Rental DSCR · Ohio
Where rent covers the loan in Ohio
At a 7% example rate, a 3-bedroom rental on a mid-market home covers its full payment in 45 of 88 Ohio counties (51%). The typical Ohio county has a DSCR of 1.00. Among markets with at least 2,500 renter homes and a loan of $55,000 or more, the highest DSCRs are in Scioto County at 1.37, Jefferson County at 1.26 and Belmont County at 1.22.
The biggest rental markets
In Ohio’s largest rental markets, the rent covers the payment in Cuyahoga County (DSCR 1.06, break-even 7.8%) and Hamilton County (DSCR 1.08, break-even 8.0%), while the rent falls short of the payment in Franklin County (DSCR 0.91, break-even 5.8%).
Open Ohio on the interactive map
Financing a rental in Ohio? Read Pinnacle Funding Network’s Ohio DSCR loan guide.
Every Ohio county, ranked
Ranked by DSCR at a 7% example rate on a mid-market home, 75% loan. † A 75% loan there is under $55,000, the smallest DSCR loan through Pinnacle Funding Network. * Small survey sample; treat as rough.
| # | County | Renter homes | 3-bed rent | Home price | DSCR at 7% (example) | Break-even rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Harrison County | 1,407 | $1,056 | $115,200 | 1.43 | 12.0% |
| 2 | Scioto County | 9,115 | $1,143 | $130,500 | 1.37 | 11.4% |
| 3 | Meigs County | 2,238 | $969 | $117,500 | 1.29 | 10.4% |
| 4 | Jefferson County | 7,995 | $1,066 | $133,600 | 1.26 | 10.1% |
| 5 | Belmont County | 7,176 | $1,119 | $146,000 | 1.22 | 9.7% |
| 6 | Columbiana County | 11,300 | $1,122 | $148,400 | 1.20 | 9.4% |
| 7 | Gallia County | 2,942 | $1,092 | $149,900 | 1.17 | 9.0% |
| 8 | Trumbull County | 24,845 | $1,122 | $146,600 | 1.17 | 9.1% |
| 9 | Lawrence County | 6,276 | $969 | $134,700 | 1.16 | 8.9% |
| 10 | Noble County | 760 | $1,110 | $158,900 | 1.15 | 8.8% |
| 11 | Guernsey County | 4,552 | $1,123 | $154,500 | 1.15 | 8.9% |
| 12 | Paulding County | 1,516 | $1,054 | $144,700 | 1.15 | 8.8% |
| 13 | Lucas County | 69,694 | $1,265 | $161,000 | 1.15 | 8.9% |
| 14 | Williams County | 3,675 | $1,103 | $152,300 | 1.14 | 8.8% |
| 15 | Mahoning County | 29,163 | $1,158 | $156,500 | 1.13 | 8.7% |
| 16 | Crawford County | 4,855 | $1,100 | $151,300 | 1.13 | 8.6% |
| 17 | Marion County | 8,032 | $1,097 | $157,900 | 1.11 | 8.4% |
| 18 | Hardin County | 2,968 | $1,063 | $151,000 | 1.11 | 8.4% |
| 19 | Jackson County | 3,372 | $1,008 | $146,000 | 1.11 | 8.3% |
| 20 | Montgomery County | 86,837 | $1,392 | $183,200 | 1.11 | 8.4% |
| 21 | Morgan County | 1,206 | $1,006 | $147,600 | 1.11 | 8.3% |
| 22 | Allen County | 13,343 | $1,171 | $166,800 | 1.10 | 8.3% |
| 23 | Van Wert County | 2,071 | $1,055 | $153,900 | 1.10 | 8.2% |
| 24 | Lake County | 24,518 | $1,644 | $223,000 | 1.10 | 8.3% |
| 25 | Clark County | 17,131 | $1,227 | $174,500 | 1.09 | 8.2% |
| 26 | Hamilton County | 144,332 | $1,762 | $248,000 | 1.08 | 8.0% |
| 27 | Ross County | 9,059 | $1,176 | $176,200 | 1.07 | 7.8% |
| 28 | Athens County | 9,115 | $1,240 | $182,200 | 1.06 | 7.8% |
| 29 | Pike County | 3,426 | $1,040 | $159,700 | 1.06 | 7.7% |
| 30 | Monroe County* | 1,134 | $952 | $145,800 | 1.06 | 7.7% |
| 31 | Richland County | 16,075 | $1,192 | $173,900 | 1.06 | 7.8% |
| 32 | Cuyahoga County | 225,378 | $1,471 | $196,500 | 1.06 | 7.8% |
| 33 | Seneca County | 5,933 | $1,034 | $154,800 | 1.06 | 7.7% |
| 34 | Wyandot County | 2,327 | $1,071 | $165,200 | 1.05 | 7.6% |
| 35 | Hancock County | 9,235 | $1,320 | $204,900 | 1.04 | 7.4% |
| 36 | Henry County | 2,001 | $1,118 | $168,800 | 1.03 | 7.4% |
| 37 | Brown County | 3,911 | $1,228 | $196,100 | 1.03 | 7.4% |
| 38 | Coshocton County | 4,006 | $1,002 | $156,400 | 1.03 | 7.3% |
| 39 | Washington County | 6,099 | $1,176 | $185,700 | 1.02 | 7.3% |
| 40 | Sandusky County | 6,564 | $1,047 | $162,400 | 1.02 | 7.3% |
| 41 | Hocking County | 2,455 | $1,122 | $176,100 | 1.02 | 7.2% |
| 42 | Muskingum County | 10,934 | $1,157 | $186,000 | 1.01 | 7.1% |
| 43 | Darke County | 5,884 | $1,148 | $184,800 | 1.01 | 7.1% |
| 44 | Tuscarawas County | 11,985 | $1,148 | $181,100 | 1.01 | 7.1% |
| 45 | Erie County | 9,130 | $1,370 | $214,800 | 1.00 | 7.0% |
| 46 | Carroll County | 2,385 | $1,146 | $188,500 | 0.98 | 6.8% |
| 47 | Preble County | 3,402 | $1,151 | $187,600 | 0.98 | 6.7% |
| 48 | Ashtabula County | 9,556 | $1,040 | $165,000 | 0.98 | 6.7% |
| 49 | Auglaize County | 4,146 | $1,197 | $198,300 | 0.97 | 6.7% |
| 50 | Huron County | 6,107 | $1,055 | $173,200 | 0.97 | 6.6% |
| 51 | Vinton County* | 1,304 | $952 | $157,600 | 0.96 | 6.6% |
| 52 | Fayette County | 4,090 | $1,106 | $185,900 | 0.96 | 6.5% |
| 53 | Defiance County | 3,175 | $1,009 | $167,000 | 0.95 | 6.4% |
| 54 | Portage County | 19,481 | $1,396 | $232,500 | 0.94 | 6.2% |
| 55 | Adams County | 2,954 | $1,014 | $178,000 | 0.93 | 6.2% |
| 56 | Wood County | 19,318 | $1,379 | $228,400 | 0.93 | 6.1% |
| 57 | Miami County | 11,930 | $1,348 | $235,500 | 0.93 | 6.1% |
| 58 | Highland County | 4,350 | $976 | $170,900 | 0.92 | 6.0% |
| 59 | Morrow County | 2,529 | $1,305 | $226,700 | 0.92 | 6.0% |
| 60 | Clermont County | 22,388 | $1,653 | $283,000 | 0.92 | 6.0% |
| 61 | Stark County | 47,991 | $1,126 | $190,300 | 0.91 | 5.9% |
| 62 | Shelby County | 4,976 | $1,216 | $216,300 | 0.91 | 5.9% |
| 63 | Perry County | 3,179 | $1,069 | $189,600 | 0.91 | 5.9% |
| 64 | Franklin County | 260,976 | $1,734 | $291,600 | 0.91 | 5.8% |
| 65 | Greene County | 21,818 | $1,585 | $261,900 | 0.91 | 5.7% |
| 66 | Ashland County | 4,589 | $1,119 | $198,600 | 0.90 | 5.8% |
| 67 | Summit County | 75,130 | $1,258 | $208,900 | 0.90 | 5.7% |
| 68 | Butler County | 44,147 | $1,511 | $268,200 | 0.89 | 5.6% |
| 69 | Putnam County* | 1,700 | $1,065 | $198,100 | 0.87 | 5.3% |
| 70 | Champaign County | 3,629 | $1,124 | $210,000 | 0.86 | 5.2% |
| 71 | Clinton County | 4,727 | $1,157 | $221,600 | 0.85 | 5.1% |
| 72 | Madison County | 3,524 | $1,306 | $253,900 | 0.83 | 4.9% |
| 73 | Ottawa County | 3,042 | $1,216 | $234,200 | 0.83 | 4.8% |
| 74 | Warren County | 18,968 | $1,910 | $366,500 | 0.83 | 4.8% |
| 75 | Lorain County | 33,139 | $1,240 | $231,200 | 0.82 | 4.6% |
| 76 | Pickaway County | 5,685 | $1,286 | $254,800 | 0.82 | 4.7% |
| 77 | Fulton County | 3,370 | $1,028 | $194,200 | 0.82 | 4.6% |
| 78 | Mercer County | 3,355 | $1,072 | $208,600 | 0.81 | 4.6% |
| 79 | Licking County | 18,017 | $1,468 | $286,500 | 0.81 | 4.5% |
| 80 | Logan County | 4,384 | $1,053 | $213,900 | 0.79 | 4.3% |
| 81 | Medina County | 14,433 | $1,513 | $304,600 | 0.78 | 4.1% |
| 82 | Knox County | 5,752 | $1,222 | $251,700 | 0.78 | 4.1% |
| 83 | Wayne County | 10,400 | $1,133 | $230,000 | 0.78 | 4.0% |
| 84 | Union County | 5,046 | $1,684 | $354,500 | 0.76 | Under 4% |
| 85 | Fairfield County | 15,139 | $1,483 | $313,100 | 0.76 | Under 4% |
| 86 | Holmes County | 2,816 | $1,085 | $250,900 | 0.69 | Under 4% |
| 87 | Delaware County | 17,680 | $2,058 | $479,900 | 0.65 | Under 4% |
| 88 | Geauga County | 4,590 | $1,257 | $337,000 | 0.58 | Under 4% |
Rates on this page are a 7% example, not a quote or an offer. DSCR here is 3-bedroom rent divided by principal, interest, property tax and insurance on a 75% loan with a 30-year fixed payment. At 1.00 the rent pays all of it. Figures are estimates from public data, for education only.
Questions
In how many Ohio counties does a 3-bedroom rental cover the payment at 7%?
At a 7% example rate, a 3-bedroom rental on a mid-market home covers its full payment in 45 of 88 Ohio counties (51%). The typical Ohio county has a DSCR of 1.00. Move the example rate and the count changes: 60 counties cover at 6%, 45 at 7% and 26 at 8%.
Where in Ohio does rent go furthest against the payment?
Among markets with at least 2,500 renter homes and a loan of $55,000 or more, the highest DSCRs are in Scioto County at 1.37, Jefferson County at 1.26 and Belmont County at 1.22.
Do Ohio’s biggest rental markets cover the payment?
In Ohio’s largest rental markets, the rent covers the payment in Cuyahoga County (DSCR 1.06, break-even 7.8%) and Hamilton County (DSCR 1.08, break-even 8.0%), while the rent falls short of the payment in Franklin County (DSCR 0.91, break-even 5.8%).
How is this calculated?
Rent is HUD’s FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a 3-bedroom, adjusted to each county. Home prices are about the 40th percentile of local values from the Census Bureau’s 2020 to 2024 American Community Survey, brought to mid-2026 with the FHFA house price index. Property tax uses each county’s effective rate and insurance starts from NAIC 2023 average premiums. DSCR is rent divided by principal, interest, tax and insurance on a 75% loan at a 7% example rate, which is not a quote or an offer.
Found a market? Get a free scenario.
Pinnacle Funding Network is a correspondent lender and loan originator for rental and investment property loans. Send us the deal and we’ll send back a free same-day scenario quote, no credit pull, no obligation. Business-purpose loans on investment property only; not available in all states.