Rental DSCR · Oklahoma
Where rent covers the loan in Oklahoma
At a 7% example rate, a 3-bedroom rental on a mid-market home covers its full payment in 58 of 77 Oklahoma counties (75%). The typical Oklahoma county has a DSCR of 1.08. Among markets with at least 2,500 renter homes and a loan of $55,000 or more, the highest DSCRs are in Seminole County at 1.77, Okmulgee County at 1.37 and Kay County at 1.22.
The biggest rental markets
In Oklahoma’s largest rental markets, the rent covers the payment in Oklahoma County (DSCR 1.05, break-even 7.7%) and Cleveland County (DSCR 1.04, break-even 7.5%), while the rent falls short of the payment in Tulsa County (DSCR 0.97, break-even 6.6%).
Open Oklahoma on the interactive map
Financing a rental in Oklahoma? Read Pinnacle Funding Network’s Oklahoma DSCR loan guide.
Every Oklahoma county, ranked
Ranked by DSCR at a 7% example rate on a mid-market home, 75% loan. † A 75% loan there is under $55,000, the smallest DSCR loan through Pinnacle Funding Network. * Small survey sample; treat as rough.
| # | County | Renter homes | 3-bed rent | Home price | DSCR at 7% (example) | Break-even rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Seminole County | 2,550 | $1,035 | $81,600 | 1.77 | 16.7% |
| 2 | Tillman County | 727 | $938 | $75,700 | 1.69 | 15.9% |
| 3 | Alfalfa County | 436 | $1,030 | $93,800 | 1.58 | 14.2% |
| 4 | Cimarron County | 153 | $982 | $91,600 | 1.57 | 14.0% |
| 5 | Grant County | 382 | $987 | $93,100 | 1.54 | 13.7% |
| 6 | Kiowa County | 1,042 | $950 | $88,000 | 1.53 | 13.8% |
| 7 | Jefferson County | 630 | $815 | $75,200 | 1.48 | 13.3% |
| 8 | Latimer County | 1,078 | $980 | $99,800 | 1.44 | 12.5% |
| 9 | Greer County* | 429 | $967 | $100,000 | 1.43 | 12.3% |
| 10 | Harmon County* | 292 | $791 | $75,300 | 1.43 | 12.7% |
| 11 | Coal County* | 628 | $1,032 | $107,700 | 1.42 | 12.2% |
| 12 | Okmulgee County | 4,259 | $1,048 | $112,400 | 1.37 | 11.6% |
| 13 | Johnston County | 1,081 | $990 | $108,500 | 1.35 | 11.4% |
| 14 | Pushmataha County | 1,114 | $1,031 | $121,300 | 1.30 | 10.7% |
| 15 | Washita County | 992 | $898 | $102,500 | 1.29 | 10.7% |
| 16 | Ellis County | 265 | $948 | $106,700 | 1.28 | 10.7% |
| 17 | Hughes County | 1,045 | $859 | $98,600 | 1.26 | 10.4% |
| 18 | Okfuskee County | 1,250 | $900 | $106,200 | 1.26 | 10.3% |
| 19 | Woods County | 1,245 | $975 | $116,700 | 1.25 | 10.1% |
| 20 | Adair County | 2,246 | $900 | $109,800 | 1.23 | 9.9% |
| 21 | Dewey County | 385 | $992 | $122,300 | 1.22 | 9.8% |
| 22 | Kay County | 5,167 | $933 | $112,100 | 1.22 | 9.9% |
| 23 | McCurtain County | 3,002 | $1,004 | $127,400 | 1.22 | 9.7% |
| 24 | Le Flore County | 4,904 | $1,007 | $124,700 | 1.20 | 9.6% |
| 25 | Caddo County | 2,471 | $876 | $109,000 | 1.19 | 9.5% |
| 26 | Blaine County | 898 | $919 | $118,200 | 1.16 | 9.0% |
| 27 | Ottawa County | 3,870 | $936 | $121,500 | 1.15 | 8.9% |
| 28 | McIntosh County | 1,824 | $1,032 | $136,400 | 1.15 | 8.9% |
| 29 | Major County* | 558 | $1,042 | $136,900 | 1.15 | 8.9% |
| 30 | Garvin County | 3,265 | $1,008 | $134,800 | 1.13 | 8.7% |
| 31 | Choctaw County | 2,028 | $882 | $119,100 | 1.13 | 8.6% |
| 32 | Pawnee County | 1,252 | $1,021 | $137,100 | 1.12 | 8.5% |
| 33 | Pittsburg County | 5,099 | $1,031 | $141,900 | 1.12 | 8.5% |
| 34 | Jackson County | 3,987 | $1,012 | $137,300 | 1.11 | 8.5% |
| 35 | Beaver County* | 320 | $962 | $127,300 | 1.11 | 8.4% |
| 36 | Comanche County | 19,934 | $1,119 | $149,500 | 1.10 | 8.3% |
| 37 | Garfield County | 8,131 | $1,068 | $143,700 | 1.09 | 8.2% |
| 38 | Harper County* | 219 | $738 | $97,800 | 1.09 | 8.2% |
| 39 | Sequoyah County | 4,510 | $934 | $130,900 | 1.08 | 8.0% |
| 40 | Beckham County | 2,634 | $962 | $129,800 | 1.08 | 8.1% |
| 41 | Love County | 1,053 | $1,111 | $157,200 | 1.08 | 8.0% |
| 42 | Texas County* | 2,292 | $1,102 | $155,000 | 1.07 | 8.0% |
| 43 | Bryan County | 6,656 | $1,138 | $161,800 | 1.07 | 7.9% |
| 44 | Marshall County | 1,342 | $967 | $137,700 | 1.07 | 7.9% |
| 45 | Carter County | 6,315 | $1,075 | $151,700 | 1.06 | 7.8% |
| 46 | Nowata County | 975 | $892 | $125,200 | 1.06 | 7.8% |
| 47 | Pottawatomie County | 7,973 | $1,047 | $150,500 | 1.05 | 7.7% |
| 48 | Lincoln County | 2,589 | $1,012 | $147,000 | 1.05 | 7.7% |
| 49 | Canadian County | 14,669 | $1,684 | $243,500 | 1.05 | 7.6% |
| 50 | Oklahoma County | 137,172 | $1,462 | $208,400 | 1.05 | 7.7% |
| 51 | Cleveland County | 42,157 | $1,619 | $234,400 | 1.04 | 7.5% |
| 52 | Stephens County | 4,499 | $989 | $143,300 | 1.04 | 7.5% |
| 53 | Haskell County | 993 | $872 | $129,500 | 1.03 | 7.4% |
| 54 | Atoka County | 1,275 | $974 | $146,200 | 1.02 | 7.3% |
| 55 | Muskogee County | 8,618 | $973 | $144,600 | 1.01 | 7.2% |
| 56 | Cotton County | 401 | $751 | $107,200 | 1.01 | 7.2% |
| 57 | Woodward County | 2,121 | $976 | $147,300 | 1.01 | 7.1% |
| 58 | Roger Mills County | 239 | $922 | $141,900 | 1.00 | 7.0% |
| 59 | Custer County | 4,394 | $1,053 | $160,400 | 0.99 | 6.9% |
| 60 | Craig County | 1,364 | $932 | $144,100 | 0.99 | 6.9% |
| 61 | Grady County | 5,172 | $1,142 | $178,400 | 0.98 | 6.7% |
| 62 | Cherokee County | 6,407 | $1,025 | $163,000 | 0.97 | 6.7% |
| 63 | Tulsa County | 109,868 | $1,454 | $226,000 | 0.97 | 6.6% |
| 64 | Osage County | 3,771 | $1,052 | $165,500 | 0.97 | 6.6% |
| 65 | Pontotoc County | 5,144 | $993 | $156,900 | 0.96 | 6.5% |
| 66 | Murray County | 1,383 | $1,015 | $166,700 | 0.96 | 6.5% |
| 67 | Creek County | 7,230 | $1,107 | $178,900 | 0.94 | 6.3% |
| 68 | Delaware County | 3,937 | $1,010 | $168,900 | 0.92 | 6.0% |
| 69 | Washington County | 5,896 | $1,035 | $167,400 | 0.91 | 5.8% |
| 70 | Mayes County | 3,920 | $1,007 | $175,200 | 0.88 | 5.4% |
| 71 | Payne County | 15,968 | $1,254 | $222,200 | 0.86 | 5.1% |
| 72 | Wagoner County | 5,880 | $1,267 | $230,400 | 0.85 | 5.0% |
| 73 | Kingfisher County* | 1,449 | $1,026 | $199,000 | 0.81 | 4.4% |
| 74 | McClain County | 3,400 | $1,261 | $245,400 | 0.80 | 4.3% |
| 75 | Rogers County | 8,158 | $1,228 | $242,800 | 0.79 | 4.2% |
| 76 | Noble County | 924 | $781 | $146,800 | 0.79 | 4.0% |
| 77 | Logan County | 2,646 | $1,194 | $239,800 | 0.77 | Under 4% |
Rates on this page are a 7% example, not a quote or an offer. DSCR here is 3-bedroom rent divided by principal, interest, property tax and insurance on a 75% loan with a 30-year fixed payment. At 1.00 the rent pays all of it. Figures are estimates from public data, for education only.
Questions
In how many Oklahoma counties does a 3-bedroom rental cover the payment at 7%?
At a 7% example rate, a 3-bedroom rental on a mid-market home covers its full payment in 58 of 77 Oklahoma counties (75%). The typical Oklahoma county has a DSCR of 1.08. Move the example rate and the count changes: 68 counties cover at 6%, 58 at 7% and 43 at 8%.
Where in Oklahoma does rent go furthest against the payment?
Among markets with at least 2,500 renter homes and a loan of $55,000 or more, the highest DSCRs are in Seminole County at 1.77, Okmulgee County at 1.37 and Kay County at 1.22.
Do Oklahoma’s biggest rental markets cover the payment?
In Oklahoma’s largest rental markets, the rent covers the payment in Oklahoma County (DSCR 1.05, break-even 7.7%) and Cleveland County (DSCR 1.04, break-even 7.5%), while the rent falls short of the payment in Tulsa County (DSCR 0.97, break-even 6.6%).
How is this calculated?
Rent is HUD’s FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a 3-bedroom, adjusted to each county. Home prices are about the 40th percentile of local values from the Census Bureau’s 2020 to 2024 American Community Survey, brought to mid-2026 with the FHFA house price index. Property tax uses each county’s effective rate and insurance starts from NAIC 2023 average premiums. DSCR is rent divided by principal, interest, tax and insurance on a 75% loan at a 7% example rate, which is not a quote or an offer.
Found a market? Get a free scenario.
Pinnacle Funding Network is a correspondent lender and loan originator for rental and investment property loans. Send us the deal and we’ll send back a free same-day scenario quote, no credit pull, no obligation. Business-purpose loans on investment property only; not available in all states.