getadscrloan.compowered byPinnacle Funding Network

Rental DSCR · North Dakota

Where rent covers the loan in North Dakota

At a 7% example rate, a 3-bedroom rental on a mid-market home covers its full payment in 40 of 53 North Dakota counties (75%). The typical North Dakota county has a DSCR of 1.29. Among markets with at least 2,500 renter homes and a loan of $55,000 or more, the highest DSCRs are in Stutsman County at 1.07, Williams County at 1.04 and Stark County at 0.95.

40 of 53
counties where a 3-bed rental covers its payment at a 7% example rate
1.29
DSCR in the typical North Dakota county
44 → 36
counties that cover at 6% versus 8%
Cass County, ND: DSCR 0.77 at 7% (example)Dickey County, ND: DSCR 1.31 at 7% (example)Nelson County, ND: DSCR 1.43 at 7% (example)Renville County, ND: DSCR 1.29 at 7% (example)Griggs County, ND: DSCR 1.61 at 7% (example)Slope County, ND: DSCR 0.92 at 7% (example)Richland County, ND: DSCR 1.11 at 7% (example)Towner County, ND: DSCR 1.54 at 7% (example)Ransom County, ND: DSCR 1.15 at 7% (example)Billings County, ND: DSCR 0.82 at 7% (example)McHenry County, ND: DSCR 1.34 at 7% (example)Bottineau County, ND: DSCR 0.98 at 7% (example)Logan County, ND: DSCR 1.82 at 7% (example)Barnes County, ND: DSCR 1.19 at 7% (example)Stutsman County, ND: DSCR 1.07 at 7% (example)Cavalier County, ND: DSCR 1.24 at 7% (example)Rolette County, ND: DSCR 1.11 at 7% (example)Hettinger County, ND: DSCR 1.57 at 7% (example)Steele County, ND: DSCR 1.60 at 7% (example)LaMoure County, ND: DSCR 1.55 at 7% (example)Oliver County, ND: DSCR 1.04 at 7% (example)Morton County, ND: DSCR 0.76 at 7% (example)Walsh County, ND: DSCR 1.31 at 7% (example)McLean County, ND: DSCR 0.83 at 7% (example)Williams County, ND: DSCR 1.04 at 7% (example)Mercer County, ND: DSCR 1.18 at 7% (example)Sioux County, ND: DSCR 1.41 at 7% (example)Pembina County, ND: DSCR 1.72 at 7% (example)Traill County, ND: DSCR 1.02 at 7% (example)Ramsey County, ND: DSCR 1.14 at 7% (example)Grand Forks County, ND: DSCR 0.87 at 7% (example)Mountrail County, ND: DSCR 1.13 at 7% (example)Divide County, ND: DSCR 1.76 at 7% (example)Grant County, ND: DSCR 1.80 at 7% (example)Sargent County, ND: DSCR 1.42 at 7% (example)Bowman County, ND: DSCR 1.36 at 7% (example)Golden Valley County, ND: DSCR 1.69 at 7% (example)McIntosh County, ND: DSCR 1.97 at 7% (example)Stark County, ND: DSCR 0.95 at 7% (example)Ward County, ND: DSCR 0.85 at 7% (example)Pierce County, ND: DSCR 1.29 at 7% (example)Sheridan County, ND: DSCR 2.30 at 7% (example)McKenzie County, ND: DSCR 0.95 at 7% (example)Adams County, ND: DSCR 1.89 at 7% (example)Burke County, ND: DSCR 1.29 at 7% (example)Kidder County, ND: DSCR 0.91 at 7% (example)Eddy County, ND: DSCR 1.75 at 7% (example)Foster County, ND: DSCR 1.35 at 7% (example)Benson County, ND: DSCR 2.18 at 7% (example)Emmons County, ND: DSCR 1.56 at 7% (example)Dunn County, ND: DSCR 0.81 at 7% (example)Wells County, ND: DSCR 1.75 at 7% (example)Burleigh County, ND: DSCR 0.74 at 7% (example)
Amber: rent falls short. Blue: rent covers the payment. Darker means further from break-even. 7% example rate, mid-market home.

The biggest rental markets

In North Dakota’s largest rental markets, the rent falls short of the payment in Cass County (DSCR 0.77, break-even under 4%), Grand Forks County (DSCR 0.87, break-even 5.4%) and Burleigh County (DSCR 0.74, break-even under 4%).

Open North Dakota on the interactive map

Every North Dakota county, ranked

Ranked by DSCR at a 7% example rate on a mid-market home, 75% loan. † A 75% loan there is under $55,000, the smallest DSCR loan through Pinnacle Funding Network. * Small survey sample; treat as rough.

#CountyRenter homes3-bed rentHome priceDSCR at 7% (example)Break-even rate
1Sheridan County108$1,479$102,5002.3021.0%
2Benson County*545$1,117$76,8002.1820.5%
3McIntosh County*249$1,024$76,1001.9718.5%
4Adams County*290$1,313$106,8001.8917.1%
5Logan County*132$1,177$99,0001.8216.4%
6Grant County*176$1,007$84,8001.8016.3%
7Divide County*231$1,545$144,8001.7615.2%
8Wells County410$1,169$102,7001.7515.6%
9Eddy County*328$1,333$117,8001.7515.6%
10Pembina County*756$1,325$118,6001.7215.3%
11Golden Valley County*143$1,300$120,9001.6914.8%
12Griggs County*232$1,164$112,5001.6114.0%
13Steele County*179$1,235$118,9001.6014.0%
14Hettinger County*262$1,139$110,1001.5713.7%
15Emmons County*309$1,109$110,6001.5613.5%
16LaMoure County287$1,133$112,4001.5513.4%
17Towner County*210$1,144$116,3001.5413.2%
18Nelson County*333$1,173$131,8001.4311.9%
19Sargent County482$1,345$145,6001.4212.0%
20Sioux County†*594$632$70,0001.4111.8%
21Bowman County*216$1,256$150,0001.3611.1%
22Foster County*311$1,268$143,1001.3511.2%
23McHenry County418$1,129$136,9001.3410.9%
24Walsh County*1,054$1,155$135,7001.3110.8%
25Dickey County*398$1,243$150,1001.3110.6%
26Burke County*225$1,075$137,9001.2910.3%
27Renville County*206$1,112$139,9001.2910.4%
28Pierce County342$1,196$143,0001.2910.5%
29Cavalier County*291$1,053$126,3001.2410.0%
30Barnes County1,434$1,294$170,0001.199.3%
31Mercer County681$1,407$185,7001.189.2%
32Ransom County592$1,316$180,4001.158.8%
33Ramsey County*2,460$1,325$184,1001.148.7%
34Mountrail County*1,500$1,415$213,4001.138.4%
35Richland County*2,184$1,313$183,3001.118.4%
36Rolette County*1,401$694$95,6001.118.4%
37Stutsman County3,486$1,351$198,0001.077.8%
38Williams County7,125$1,679$271,3001.047.5%
39Oliver County*35$1,202$193,0001.047.4%
40Traill County855$1,293$199,9001.027.3%
41Bottineau County557$1,030$171,6000.986.8%
42Stark County4,496$1,602$273,7000.956.5%
43McKenzie County*2,795$1,939$358,9000.956.4%
44Slope County*72$749$140,4000.926.1%
45Kidder County*280$763$137,7000.915.9%
46Grand Forks County15,090$1,387$249,1000.875.4%
47Ward County11,203$1,340$249,7000.855.1%
48McLean County693$1,235$245,7000.834.9%
49Billings County*90$1,389$297,0000.824.9%
50Dunn County*403$1,206$252,7000.814.6%
51Cass County40,322$1,450$293,9000.77Under 4%
52Morton County3,605$1,206$252,7000.76Under 4%
53Burleigh County11,903$1,439$317,9000.74Under 4%

Rates on this page are a 7% example, not a quote or an offer. DSCR here is 3-bedroom rent divided by principal, interest, property tax and insurance on a 75% loan with a 30-year fixed payment. At 1.00 the rent pays all of it. Figures are estimates from public data, for education only.

Questions

In how many North Dakota counties does a 3-bedroom rental cover the payment at 7%?

At a 7% example rate, a 3-bedroom rental on a mid-market home covers its full payment in 40 of 53 North Dakota counties (75%). The typical North Dakota county has a DSCR of 1.29. Move the example rate and the count changes: 44 counties cover at 6%, 40 at 7% and 36 at 8%.

Where in North Dakota does rent go furthest against the payment?

Among markets with at least 2,500 renter homes and a loan of $55,000 or more, the highest DSCRs are in Stutsman County at 1.07, Williams County at 1.04 and Stark County at 0.95.

Do North Dakota’s biggest rental markets cover the payment?

In North Dakota’s largest rental markets, the rent falls short of the payment in Cass County (DSCR 0.77, break-even under 4%), Grand Forks County (DSCR 0.87, break-even 5.4%) and Burleigh County (DSCR 0.74, break-even under 4%).

How is this calculated?

Rent is HUD’s FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a 3-bedroom, adjusted to each county. Home prices are about the 40th percentile of local values from the Census Bureau’s 2020 to 2024 American Community Survey, brought to mid-2026 with the FHFA house price index. Property tax uses each county’s effective rate and insurance starts from NAIC 2023 average premiums. DSCR is rent divided by principal, interest, tax and insurance on a 75% loan at a 7% example rate, which is not a quote or an offer.

Found a market? Get a free scenario.

Pinnacle Funding Network is a correspondent lender and loan originator for rental and investment property loans. Send us the deal and we’ll send back a free same-day scenario quote, no credit pull, no obligation. Business-purpose loans on investment property only; not available in all states.

Get a quote