental cover the payment at 7%?
At a 7% example rate, a 3-bedroom rental on a mid-market home covers its full payment in 38 of 100 North Carolina counties (38%). The typical North Carolina county has a DSCR of 0.94. Move the example rate and the count changes: 53 counties cover at 6%, 38 at 7% and 28 at 8%.
Where in North Carolina does rent go furthest against the payment?
Among markets with at least 2,500 renter homes and a loan of $55,000 or more, the highest DSCRs are in Robeson County at 1.66, Martin County at 1.58 and Halifax County at 1.53.
Do North Carolina’s biggest rental markets cover the payment?
In North Carolina’s largest rental markets, the rent falls short of the payment in Mecklenburg County (DSCR 0.88, break-even 5.5%), Wake County (DSCR 0.73, break-even under 4%) and Guilford County (DSCR 0.94, break-even 6.2%).
How is this calculated?
Rent is HUD’s FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a 3-bedroom, adjusted to each county. Home prices are about the 40th percentile of local values from the Census Bureau’s 2020 to 2024 American Community Survey, brought to mid-2026 with the FHFA house price index. Property tax uses each county’s effective rate and insurance starts from NAIC 2023 average premiums. DSCR is rent divided by principal, interest, tax and insurance on a 75% loan at a 7% example rate, which is not a quote or an offer.
Found a market? Get a free scenario.
Pinnacle Funding Network is a correspondent lender and loan originator for rental and investment property loans. Send us the deal and we’ll send back a free same-day scenario quote, no credit pull, no obligation. Business-purpose loans on investment property only; not available in all states.